RadeonMod (Tweak Utility)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by theoneofgod, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Pretty sure it's only BlueStretch (Brighter Whites) and "Enforce Smooth Playback" (no idea what that setting is called).

    Though it wasn't always just those two, before some other stuff like vibrance was on.
    So i think it changed randomly.

    I just want Everything to be disabled, anything that affect video color or whatever.
    Though with Crimson i don't think it even remembered the settings after reboot, not sure if they fixed that now.
     
  2. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,605
    Likes Received:
    249
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Does BlueStetch_DEF in RadeonMod have any effect on the CCC setting?

    This is all I have in Radeon Settings Video menu.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  3. junkyjunk

    junkyjunk Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4250
    Hi

    I have the mobile Radeon M385X and I can't change its clocks whatsoever. Any clue how can I do it?

    Thanks
     
  4. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Nope, BlueStretch in RadeonMod does Not effect the CCC setting.
    However BlueStrech in profiles.xml Does effect it.
     

  5. ksio89

    ksio89 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 8850M@8870M
    If you're on Windows 10, try EVGA PrecisionX 4.2.1, which is the last build which supports Radeon cards. If you're on Windows 7/8.1, use MSI Afterburner with custom dlls.
     
  6. MrM2016

    MrM2016 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 390
    I did some testing last night, since it's now clear to me we're asking for pretty much the same thing. I also want the ability to disable all the awful post processing but set the hardware deinterlacing parameter.

    Crimson has only a fraction of those parameters available in the UI. It hardcodes various options when you move between the presets (for example, Default = basic bob deinterlacing with little-no post processing, Sport = motion adaptive deinterlacing with hellish levels of post processing, the picture is literally shiny).

    CCC seemed to maintain the settings in Profiles.XML but this looks deprecated now with Crimson. I couldn't see any registry values changing either as I moved profiles but maybe I was looking in the wrong area. I gave up after an hour in frustration.

    What would be fantastic - and I appreciate this is a big ask which would take time - would be to get as much of the old CCC video controls into RadeonMod. AMD have the best video hardware on their cards. It's astonishing they have mishandled this so badly with the new drivers.
     
  7. someonelikeyou

    someonelikeyou Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    PowerColor R7 260x
    I would like to know this as well!
     
  8. Balrogos

    Balrogos New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 7970 3GB
    Hello Guru3Dsters :D very super cool program you have there i want ask if i change value which is red restart driver it should be still red? or turn black? becouse my is red.
     
  9. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,605
    Likes Received:
    249
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Hi. Red means the value isn't added by the driver by default, so it will stay red if you change it, what's important is "currant value". It's something I could look at changing in a later version.
     
  10. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    Me too.
    Does anyone know?
     

  11. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    section 0001

    variable: "TestEnv"
    descr.: "Engineer samples, more error friendly."

    Any insights what exactly this ...presumably... Test Environment setting will do?

    Description hints to it being used for a certain batch of cards...
    So the question is... does it stress the card more? And non-engineer samples will get problems because they have stricter error checking rules?

    Is this setting a performance affecting setting in general? Or is it just about how debugging will work on a card... that's the question.
     
  12. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,987
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    GPU:
    Vega XTX LiQuiD
    variable: "TestEnv"
    descr.: "Engineer samples, more error friendly."

    Hmm, i have not tested it yet.
    Maby someone with Fury GPU can test it.

    IMO its more about less error corection with this puppy ON.

    But it will cause some artefacts (not 100% sure) cuz' what i know (and the Scene) the Games are Verrrrrrry Bugggggy.

    UPD.

    Best is to turn it ON and Test RAW PoWAH of FURY-X :rpg:
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2016
  13. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    hi
    as some guys experience this bug the newest amd 16.3 .. 16.4 vsr dont work when i click on crimson then screen goes black then vsr return to off i try radeonmod but the state no displayed in option either when i click on nothing happen plz any tweak to fix this cause i need vsr ^^^r9 290 trix oc tnx
     
  14. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    hmm well i have it on since yesterday evening, but i really cant say what it does. i didnt do direct performance comparison (on/off) yet...
    but there was no faulty behaviour so far or any messages popping up that would appear strange :3eyes: :D

    i'm always so lazy to put a decent 3d prog on for comparison.... then restart driver ..zzzzZZZZzz... well i will do it sooner or later
     
  15. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,987
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    GPU:
    Vega XTX LiQuiD
    Yup. Somebody has to do it ;-)
    I don't have a time now. Trying to get some serious kills in R6:S and i need to finish my Campaigns in Heroes VII ;-)
     

  16. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    busy man :crapper:
     
  17. AgentWafflez

    AgentWafflez New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390
    I've been testing almost every option in this program and im impressed with the gains i got in some games.But now a lot of people are getting dithering on alpha textures on some newer games like gta5, paragon , dirt rally ect. Basically textures look grainy on transparent surfaces like grass, water ,trees some fences ect. Only lots of AA makes it less noticeable. Have any of you encountered this problem? Btw ill test the engineer sample and report back if i find any problems.Keep up the good work theoneofgod. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016
  18. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,987
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    GPU:
    Vega XTX LiQuiD
    THX for the Test-work bro :)
    I will pack some new Tweaks when Polaris arrive.
    But only when there will be some New registry options in ATI driver.
     
  19. AgentWafflez

    AgentWafflez New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390
    Ok with engineering sample mode i found that if your recording a game with plays.tv or obs , anything that uses vce encoder blue dots come out next to the overlay not artifacts, i mean like blue dots where the overlay is supposed to be if your using afterburner. Other than that i have not seen any problems.Although im getting a weird 2 second pause with a framedrop included when im playing battlefield 4. It only happens in frostbite games. Ill check if it's related to this setting and report back again.
     
  20. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    the solution to your dither problem on alpha textures in gta 5 is switching from 1080p to 1440p and at the same time disable MSAA for performance reasons. you will be surprised!
    this medium-long range dithering is a last relic of the console version.

    if ofc you mean this effect:
    http://imgur.com/EQgWDLC

    its on lamp posts and fences etc. not only grass ofc.
    but just to identify if we speak of the same..

    EDIT: here is a discussion with different views on that topic
    http://gtaforums.com/topic/791928-pcs-broken-lods-and-dithering-vs-ps3/
    but in the end it breaks down to what i have said.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016

Share This Page