Radeon Software Crimson Edition 16.8.3 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by realmadrid, Aug 31, 2016.

  1. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    All this CANT be just a coincidence with all us having same series of cards, but different bios and actually cards. I have never actually had clock bug anywhere like this before (except 3dmark, which was there fault)
     
  2. raken

    raken Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 1050 Ti 4GB
    Battlefield 1 wrong driver

    I had the wrong driver update your driver message after upgrading to this driver and new Windows insider update. The problem is in Battlefield 1 forums and you have to change the number of your driver or you won't be able to connect. After changing the number I was able to connect again.
    Here's the forum posting with the fix.

    https://forums.battlefield.com/en-us/discussion/20023/please-update-amd-radeon-driver-help
     
  3. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    I think it was the xbox app after all......UVD 850mhz never triggered today so far! Kinda of a handy app but i can live without it lol

    [​IMG]

    Several rounds of BF1 dx12 and UVD never kicked in!
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  4. realmadrid

    realmadrid Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI MSI OC
    wtf is not fix even flash bios :bang:

    the bug is come again :bang::wanker:

    [​IMG]
     

  5. realmadrid

    realmadrid Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI MSI OC

    what is xbox app ???
     
  6. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    Well its a built in windows app from the store. Press Windows/G and it should open up the game bar overlay in your game. I was just using it for taking screen shots and on occasion taking video as well (in dx12 games since were still waiting for msi afterburner dx12 support)
     
  7. herpaderpa

    herpaderpa Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD
  8. realmadrid

    realmadrid Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI MSI OC
    i have disable dvr win10 i don't like it but probleme i here is not dvr

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    191
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    This clock bug must be a Windows Anniversary Update issue, because before upgrading to it, I didn't have this. Now I do. Using the latest WHQL.

    Edit: Come to think of it, it was present in the 16.8.2 which is why I reverted back to 16.7.3 WHQL in the first place.

    :infinity:
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  10. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    890
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Most likely it's that but please report it so that something is done about it.
     

  11. realmadrid

    realmadrid Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI MSI OC
    +1 i think is Anniversary Update me to
     
  12. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    Well i certainly didnt have any clock issues prior to the update. Hopefully my issues will stay fixed since removing the xbox app lol:)
     
  13. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    Strix 2070S A|480 X
    Report sent again to AMD regarding the idle clock problem in W10 AU. I've never faced weird floating 3D clocks under gaming because my card isn't a late GHZ model, so it has only one 3D clock (1000/1400) and remains there. Still, it'll ignore any 3D OC via software in oficial mode if idle clocks are stuck at 501/1400 and it transitions to 3D.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  14. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    there were a number of changes to the windows presentation manager and UWP with the Anniversary Update, so its certainly probable.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  15. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RX 580
    This sounds rather on point.

    Tahiti has a large vdroop built into its specification. That probably comes into play when you make changes. vcore of 1200 on tahiti will never be above anything even close to 1.2v when under load.

    To AlleyViper: Thanks for going more in depth.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016

  16. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    Strix 2070S A|480 X
    OT: Also, some apps only read the highest VID that is set for lowest ASIC, instead of the actual one under use.
    As an example, this 7970 at stock voltage is a 1.050V part (82% ASIC Q) and hwmonitor will read 1.170V VID, while AB reads the correct 1.050V VID, and GPU-Z reads the resulting 1.014V after droop.

    Edit: IIRC, when editing with VBE7 the VDDC you input will be set for all ASIC parts so your card will always use it in 3D, instead of showing only the highest VDDC for the lowest ASIC (that your card may never use) as when you open an original bios.
    As an example, for the above card, VB7 will show 1.170V on an untouched bios (that will cover all 4 ASICs with different values such as 1.025V, 1.050V, 1.125V and finally 1.175V for the original 7970) even if it'll apply only 1.050V on this 82% ASIC Q.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2016
  17. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    890
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    My voltage is set at 1.268V on the VBios, and all apps (hwinfo, GPU-Z, Afterburner), report 1.268V when under stress. The voltage varies, of course, but it does reach that when needed.
     
  18. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d Master Guru

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 390
    For those of you with the 79x0/280x clock bug in Win10 - I saw mentioned on another forum that it was the XBOX Live app that was causing it.

    As soon as it is uninstalled, it supposedly stops having issues.
     
  19. Bleib

    Bleib Master Guru

    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI RX 480 8GB
    This driver might have stopped the black or gray screen of "death" I've been experiencing, but these never occurred in games but instead in windows.
     
  20. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,506
    Likes Received:
    7,843
    GPU:
    RTX 2080S AMP
    But what if i need XBOX Live app? That's not a solution. I didnt see the problem myself yet but for the ones who did, report please to AMD.
     

Share This Page