Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition 17.4.2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by SpecChum, Apr 12, 2017.

  1. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    That's true! Game mode is doing f*ckery with RadeonPro also. I had problems with DAI in fullscreen with it enabled. It basically seems that Game Mode + WDDM 2.2 + Injectors + Fullscreen = no go
     
  2. pakoo

    pakoo Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    AMD Vega 64
    ok thanks
     
  3. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,156
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    I haven't overclocked my card, but what you said here led me to underclock my card by 20MHz... just to see what happens.
     
  4. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,751
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    2x RX 480 Nitro 4GB
    The issue I am having is to do with something not officially supported.
    So I am not mad at AMD for the bug in the first place. Just an annoyance I have to deal with when it happens.

    Id rather deal with this, then no downsampling or monitor overclocking on my 21:9.

    No one actually knows how tickled I am that I have 3840x1600 70hz working on my Fury with 0 21:9 VSR support.
     

  5. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    To be more specific, the voltage is what triggers the issue faster for me. When everything is at stock, the issue happens, but rarely. +6 and +13mV, the issue remains uncommon. At +19mV, somewhat common in very intensive games. +25mV and over it becomes more and more common. +50mV is basically an instant loss of signal.

    So if you test underclocking, make sure you reduce both mhz and core voltage.
     
  6. Gregorez

    Gregorez Member Guru

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    CFX MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
    Hi,

    Can someone who owns some ID Tech 5 games like (RAGE, Wolfenstein New Order /Old Blood) check something for me pls :) ?

    Im on Creators Update + 17.4.2 and can't even start Old Blood or RAGE.

    Game mode disabled. After clicking on exe, process just launch and exits.

    Looks like something in OpenGL changed, but putting older atioglxx.dll in game dir does nothing.

    Please confirm, if just me or some bug in 17.4.2.
    If i remember correctly on 17.4.1 it worked.

    Im on R9 290.
     
  7. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,831
    Likes Received:
    2,074
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD


    For me Wolf OB don't work with 17.4.2 i have installed old trusty 17.1.2 WHQL
    All games rock solid stable and with Great FPS (game mode OFF)

    BTW in 3D marks this one is one of the Best :)
     
  8. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    My 390 was randomly doing 100% fan at 25C yesterday afternoon, also running at full clocks when nothing was running besides Windows Desktop. Very odd!

    Started up fine this morning, currently 38% at 33C.
     
  9. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,156
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    I made a custom profile in gpu tweak, lowered the voltage slightly and the power target slightly and raised the max temperature by 10 degrees to 70 instead of 60.. and put the frequency back to default.... *crosses fingers this works* haha..

    I'm not very knowledgeable with overclocking...

    [​IMG]

    *edit*

    Everything working fine so far.. Mass Effect is running great *___*
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017
  10. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Been having the same problem (off/on/signal loss) for the better part of the last year, since I've upgraded to my VTX3d 290.

    It was becoming more and more frequent with oc+voltage increase, to the point that I was unable to go over 1050MHzcore even when I changed the stock cooler with the Arctic Accelero IV (core temp<70oC@100% use).

    Tried over 40(!) official/unofficial/custom vBIOSs, bought better/more expensive HDMI/DP cables etc.

    What was funny was that the driver/game/bench didn't crash...it was there on the background, working normally.

    Long story short, undervolt+overclock!

    Right now, I'm managing a healthy 1120core/1300mem (something is wrong with the Hynix chips) with the stock BIOS, Core Voltage @-31mV, Power@0% (MSI AB, no problems whatsoever with every Crimson release).

    Started @stock timings, -75mV(!!!), 0%P (completely stable) and it took me about a week to find the "golden ratio".

    Give it a try.
     

  11. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    On one hand I'm relieved to find out other people have this issue and that I have more info on it. On the other hand, I'm worried as it means the issue is with AMD itself, and if I upgrade to a different AMD card, I risk encountering this issue once again.

    Edit: The 390, by default is at I believe 1000 core clock. My MSI was sold at 1060hz, with my default at the default 0 I can push it to 1100. 1110 gives me small visual glitches. It's nice that I can still get some good performance out of it, but I have doubts AMD will fix this issue (as its been going on for a while, from what I saw) and it seems rare. I'm not sure how to get it to their attention. (I've filed bug reports on it before)
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017
  12. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    It's not an AMD issue, methinks.

    As far as it concerns my VTX card, it's just a matter of poor (crappy) design-implementation regarding hardware/vBIOS.

    What is true about AMD's stock releases is that they tend to overvolt anything (CPU-GPU BIOSs).

    3rd party solutions usually just keep the same general guidelines (my FX runs@4800MHz@1.38V@manual...auto BIOS applied the same voltage@4.2GHz), without any further tweaking-research, just to be safe.

    Regarding my 290, should I keep it after coming September (small VEGA, I'm looking at U!), I'm gonna strip it completely naked and re-apply thermal paste and use custom thermal pads for the VRMs and the mem modules. Hopefully, that will allow me to o/c the Vmem as well.
     
  13. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    I dunno. The thing is, our cards are meant to work as-is, as they are out of the box. Personally I was lucky compared to others, some people have the issue often at stock settings. I personally had it very rarely at stock settings and it only became common with a bit of voltage.

    But we've seen the issue with a VTX3d card, an Asus card, and my MSI card. It does seem like the issue is AMD, don't know if its the hardware or something strange in the drivers. The best possible scenario would be if we could get AMD themselves to investigate it and find out why this happened. At the very least, it wouldn't happen in the future. There wouldn't be need for users to undervolt their cards.
     
  14. Asmirae

    Asmirae New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD7850 Core Edition
    It seems they partially broke their OpenGL driver. Quake3/RTCW working ok, but Rage crashes immediately after launch with error in atioglxx.dll..

    Also OpenGL Extension Viewer shows many missing entry points in OpenGL report.
     
  15. LIGuitar77

    LIGuitar77 Master Guru

    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    37
    GPU:
    ASUS 7790 2GB OC
    Been there, done that. :)

    1) http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5420254&postcount=66

    2) http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5420280&postcount=72

    3) http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5420287&postcount=74
     

  16. ldwar

    ldwar Member Guru

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapp HD390x crossfire
    Well my 50 cents.

    here on crossfire 390x sapphire.

    after installing, deinstalling, rolling back to 17.4.1; then 17.3.3 , and 17.3.2, I am forced to say the most stable on my side is 17.3.2 .

    17.3.3 meet a lot of issue regarding 2nd card detection.

    17.4.1 and 17.4.2 I have some abnormal framedrop on benchmark or game , especially in rift, which I do not meet with 17.3.3 and 17.3.2.

    last but not least, 17.3.2 gives to me the best result, except that wattman settings are restored to default after a PC restart, but only on the primary graphic cards.

    LD
     
  17. kurtferro

    kurtferro Member Guru

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NiTRO R9 390 WB
    r9 390 stutter on fullscreen flash player video
     
  18. fish

    fish Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290x 4gb / 1075 / 1375
    What OS are you using?
     
  19. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Guys, you can almost forget RadeonPro with the Creators Update and 17.4.2. WDDM 2.2 seems to break it when games run in full screen. DAI and Witcher 3 just stay stuck in a black screen that I have to CTRL-ALT-DEL out of.
     
  20. Caenyss

    Caenyss Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    RogStrix Vega 56 OC
    Anyone having trouble getting Relive working at all after creators update?
    I've reinstalled the drivers and it's still not working.
     

Share This Page