Radeon HD 5670 & HDMI

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by The_Fool, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. The_Fool

    The_Fool Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
    I have a new 26" TV that is capable of 1080p (1920x1080) at 60 Hz. However, when I connect my Radeon HD 5670 to it through the HDMI port and cable, that resolution goes to 1080i at 30 Hz at an odd resolution and looks absolutely horrid. I have to use the old VGA port on the graphics card and HDTV in order to get the 1920x1080 resolution at 60 Hz. Is this a limitation of the graphics card? And if so, is there a way to fix this so I can use the HDMI connection at the resolution I want?
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  2. CoreyPL

    CoreyPL Master Guru

    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    RTX2080 Super WC
    Try looking in Catalyst Control Center. In Monitor settings, Radeon can use native HDTV resolutions, like 1080i/30Hz. Just force your resolution to 1080p / 60Hz and disable resolution/refresh that you don't like.
     
  3. The_Fool

    The_Fool Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
    There is no HDTV option for 1080p in the desktop area in the desktop properties. It will only let me do 648p, 720p, 1000i, and 1080i. The highest resolution I can get at 60Hz is only 1280x768 with HDMI. I don't understand why I can't pick the options this HDTV can do.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  4. CoreyPL

    CoreyPL Master Guru

    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    RTX2080 Super WC
    Do you have the ability to define specific HDMI input in your TV as PC type? I had that option in my Samsung 32" LCD TV and it let me get better control over the picture and resolution than other types.

    Also try to reinstall Catalyst driver to newest version, but first uninstall old ones and use Driver Sweeper to clean any remnants of old drivers and settings. You can also use cleaning solution from TwL modded drivers.
    After cleaning reboot your computer and install new drivers.
     

  5. The_Fool

    The_Fool Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
    I'm currently using 10.11. Should I go back to 10.10e (or forward since they are newer)?
     
  6. Metz

    Metz Master Guru

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850 TOP CF
    Go to CCC and then Desktop & Displays .. At the bottom right click on the monitor and select Configure. Navigate to HDTV support and under "HDTV Modes Supported By This Display" select "add 1080p60 format". It should then let you choose 1080p.
     
  7. The_Fool

    The_Fool Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
    I was able to set this option as you said, but the directions to apply the settings don't work since these directions are for an older version of the CCC. There is no more Force button and there is no more Displays Manager. Where can this be forced at? The 1080p mode still does not appear under the Desktop Properties, so I will need an alternate way to force this. Without any graphics drivers, the TV enters 1080p mode, so I know it is possible. This is a CCC or driver issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  8. The_Fool

    The_Fool Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
    The CCC has no Force button now, so where can 1080p and 60 Hz be forced at?
     
  9. Rik55

    Rik55 Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS HD4850 700/1100MHz
    Once you tick the res to add (1080p60) it should now be available to select from CCC-Desktop Properties - after the basic resolutions, there is an HDTV section. The resolution 1080p should now be there and selectable. Which HDTV do you have.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  10. The_Fool

    The_Fool Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010

  11. Metz

    Metz Master Guru

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850 TOP CF
    That should work nice for a monitor/tv combo. Remember to adjust your color settings within windows and leave your TV default... Well for most PC situations anyway. Very easy to over saturate and mess the image up with added filters and settings within the TV when using it as a PC monitor.
     

Share This Page