Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition 16.12.1 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by mtrai, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. ReaperXL2

    ReaperXL2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC2
    Thanx for the link dude, I was set for no dump :p

    All set now correctly... Soon as it happens again, I'll upload & PM you bro...

    Thanx again hombre :thumbup:


    Edit 1 : Ok so it didn't take long for this to happen again...

    Minidump is here bro : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6VtyIIHkJZ_VWhoX0hiOWVHc2c

    Edit 2 : this happened 18 minutes later whilst posting the previous minidump :bang:

    Minidump : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6VtyIIHkJZ_Umx6ZmdIMVpNZ1k

    Must say I'm very curious as to what you will find...

    Fyi : This 'Video_Scheduler_Internal_Error' occurs regardless of whether the card is OC'd or not...

    Thanx dude :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  2. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    Despite the many, many problems I've found and reported about those drivers, I think they also brought a FIX for an error that I had and which I couldn't find anyone else having. I talked about it here before (asking for advice), talked about it to MSI (manufacturer of my card) and even to BenQ who made my monitor.

    Short version: after going from my old 60hz monitor to a BenQ 144hz monitor, I couldn't overclock my card anymore without my screen going wild. I eventually saw that the issue was the voltage for the GPU. If I increased the voltage higher than default and played games, there was a small chance at any moment of the whole screen becoming fuzzy. The higher the voltage, the faster this happened and the worst the effect fast. At its very worst, the monitor stopped working and simply gave me a "No Signal Found" error.

    By the way, this only happened if my monitor was running higher than 60hz. I could use my new 144hz monitor, turn it back to 60hz, and the issue didn't appear! 100, 120 and 144hz all gave this error.
    I figured it was a small minor defect in the card or something. I tried everything I could think of, nothing would fix it. Overclocking/underclocking the monitor itself, buying new cables, HDMI, DVI-DL, Displayport. Nothing changed this behavior. I just blamed the card and kept it at stock.

    But since the current drivers changed so much I decided... Why not give it a small try. With the current 144hz errors with the new drivers? Who knows.
    And for some reason, overclocking is working fine for me again. I'll have to try for a longer period of time, but I went to a "high" voltage, one that would make my card go crazy quickly before (+40), and nothing happened. I'm also quite certain the voltage was actually applied to my card too, since I also increased the GPU clock and tried with and without the voltage. Without voltage, artifacts appeared in the game. With voltage, no artifacts. And no fuzzy monitor, no "no signal found" error, just the game working.



    So, maybe my error was related to the drivers (and I did try multiple drivers by AMD with no change before). But then it's strange that I couldn't find anyone with this problem previously / no one to help me. This is all quite confusing. But I'm gonna be quite happy if it means I can overclock my card by 10-15% again.
     
  3. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    I've reported (here, on Guru) the exact same problem at least twice, man!

    My screen (144Hz FreeSync, ACER XF270HU) goes on and off until "no signal" appears, proportionally to the GPU (290) oc and ov.

    Anything over 1030/1350/+6mV (def 975/1250) triggers this behavior.
    I also have tried changing cables etc.
    You say that this was fixed with the latest drivers?

    Worth a try or two.
    :cheers:
     
  4. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Utter rubbish drivers for GCN 1.0.

    There are marginal gains in Deus Ex, like 1.5 FPS.

    The ReLive streaming gets messed up after awhile.

    I had a hard lock up while scrolling down Chrome.

    Minor random flickering in Counter Strike Global Offensive.

    Missing video options like brightness and stuff which other pointed out.

    Lackluster of a Wattman that offers nothing.

    Clocks stuck at UVD bug still present.

    Had no issues with using MSI Afterburner.

    Seeing lots of people reporting in my locality that they get black display to missing ReLive tabs on their 290/390s.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016

  5. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    I tried finding people with the issue but could never find anyone! Nice to see someone else ;).

    I tried Watch Dogs 2 and Battlefield 1 with a +19mv OC and FF14 with +38mv OC. Haven't had the issue yet! I'm almost scared of trying more games and being heartbroken if the issue appears once more.
     
  6. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Unfortunately, not the case here.

    BF1, still here.

    Will try some different combinations, but I'm not optimistic.
     
  7. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    Here are my Afterburner settings. If anyone else is reading this and knows more about afterburner, feel free to give feedback about which settings might help:
    http://i.imgur.com/tccp81g.jpg

    I tried Path of Exile, since it's the only game I'm currently playing which I also played back when I first discovered the issue. It triggered the issue pretty quickly, so I played for about 25 minutes.
    I brought the card from 1040/1500/0mv to 1140/1500/+38mv. I did not touch the memory as I find this driver to be very finicky and sensitive to memory changes.

    Around the middle of my session, I had the screen go dark for a split second. Near the end, I had it happen again. It didn't go fuzzy like it used to do and the monitor didn't lose signal, but it's not reassuring that it went dark for a split second. The picture didn't seem to "move" around either, sometime in the past my picture would come back but be offset, up too high or too much to a side, leaving my monitor's outline.
    Edit: I had clockblocker running in compute-method in the background to avoid the card reducing its clock if PoE wasn't heavy enough to keep them maxed, but my GPU load definitely reached 100% many times because of the game.
    Voltage got very high (for me). Went up to 1.289, which I rarely see. WattMan says the card should use 1275 for State 6 and 7, but even an overclock + BF1 doesn't get me that high.

    My BF1 and Watch Dogs 2 sessions were at 1120mhz and +19mv instead. Maybe this drivers made my card more stable to the voltage changes, as +25 was an instant trigger for me previously. +6mv was enough to trigger it, but not in every game and not as reliably.

    Maybe something in my Afterburner setting is helping with this, too. But those are the settings I've used with previous drivers. I'm not currently running RTSS either. Try without touching the memory at all, if you were previously. With previous drivers I could overclock my memory (and Aux voltage) without the monitor getting fuzzy, but these drivers don't like it when I touch it.
    Forgot to say: I also keep Power Limit to 0%. I don't touch it at all.

    Edit2:
    Played 2 full Operations with the card going from 1040/1500/+0mv to 1120/1500/+25mv. No issues this time.
    Voltage spent most of its time under 1.250, peaked at 1281.

    Edit3: After freshly booting my PC, I listened to a video on youtube in the background (no hardware acceleration) and played Path of Exile again. This time with 1120/1500/+25mv like I did with Battlefield 1. No running clockblocker this time, in case it interfered in some way (just a precaution). Voltage was going from 1242 to 1266, peaked at 1281 like it did in BF1. No issue this time around, no black screen.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  8. LIGuitar77

    LIGuitar77 Master Guru

    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    ASUS 7790 2GB OC
    Until the issue is completely sorted, it is best to set all clocks and timings for everything on the system to default.

    If you wish to skip that for now (not advised), then do the following software fixes:

    1) Completely uninstall Daemon Tools software. Reboot.

    Code:
    dtultrascsibus dtultrascsibus.sys Thu Mar 26 22:06:54 2015 (5514BB3E)
    dtultrausbbus dtultrausbbus.sys Mon Jun 08 06:48:49 2015 (55757311)
    Test.

    If it still crashes,

    2) Uninstall Malwarebytes, reboot and test.

    3) Update this if there is available:
    Code:
    AppleCharger AppleCharger.sys Sun Oct 27 21:59:21 2013 (526DC4F9)
    Everything else looks ok, so if it is not your hardware clocks or timings settings causing it, then it is very likely one of the softwares listed doing it.

    Good luck. After doing all of it and it is still crashing, then you're welcome to post a new crash dump. If it gets fixed, enjoy.

    One other thing...just make sure your psu is sufficient and all temps on the system are ok.

    Edit: Ya, that applecharger driver belongs to Gigabyte On/Off Charge, and it is a well-known cause of stop errors, especially that old of a date now. If you can't update it (I see downloads from 2015, maybe even 2016 is available), test with the software uninstalled. That is my main guess this point, but it could be anything else I've said.

    https://www.google.com/#q=applecharger.sys+bsod
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  9. zixss

    zixss Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS RX480 8GB
    Those of you who are having Windows 10 BSOD issues, unability to overclock and unstable performance, i would recommend you to install the latest Windows 10 official update, build 14393. I had the same issues before installing this update. Also please note to use DDU while installing this driver and choose Custom-->> Clean Install in the Driver Installer Section.
     
  10. Freeze

    Freeze Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 reference
    Thanks. It works great this way.
     

  11. Octopuss

    Octopuss Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    -
    I get weird frequencies during idle. Previously it was sitting at 300ish MHz most of the time, but now it mostly stays around 600 or more.
     
  12. Nymphie

    Nymphie Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 290 DCU2
    If i turn off my monitor Asus MG279Q 144Hz and turn it on again, i get massive flickering with this driver. I thought my monitor was broken, do they even test the drivers?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  13. Octopuss

    Octopuss Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    -
    Does anyone know whether voltage in Wattman is ever supposed to be able to go below 1000mV? I was playing with the states and am unable to set anything under 1000. No matter what I enter, the lowest reported value is around 983mV. I wonder why are the lower states editable at all.
     
  14. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Whatever I try, the on/off thing is still there.

    Disabling ULPS just made it appear less frequently, but it did appear after 30' of BF1.

    I'm pretty sure that the card is a very bad overclocker, chip wise.

    Tbh, though, I can't remember this sh.t back with the 16.7s (BF1 A+B, Witcher 3 etc) or so.

    Maybe I'll give them a try, just to be sure it's a driver thing (if I can find them).
     
  15. StormBolt

    StormBolt New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX470D 4G modified
    How about Win7? The patched atikmdag.sys for win10 doesn't work on win7 :(
     

  16. fish

    fish Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 5700 XT
    Does anyone know if there is a way to stop the RECORDING STARTED overlay being omitted from the actual recording?
     
  17. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Already tried that (that's why I'm writing "manually").

    It seems that every single AMD chipset package has the same (very) old drivers, from March 2015.

    The problem is that sometimes, Windows 10 decide that MS's drivers are better and mess everything up.
     
  18. Yxskaft

    Yxskaft Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,423
    Likes Received:
    94
    GPU:
    GTX Titan Sli
    Does anyone know why the VP9 decoding is Chrome-only?
     
  19. darkvader75

    darkvader75 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2X AMD Vega 64-LE
    Blinking screen

    My monitor blinks out turns off and turns back on and recovers. I used display driver uninstaller to put back 11.5 and everything works great.

    This driver causes massive failures on my system. 2 AMD Fury's in crossfire. Not sure why, but maybe the power savings features mess up with crossfire.
     
  20. streetwolf

    streetwolf Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    I like to set my fan speeds manually in order to dissipate heat due to my overclocking of just about everything I can. I set the RPM to around 2000. After watching a video using MPC-BE, I see the RPM get lowered to the default which is around 1200. The slider is still on manual. Is this the new Chill feature causing this?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016

Share This Page