RadeonMod (Tweak Utility)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by theoneofgod, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
  2. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Let me tell you my steps, just in case it's something user (me) related.

    Run app as admin, UMD, FlipQueueSize set to 1, restart driver.

    Every usb device shuts down, restarts after 2'' but there is a message that one (I don't know which) wasn't properly recognized etc.

    Also, the change doesn't seem to register. If I close the app and run it again, it still shows as "not found" - "0x31".

    I hadn't used the app until yesterday.

    I'm on Crimson 16.11.5
     
  3. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    This should be fixed in the next release.

    Fixed in the next release. Thanks for your help.
     
  4. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Glad to help

    :)
     

  5. JACKAL HAWK

    JACKAL HAWK Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    RADEON HD 6320 384mb
    KMD_FRTEnabled=1 causes black screen on Windows 10 pro Crimson-16.9.1_MOD
     
  6. Delerious

    Delerious Guest

    Great work on the radeonmod tool :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 26, 2016
  7. valkyrjur

    valkyrjur Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 6700XT
    It still work with radeon relive?
     
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Yes, it should work.
     
  9. Warkratos

    Warkratos Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 6Gb
    In radeon relive there's no more the option to disable the "Crimson Power Saving", does it need and update? or amd removed this?
     
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,633
    Likes Received:
    5,546
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    There is. Im still using to disable ULPS.
     

  11. Warkratos

    Warkratos Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 6Gb
    On 16.11.5 there was a option on "Tweaks" section called "Crimson Power Saving" and another one "ULPS", now on ReLive drivers there's no "Crimson Power Saving" option.
     
  12. robnitro

    robnitro Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RS RX 480 8gb
    GAMING -> GLOBAL SETTINGS -> POWER EFFICIENCY (set to off if you want full clocks all the time in 3d)

    It would be nice if these lazy guys let us do it PER APPLICATION?!?>!?!
     
  13. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,674
    Likes Received:
    3,512
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    @theoneofgod We need to add this to the Tweak :)
    It solves UVD clock error With some GCN GPUs:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]
    "KMD_MaxUVDSessions"=dword:00000020
    "DalAllowDirectMemoryAccessTrig"=dword:00000001

    THX goes to Wolf2079 from Spain :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
  14. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Added for next release. Thanks.
     
  15. xcr89

    xcr89 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE
    If i have 1 ms 144hz + freesync what should the value be on PP_MCLKStutterModeTreshold

    this value here i have a long hex if you meant Main3D_SET that is currently "0x302031203220332034203500" what should it be if i set Main3D_DEF to 0
    and what about Main3D should i touch it, if yes what value there aswell.

    As i have i5 3570k and a Xfx radeon R9 390 i would like to change them into correct values hence why i ask for some help.

    Would you guys suggest me to use the DX9 tweaks on my gpu?

    Also is there any other tweaks you guys suggest me to use besides thoese above.

    Thanks and sorry for the noob questions but i am abit confused here.
     

  16. korennya

    korennya Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sapphire 390 8gb w/bp
    Can this utility be used to address the 2d memory clock issue plaguing 390 cards?
     
  17. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    17.1.2 will address it
     
  18. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,674
    Likes Received:
    3,512
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Best is to leave at default this one.

    I have like that on my LED 1440p 10bit 70Hz

    "KMD_FRTEnabled"=dword:00000001
    "PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold"=dword:00000256
    "StutterMode"=dword:00000000
     
  19. falconer

    falconer New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD5450
    Hello I recently installed RadeonMod and I want to limit my graphic cards frame rate but RadeonMod wont limit it. I have Radeon HD5450 graphic card and I want to limit it to 60 FP. I set the value to 3c in hex but still when I open the game (CS:GO) it is not limited. I also set KMD_FRTEnabled to 1 but still not limited. Any help appreciated.
     
  20. robnitro

    robnitro Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RS RX 480 8gb

Share This Page