Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition 16.12.1 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by mtrai, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Some issues with using Wattman with a R9 390. It severely down volts to the point of artifacts when just moving the mouse in 2d but works fine in 3d stuff.

    /edit it might just be wattman settings but seems voltage controls are a bit wonky with the R9 390 in Wattman
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  2. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    Hmm, little update, ReLive is recording audio.... but incredibly slowly!!!
     
  3. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    I'm trying to change my voltage with Wattman, with R9 390, and it doesn't work. I switch from Automatic to Manual, try to overwrite the current voltage, but once I press enter or click outside the box it simply reverts back to what was there previously.

    When I first booted up after installing the drivers, my monitor also gave me an "out of range" black screen, which is typically what I get when my card voltage ****ed up. (personal common error)
     
  4. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    MSI RX480 GX 8GB
    CGN 1.0 UVD idle bug remains, after so much focus on power reduction. Great.

    Edit:The new AMD Report Wizard shortcut created by the installer is pointing to a wrong place. It's not a report form anyway, it's meant to be used if costumer support requires it to output a xml file.
    I've sent another report in the regular form.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016

  5. Mere

    Mere Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    amd fury 3840 1100/500
    It seems to have been working fine on my rig (AB+riva tuner) so far. But I haven't enabled wattman at all.
     
  6. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,694
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    Oh if I was doing any major recording related functions I would definitively use this if the performance hit is indeed only ~4%, guessing that just as with Shadowplay Unwinder couldn't just implement this type of functionality in his utility either.

    And yes voltage for the stock Fury models is usually capped at 1.3v (It's set in bios now for this GPU by modding it.) though the Tri-X and Nitro from Sapphire (And perhaps others?) do not have the 1.3v limit though that's still a lot of voltage to pump through the GPU though by setting it via bios it appears one can avoid the problem with the performance falloff that occurs if you set it via Afterburner or TriXX. :)
    http://cxzoid.blogspot.se/2016/04/possibly-last-batch-of-custom-fiji-bios.html


    EDIT: Had to look it up and actually it seems I was a bit off and a voltage above 1.3v is only achievable by the Sapphire Fury Nitro model. (Which unlike the Tri-X does use a custom PCB design.)

    (Still unsure about the Asus Strix which also uses a custom non-reference PCB.)

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo

     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  7. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Just reporting people have reported custom modded Fury vbios work fine with this driver over at overclock.net.

    This overclocking voltage is an issue for me.
     
  8. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    I guess it depends on the game.
    Just Cause 3, DX11, I have to ALT TAB and change resolution to get Tripple Buffering working. Same performance as 16.11.5

    Chill feature, I've seen no changes in temps or power consumption in JC3.
    Something about working in select DX9 and DX11 games...
    And the CHill hotkey does not work.

    Does Chill works with Vsync Off?, how about with FreeSync?
     
  9. Mere

    Mere Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    amd fury 3840 1100/500
    JonasBeckman
    The trixx can't be set to >1.3V ;( If you set anything past 1.3V in bios (which under load is usually 1.250-1.270) then you won't even get to windows.

    Increasing voltage the way afterburner\trixx do you won't have this problem but as you said it introduces some other problems. Amd screwed us over ;) "overclockers dream".

    As for afterburner I was really surprised to see that it had such a performance hit.


    PS Any chance we could get past 50Mbit bitrate ( AVC) in the future ? Sometimes even 50Mbit @1920x1200 is not enough to get rid of blocks when recording some games(action packed+ lots of vegetation)
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  10. SlackerITGuy

    SlackerITGuy Master Guru

    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
    How does the Clean Install feature work?

    Does it run the Install Manager from Control Panel or what?
     

  11. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    no

    It uninstalls your previous driver and reboots to finish the install
     
  12. SlackerITGuy

    SlackerITGuy Master Guru

    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
    So it all happens from within the installation process and there's no extra steps?
     
  13. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    It does show Crimson panel for a moment. Looks aight to me
     
  14. Kruse

    Kruse Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 290X 4GB
    Still probably better to use DDU.
     
  15. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    I can't seem to get this ReLive to work properly... It records video just fine but audio? Nope, can't get the audio to record properly at all :/
     

  16. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    499
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    or mayabe not :D

    hats off to Mr Wagnard, but I am not touching 3rd party as long as everything seemingly works
     
  17. MaCk0y

    MaCk0y Master Guru

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    GB RX 5700 XT OC
    Same here. Cannot increase the voltage. I thought I was doing something wrong.
     
  18. Goiur

    Goiur Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    AMD RX Vega 56
  19. Flano

    Flano Banned

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 FURY X 4GB HBM

    I dont know what your settings are on AB or Rivatuner but I'm having no issues.

    I read your message and disabled AB from start-up then ran into an issue in wattman not setting a constant fanspeed.

    Enabled AB then I've ran unigine valley, project cars and dirt rally so far! the only change I thought to make was disabling unofficial overclocking mode. no issues!

    driver is incredible!! I love these improvements!
     
  20. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    Good news and bad news.

    Good news: While DX12 would straight up crash since a recent update, I clean installed these drivers and DX12 worked. Also, ReLive worked with DX12 just fine.

    Bad news: stutters whenever I reach a new location. Eventually settles down and stops stuttering. Then new place and stutters again.
     

Share This Page