RadeonMod (Tweak Utility)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by theoneofgod, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    2,410
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Every Donator please, write something (if any) !
    We wanna thank you all :pc1: for supporting the development of RadeonMod
     
  2. Sildur

    Sildur Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX960 4GB (1555/7400)
    How would I check if it took affect? Didn't really notice any difference on my HD6870...

    EDIT: Nevermind, had to change it manually through regedit, changing it in radenmod didn't took for whatever reason.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
  3. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 OC/UV
    Please keep up the great work, I can't buy a Radeon without a proper tweak tool. :)
     
  4. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Thanks :)
     

  5. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Can you screenshot the value you added in regedit?
     
  6. Sildur

    Sildur Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX960 4GB (1555/7400)
    All I did was changing the value from 1 to 0, but doing it in radenmod wouldn't change it for some reason, so I changed it manually from 1 to 0 through regedit.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Thanks. Can you show me RadeonMod with the ShaderCache_NA value in view? It should be changing it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
  8. Sildur

    Sildur Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX960 4GB (1555/7400)
    Just tried it by changing the value to 1 and restart the driver, didn't change it in regedit/it stayed at 0.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    I see the problem now. RadeonMod is putting the ShaderCache_NA value in the wrong location. It's fixed for the next release. Thanks for the screenshots.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
  10. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Updated to 1.0.8

    Code:
    - 1.0.8 [07/12/2015] -
    
    Fixed "Restart Driver" on some systems.
    
    Renamed Flip Queue Size Main to Flip Queue Size and Flip Queue Size to Flip Queue Size Main.
    
    Moved ShaderCache_NA from UMD to 000X.
     

  11. BradleyW

    BradleyW Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X CFX
    In light of your recent changes, what values should I be changing in order to globally enable Shader Cache and Flip Queue Size of "1"?

    Sorry to bother you, keep up the good work bud! :)
     
  12. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Set Shader Cache to 0x3200 (not ShaderCache NA) and Flip Queue Size and Flip Queue Size Main to 1.

    Thanks :)
     
  13. BradleyW

    BradleyW Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X CFX
    Thank you sir! :)

    Edit: Do I change the same values for all GPU's present in the system? I have 2 GPU's. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
  14. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    I'm not entirely sure about a CFX. You'd think the secondary GPU(s) would obey the primary GPU's settings but can't be too sure. I'd set both myself.
     
  15. BradleyW

    BradleyW Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X CFX
    I know that ULPS requires both GPU's to be tweaked. I will do some testing. Cheers.
     

  16. CCoR-

    CCoR- Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD ASUS Strix RX580 8GB
    Thanks for the update!

    I only see one line for Flip Que Size within program, followed by the main3d_def, main3d and main3d_set. Are there supposed to be two lines for flipquesize? ty
     
  17. BradleyW

    BradleyW Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X CFX
    Go to options and untick "show real names".
     
  18. CCoR-

    CCoR- Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD ASUS Strix RX580 8GB
    much obliged!
     
  19. DeMonsRO

    DeMonsRO Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 gb
    Yes Sir, you have skype/steam? PM me.

    Regards,
    DeMons
     
  20. xeltic

    xeltic Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 280x
    is it possible to save the settings as it is and reapply them after installing a new driver?
     

Share This Page