RadeonMod (Tweak Utility)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by theoneofgod, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. Manni

    Manni New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD HD7870
    Are you from the AMD development team?

    It looks to me like the new design is intentional, so there is no guarantee whatsoever that they will bring back the dynamic range option. In Crimson, it follows the pixel format option (0-255 for RGB Full, 16-235 for RGB Limited), and in a way it makes sense like that.

    The levels are fine in RGB Limited, but that's not the best mode for MadVR.

    It's only if you switch to RGB Full that you have levels issues with PowerDVD, especially if your display is set to HDMI standard.

    It would be great if they decided to bring some advanced options back, but the fact that RM doesn't work with Crimson regarding these is a bad sign, as it means that there is no registry have to provide this level of control.

    This isn't only something that's not accessible in the settings app anymore, it looks like it's gone in the driver itself.
     
  2. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    805
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti

    No im not working for amd, im not a fanboy either.

    they also remove a lot of settings in the video panel, sooner or later they will re-add them.

    dont lose hope.
     
  3. Manni

    Manni New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD HD7870
    Thanks.

    Not losing hope, but going back to 14.12 for the moment. I need to be able to specify the dynamic range on my HTPC.

    I'll keep an eye on Crimson and will install it when these settings are back.
     
  4. shadowflame

    shadowflame Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    1070gtx 2100@1.093
    To those who want to check if Flip Qeue Size is working or not:

    Launch any game you want to be tested, load certain level - and go to the ceratin X and Y coordinates with crosshair/cursor looking at a certain spot/object. Preferably, that everything what you see on the screen would be more or less static(no explosions, other effects etc). Stay like this for about 20-25 seconds.

    Then Alt-Tab to MSI Afterburner and check what your GPU/CPU usage was and how much VRam is used. Write those numbers.

    Repeat this process with new number of FQS.
    The more frames GPU will render ahead - the more VRam will be used(because GPU stores them in awaiting buffers to draw later on monitor) and CPU/GPU usage will also increase.

    Also, as it been already mentioned the correct registry branch for FQS is:
    At least for DX 9 - https://community.amd.com/thread/170146
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2015

  5. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Thanks for this how-to test FQS!

    I was trying to figure it out and it was not so difficult after all.

    :)
     
  6. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    237
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Sadly not, I've tried to enable certain things from the older CCC but it seems they've removed them internally.

    Thanks, I'll be able to add the option to enable Fluid Motion for users using Crimson that don't have it by default.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2015
  7. ksio89

    ksio89 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 8850M@8870M
    I don't know what happened, but from nothing my GPU is now being detected by the latest build lol. Thanks a lot for the tool theoneofgod! :thumbup:
     
  8. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    805
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    You are going to add the features that RadeonPRO had ?? :D
     
  9. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    If you push with enough faith and hope maybe a miracle will make AMD stop to lock features in Crimson and enable what dissapeared in favor of forced power saving "Feature" and fancy red backgrounds very well connected.

    You must be a true "believer" then...

    Where can i buy "faith on AMD" by the pound?

    I want to send some to the driver team in exchange for features and performance.
     
  10. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    805
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    Happy New year dude!

    I hope the new year AMD listen to my pray's haha :nerd:
     

  11. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Happy new year bro!

    I wish 2016 is the year AMD "see the light" and finally deliver drivers as a service to allow his GPU customers to have better performance in games and not as a power saving feature gift from God to believers and workshipers.

    LOL
     
  12. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    805
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    amen.
     
  13. junkyjunk

    junkyjunk Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4250
    Hi

    In a laptop with an iGPU + dGPU and Enduro system - could you force applications to run on the dGPU?
     
  14. Warluck

    Warluck New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI AMD R9 390
    Bonjour theoneofgod,
    sorry for the very late reply, with the kids and the hollidays, no time for configs ...

    I have double checked with the new drivers and when I go to display, the only thing that does the "advanced settings" is to open a page where I can chekc and update my drivers, nothing else, there is no option, anywhere, to change the pixel format.
     
  15. Besss

    Besss New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 8750m
    LodAsh have some different range, is -6 to 10
    [​IMG] value 9 vs 10 [​IMG]
     

  16. ksio89

    ksio89 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 8850M@8870M
    I was having BSODs with Radeon Software 15.12 so I reverted to 15.11.1 However, RadeonMod 1.0.10 is not detecting my GPU again.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2016
  17. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    237
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Reinstall the drivers using DDU first and see if it's there. This happened to me once.

    Thanks.

    What is it showing in the GPU list at the bottom of the program?
     
  18. ksio89

    ksio89 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 8850M@8870M
    Only Intel HD Graphics-GPU1 is being detected on drop-down list. I can upload my registry backup, but it's 150 MB though.
     
  19. ksio89

    ksio89 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 8850M@8870M
    Wrong topic, mods please delete this post.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2016
  20. Besss

    Besss New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 8750m
    LodAdj. I find a small difference between values 10 and 11 in cs go. [hands with pistol]
     

Share This Page