Radeon Software Adrenalin Edition 18.7.1

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by LocoDiceGR, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    567
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Wow, you a true historian. Nearly forgot about that. However, as been reported FutureMark is no more. It's now fully transitioned into UL.
    I'm not sure if the Serra project was scrapped or not but any insight would be appreciated.
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,237
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I thought that INT16 & FP16 is enabled by default on hw and in games that are/will support it.

    I think Wolfenstein2 has it too
     
  3. kaledtarek

    kaledtarek Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Evga GTX970
    Did they fixed the witcher 3 Stutter?
    I dont see it on the fixed nor the known issues. So what are u doing AMD??
     
    RzrTrek likes this.
  4. NvidiaFreak650

    NvidiaFreak650 Master Guru

    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    308
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon 6900 XT

  5. Pimpiklem

    Pimpiklem Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    amd
    plays smooth as silk here,
    been that way for years now.
     
  6. kaledtarek

    kaledtarek Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Evga GTX970
    It has been Stuttering here for the last 2 updates. I will try it whenever I can
    RX580 4GB Here whats urs ?
     
  7. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,809
    Likes Received:
    3,366
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    @JonasBeckman : If you still have issues with screen going black for second time to time. just change porch values.
    I had same on 240Hz, easy fix.
     
    JonasBeckman likes this.
  8. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,509
    Likes Received:
    2,906
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Nice, so that's what it was having problems with or at least this adjustment works around the problem in this driver. :)
     
  9. kondziowy

    kondziowy Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    RX Vega 64 Nitro LE
    Yup slight boost in Time Spy, ~100 more points on first try. First time ever over 8K (8017 gpu points) on my usual undervolt settings.
    Also got instant crash on my max oc settings, so more performance but lower clocks now. Same thing was going on with Fury in the past :p

    In games so far pretty good no complains :D
     
  10. warlord

    warlord Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,761
    Likes Received:
    927
    GPU:
    Null
    System is up and functional.
     

  11. fargod

    fargod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    16gb
    LOL
    • Graphics and memory clocks may remain at higher than expected values after watching a video or using Windows DVR while in game. A workaround is to reboot the system.
     
    Keitosha, rafaelluik and RzrTrek like this.
  12. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,702
    Likes Received:
    3,530
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Also it is very important to have some files in Admin Mode.
    Im doing this since Vista... Se7eN...8ighT and now in WinX

    Here are some files that needs some more attention.
    Also is good to have AMD Folder Security set to Users/Authenticated Users (Tick all Boxes)
    If U can't (99% that you can't o_O) Set Administrator or Authenticated Users in Advanced Tab instead of Trusted Installer. (don't change Subcontainers tho, Default not ticked is good)
    Also you can do it for other Vital Folders e.g. SB/ASUS/UBI/EA etc. -> Please make Backup first :cool:

    Problems with Saves? -> Do this also for Users Folder (set Administrators is you have Security Paranoia)

    This files are directy responsible for FreeSync (make only Run As Admin in Compatibility Tab)
    C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\c0330897.inf_amd64_e597c9af3e80d847\B330925\atieclxx.exe
    C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\c0330897.inf_amd64_e597c9af3e80d847\B330925\atiesrxx.exe

    Many problems users have is because of Windows Ownership/Security
    Thanks to this Tweak we have many problems solved (Not real issues at all BTW) for:

    1. AMD DWR
    2. Freesync weird flicker in DX12 Games
    3. AMD Wrapper not launching

    etc.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018
  13. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,702
    Likes Received:
    3,530
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Here mine from Last week run (18.6.1)
    Not fully tested Marks yet tho, but i will.
    Busy Finishing Prey :D

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  14. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    567
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Ok it's been a while but this Driver, 18.7.1 definitely provide a performance bump in every game I've thrown at it. Not only that but all the stutters I've seen are pretty much gone. For example:
    BF1: as the match loads up you are intro'd into a cut scene. It's butter smooth even though the map is loading in the background. In match I'm not noticing the latency anymore. It feels like real time to me.
    And other such things I'm noticing in other games.

    I waited a good while before I post this because I've learned that a 100+ on 3dMark really doesn't say anything. So, this is impressive RTG, impressive.

    What is this I'm feeling? Confidence being restored in AMD Drivers...
     
    Jackalito and OnnA like this.
  15. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,702
    Likes Received:
    3,530
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    In BF1 i have stange Hickups from Time to Time.
    Best solution for my case is to set Adrenalin Chill 69-75 with Ench.Sync ON
    It is Good but not as smooth as on Fury (same settings Ultra/High HDAO+TAA+Reshade)
    Also BF1 in-Game Auto recommends Medium settings lol
    1440p @ Ultra i should have Rock Solid 70FPS (Freesync range)

    Reistalled BF1 already, still have this Hickups (It's only 1 game that do not Work as should)
    I will try to Disable reshade today.
    Network settings are fine.
    Other BF titles working Just Great (BF3/4)

    UPD.
    It's reshade, no matter of version it creates Hickups, no reshade = Smooth as butter
    Also for 70-75FPS Vega needs only 1574-1600Mhz ;) at 1.081mV
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018

  16. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    567
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    @ OnnA
    @ JonasBeckman

    Could you guys do me a favor?
    Open up Service. Stop the Process called Diagnostic Policy Service. Then disable it (temporarily).

    When you do that Diagnostic Service Host, Diagnostic System Host and Diagnostic Execution Service should also stop running as well.
    If it doesn't stop them from running.

    Play your favorite game. Do you notice:
    -Better smoothness?
    -Better Latency?
    -Improved FPS?

    I'm looking for your honest opinion. I want to know if DPS is having any residual effect on gaming performance or not. As I've been told that it negatively impacts performance with it running in the background.

    Back Story:
    I'm experiencing something I've never seen before. pCars is running at 62 FPS steady at @1600 resolution. Nearly all settings maxed except for it's AA implementation and perhaps something else I cannot remember at the moment. However it's oddly at 60-62 FPS with no vsync or frame capping (at least I never set any) and these drivers are DDU fresh. And, this is at default clocks.

    In the rain it drops to around 58FPS. Overall this is a huge uptick from what I was getting before. I need to know if DPS is having some sort of impact to performance because I always had to play this game at native or 1080p before to keep 60fps.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
    OnnA likes this.
  17. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,702
    Likes Received:
    3,530
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Diagnostic Policy Service is only needed for Forzas (or WinX UWP Games)
    And IMO it will bump some FPS/Latency for sure -> It can be a resource Hog ;)

    UPD. Just checked, i have it on Manual (It starts when needed)
    Also if you disable it it will stays that way (good for Gaming for sure)
     
    Eastcoasthandle likes this.
  18. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,788
    Likes Received:
    398
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb
    Is it just me or this driver version added a lot more background processes?

    [​IMG]

    Seems ridiculous, two relive ones even though I haven't installed relive?

    I guess a bunch of them are because I foolishly said I'm happy to report stuff to Amd (or whatever that new option was on this driver?).
     
    Jackalito and RzrTrek like this.
  19. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    839
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    yea so what? do you have any perfomance problems? I dont think so.
     
  20. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,509
    Likes Received:
    2,906
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    From what I'm seeing the last group is related to the data reporter program and the others are as before. :)
    (Data reporter for AMD Experience has been in the installer for a couple of releases now but I guess this tick-box which is opt-in rather than opt-out is probably what causes it to install here.)

    Two external services for the driver itself and then if you don't rename dvrcmd.exe before clicking finish on the installer it'll run this and set up the two DVR services for the on-screen-display. (Unrelated to ReLive itself which is installed separately.)

    There's no problem with keeping the overlay services but if you don't use it you can rename the file, if you don't rename it they'll also be spawned when Catalyst Next itself is first opened since it will call this file during start-up too.


    EDIT: It's one of the programs found here:
    C:\Downloads\AMD_Display\Packages\Apps
    (Or where you installed/extracted the installer from the downloaded exe.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
    Jackalito likes this.

Share This Page