Radeon Software Crimson Edition 16.10.2 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by SlackerITGuy, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. SlackerITGuy

    SlackerITGuy Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
  2. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    ha, they fixed the SSE4 flag.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  3. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    545
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    What do you mean by that? What was wrong with SSE3 flag? They compiled them with wrong parameter or what?
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    sorry, yeah, you needed SSE4.2/a or you couldn't run DX12. specifically, the popcnt instruction.

    A lot of C2D/C2Q people were pissed as they only have SSE4.1

    they fixed it.

    more than likely they accidentally compiled it against the wrong library.

    Doesn't mean the game itself wont require it though, in which case you are still out of luck.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016

  5. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    Out before Nvidia's drivers....nice.
     
  6. zixss

    zixss Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS RX480 8GB
    Something is broken with the download of W10 x64, stops at 57%. Tried multiple browsers, etc, its AMD`s fault.
     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    couldnt be your ISP or anything.

    lol.

    Just downloaded it. Works fine for me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  8. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    Strix 2070S A|480 X
    Try uget portable, it's handy for these situations. My first download try via browser also stopped.

    Edit: UVD idle clocks bug is still present on Pitcairn. There goes another report...
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  9. prazola

    prazola Member Guru

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    R9390XSOC / R9290DCU2OC
    Perfect, ty for the info. :)
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,958
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    Atiapfxx.exe -r -sys -s "test.xml" results against 16.10.1 (October 14th update.)

    <customisations Format="1" Release="-k_20161004_2138_">
    ->
    <customisations Format="1" Release="-k_20161017_2207_">

    (That's just the version number / compile date or how to say.)

    Crossfire profile updates:

    Battle Field 1

    "DXX" updates: (Could these be DirectX related compatibility flags or some such?)

    Rainbow Six
    Call of Duty Black Ops 3
    Overwatch

    "DXX" additons:

    Ludashi
    COD Infinite Warfare
    Titanfall 2
    SSTLH (Serious Sam VR I believe.)
    Civilization VI

    "HighPerfGPUAffinity": (Prefer dedicated GPU over integrated from what I've been told.)

    Carestream 3D Imaging
    Carestream CS Mesh Viewer
    Carestream Model
    Kodab bridge
    Rise of the Tomb Raider
    Orion (UE4 steam-early access MMO I belive?)
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016

  11. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,073
    Likes Received:
    907
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    I don't believe that neither not supporting, neither the switch were by mistake.
     
  12. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    483
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Their server was initially down for me, in the UK.

    Finally downloaded now.
     
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    why would they bother to fix it if it wasnt a mistake?

    Nvidia doesnt require it, they would be at a competitive disadvantage if they did it intentionally.

    Its going to happen eventually, by the game devs if not the GPU makers, but i dont think this time it was intentional.

    i think your tinfoil hat is showing...

    lol
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  14. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,079
    Likes Received:
    1,158
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    I noticed this time around that Application Profiles are forced installed with this installer vs earlier ones.
     
  15. Mbi2011

    Mbi2011 Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    What actualy this profiles are, it's crossfire only thing?
     

  16. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    939
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    The RTG team is on fire.

    Im wondering if they ever gonna remove the old radeon additional settings.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  17. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    Can anyone tell me how CrossFire runs in BF1 now? I'm playing the trial version and it uses a different .exe (bf1trial.exe), so it's not detecting the new Crossfire profile.
     
  18. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    483
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Hope not until they add the same functionality to Crimson.
     
  19. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    Can't you rename the file?
     
  20. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    Origin won't start the game if i change it. Well, i might as well just buy the game.
     

Share This Page