Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition 21.2.1

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by GSDragoon, Feb 1, 2021.

  1. HD64G

    HD64G Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    SapphirePulseRX5700
    Have you tried increasing power limit to check if that downclocking stops being so severe?
     
  2. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    20.12 works fine no error for a week already since I installed it. so it is the driver. it happened with 21.11.1

    Does it happen to anyone? if not then it might be fixed because I sent them 6 reports already and then they released the new driver.

    When browsing in chrome, chrome randomly freezes one time when you try to browse to some site like youtube, or after you watched youtube trying to go to another site it does that. then if the RadeonSoftware control panel is opened it would freeze with the cursor with the circle and it would happen with this error on the event viewer. you can't open the control panel until you sign off or restart windows. it is so annoying.........

    Faulting application name: Radeonsoftware.exe, version: 10.1.2.1829, time stamp: 0x600652d4
    Faulting module name: Radeonsoftware.exe, version: 10.1.2.1829, time stamp: 0x600652d4
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x000000000017d45f
    Faulting process id: 0x571c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d6f5cbcbf4d44d
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\AMD\CNext\CNext\Radeonsoftware.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\AMD\CNext\CNext\Radeonsoftware.exe
    Report Id: 799ce591-00c6-405c-a56f-2f6352799561
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:



    Another error is when you move/switch between the RadeonSoftware Control panel too fast, it would crash and then you can open it again.

    Faulting application name: Radeonsoftware.exe, version: 10.1.2.1829, time stamp: 0x600652d4
    Faulting module name: Qt5Qml.dll, version: 5.14.1.0, time stamp: 0x5e7065bb
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x000000000016b3cc
    Faulting process id: 0x560
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d6f38b597a266a
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\AMD\CNext\CNext\Radeonsoftware.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\AMD\CNext\CNext\Qt5Qml.dll
    Report Id: db8c5037-22f9-4c8c-9fcd-0a26f607977d
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
     
  3. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    What card?
    Any OC?
    Do you have any separate Qt5 component installed (Qt5 SDK, Qt5 runtime etc.)?
    Uninstall + DDU + reinstall didn't helped?
     
  4. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    Just an info for users running HWinfo and reported crashes with WHEA errors
    HWiNFO v6.43-4365 Beta released

    @Cidious maybe?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2021

  5. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    GPU:
    RX 6900xt / RTX3090
    Thanks for trying to help , appreciate it. Yes indeed i do not have problems with power limits as i have control of it via hard mods using external controller Elmor's evc2. Even when i can surpass any power limit with v.mods via evc2 hardware or software using morepowertool the driver takes over and do what it wants :/ even at sub-sero Temps of -52c on my Single Stage Phase unit or at -21c on water chiller. It seems the user has absolutely no control of this new cards 6xxx as there is always a barrier put in place by the amd driver or by the bios.

    I cannot control clocks or P-states at all , so sad as this cards show a lot of potential for competitive benchmarking and can be on top on the Futuremark / UL hall of fame if all this restrictions put in place by amd are remove.
     
  6. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    431
    GPU:
    6800XT 16GB
    I used to have the issue. Have not for a few drivers. But I did do 3 bug reports on it.
     
  7. Montville

    Montville Master Guru

    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Aorus RX 570 4GB
    I had a red-screen with this driver after exiting FC4, requiring a hard sys reset, and latest DDU fixed that issue
     
    Krteq and HD64G like this.
  8. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    Sapphire RX6900XT
    Even without OC just right after DDU and new installation of the driver.
    Don't have any Qt5 package or program.

    I will test the new driver, if it doesn't happen to you now it might be fixed. the bug is 21.11.1

    EDIT:
    Seems they fixed it. 21.2
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2021
    Krteq and HD64G like this.
  9. HD64G

    HD64G Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    SapphirePulseRX5700
    Maybe there are some CPU bottlenecks that when in effect the GPU sees that and downclocks to not waste power? Don't know at all, just a hypothesis.
     
  10. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,162
    Likes Received:
    3,122
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Never had one of these before 0__0

    It's either this new driver or the standalone mod S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Anomaly that I'm trying to play.... hmm..

    [​IMG]
     

  11. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    Playing Anomaly 1.5.1 with DXVK (1.7.3 async build) atm. and didn't experienced such behavior (yet)
     
  12. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,162
    Likes Received:
    3,122
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    The only other thing I can think of is that I uninstalled the amd chipset drivers and then installed a newer build.. without doing a fresh install of video card drivers, not sure if that would cause an issue at all.

    DXVK means you are on linux?
     
  13. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    471
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
  14. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,162
    Likes Received:
    3,122
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Like this?

    Or the folder x64 and the setup_dxvx.sh at that location.

    [​IMG]
     
    Turanis likes this.
  15. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    This is the Async shader compiler patched version.
    https://github.com/Sporif/dxvk-async

    Yes, but you only need the DLL for the version of DirectX the game is running.
     
    KissSh0t and Turanis like this.

  16. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    Nope, I'm on Windows 10 20H2

    Nope, just extract DLLs from x64 folder to bin folder (where main "AnomalyDX....exe" executables are located).

    Like this:
    [​IMG]
    Also, you need Stalker CoP installed - Anomaly is just a mod

    Prebuilt DXVK 1.7.3 Async binaries -> https://github.com/Sporif/dxvk-async/files/5649367/dxvk-async-1.7.3.tar.gz

    Don't forget to add DXVK_ASYNC sysvar
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2021
    Jouven and OnnA like this.
  17. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    471
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    Yes,I use dxvk from the link i posted from Doitsujin.Could work well with the dxvk_async,i do not use it.
     
  18. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    If you don't have that sysvar set, you are using "standard" DXVK without that async functionality
     
  19. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,162
    Likes Received:
    3,122
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Anomaly is a standalone mod, you do not need any of the games installed to run it.

    A new build was released for it the other day https://www.moddb.com/mods/stalker-anomaly

    I don't understand your screenshot at all, I only speak English and Bad English xD

    How do you tell if the game is running in dxvk mode?
     
  20. Krteq

    Krteq Master Guru

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    326
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 +64 BIOS
    I just took a screenshot from Cordon during storm with both full DXVK and RTSS OSDs enabled

    As you can see, DXVK is active and RTSS detects that game is running on Vulkan
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2021
    OnnA and Turanis like this.

Share This Page