Radeon Software Crimson Edition 16.11.3 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Nov 9, 2016.

  1. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,896
    Likes Received:
    836
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    I just run the AMD Install Manager from the Programs & Features to uninstall the drivers, then after the reboot, i just install the new ones, never had a prob.
     
  2. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    Even thats not needed these days...if have installed the last 15 or what ever drivers over each other lol....if the driver has a known bug theres no getting around it anyway (most times)
     
  3. Berdugoo

    Berdugoo Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    INTEL 4000 w/ AMD 8750M
    Whenever I used DDU Im having freeze/stuck while while installing latest amd update...

    What I do now is:

    -uninstall using amd install manager restart
    -i use ccleaner to clean left over
    -install amd display thru device manager restart
    -install latest amd installer with out any issue...

    for now i never use ddu at the moment may be in future...

    :banana::banana::banana:
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  4. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,958
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    It usually works fine, registry info gets updated and replaced as needed as does any driver files although you get some legacy files left over from very old drivers if you've done this for a long period of time. :)

    IE you'll have a AMD core driver file in:
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers
    (Do NOT delete random AMD/ATI files just like that from here, some of these came with Windows itself and are important.)

    Instead of:
    C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\c0308653.inf_amd64_3dbf29f4a4290d9d

    (Where the newest drivers now place it or well this particular folder is specifically for 16.11.3 and will change from driver to driver.)

    It (The old one.) can just be deleted though.

    Same with a couple of .dll files and .exe files in the System32 and SysWoW64 although while you can delete them they don't do anything so it's all harmless, can just leave them and nothing will happen. :)
    (Bunch of older legacy video playback files, OpenCL exe files and some other stuff, one of the files also recently changed from being 64-bit to being 32-bit so you might have a older version still in System32 but again it's harmless and it's not going to interfere with anything.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016

  5. mortenv

    mortenv Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    XFX R9 295x2 / 8 GB plz
    Still no fix for crimson not detecting all installed games for profiling. Forcing a scan does nothing. :bang:
     
  6. La Parca

    La Parca New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asrock RX Vega 64
    @mortenv
    Create a shortcut of the game's exe in "C:\Users\******\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs" and rename it to whatever you like. If you have profiles in Radeon settings with no icons just find the link in this same folder/sub folder and choose a new icon for the shortcut. Icon-less shortcuts could also be located here: "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs".
    I know it's tedious but you only have to do it once for any game you have installed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  7. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    224
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    I think AMD isn't even trying to fix the stuck in UVD clock bug at all for the GCN 1.0 cards.

    I have to restart the driver ten times a day after browsing because the clock won't go down to idle after using the internet browser for awhile.

    This is frustrating to say the least.
     
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    I did some testing and I can't reproduce this on 11.2
     
  9. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    Strix 2070S A|480 X
    On two systems I've tried (Pitcairn and Tahiti), it's there both on 16.11.3 and 16.11.2.
     
  10. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Any steps so I can reproduce it?
     

  11. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    Strix 2070S A|480 X
    Sure, just try this. Does it without fall on two systems I use, and on a friend's with a 280X also on W10 AU. But passenger has reported the same steps don't work on his W7 with an identical 7870 (pcb/vbios), but other situations regarding FF 3D accel and media would trigger it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  12. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    951
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
  13. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    556
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    Wow... my body is ready :D
     
  14. BoMbY

    BoMbY Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury X
    Just wanted to download 16.11.3 ... They are moving way too fast ... ;)
     
  15. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    224
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Browse the internet a bit, Google Chrome perhaps? Watch a few videos on Youtube, if you have hardware acceleration on, it'll happen.
     

  16. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    I'll give it a shot.

    I use Firefox with hardware acceleration enabled but I can try Chrome.

    After posting this I loaded up some flash (hardware accelerated) videos and MPC-HC with DXVA, closed the browser, then the rest, and its' now locked at 500MHz. I had to enable hardware accelearation on flash to reproduce it, I have it disabled usually, but enabled browser side. It doesn't happen if I play HTML5 videos on YouTube, well it hasn't happened while testing. I'll make a bug report at AMD it seems easy to reproduce.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  17. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,085
    Likes Received:
    928
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
  18. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    951
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    I want wattman for my 380, i dont want any 3rd party programs on my system.

    I only use gpu-z to check temps and stuff...
     
  19. Rambo

    Rambo Master Guru

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    270
    GPU:
    RX 6700
    Any leaks about incoming drivers? I was wondering about HiAlgo in some new games. They have spent a few bucket of dollars to buy that.
     
  20. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,085
    Likes Received:
    928
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    asder00 has been really quiet lately. Whatever they have they must really want it to be under wraps until the last moment.
     

Share This Page