Quake Wars Specs / Demo out (download)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by CHUCKIT, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    game settings controls settings check for updates
     
  2. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    You are in game settings. You have Controls, Settings etc on top of your screen. Go into settings and take it from there FFS! Is it really that hard to read one screen containing of a few tabs???
     
  3. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    Keep your pants on eclap, i've seen some of your posts before.

    Anyway thanks sorry completely missed that, thanks again.

    Any news on the 30FPS cap? either that goes, or the game goes for me, simple as.
     
  4. fiika

    fiika Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX570 810/1620/1980
    So...anyone found where to uncap it from 30 FPS - console command maybe?

    I've got all sliders, settings at max and 8 x AA(supersampling in CP) + 16 x AF (high quality in CP) on a 17 inch monitor (1280 x 1024) and it wont budge from 30 FPS (no higher nor no lower) for the whole round.
     

  5. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    Oo interesting, well, when I play computer, its 30FPS solid, when I join an online srv it seems to be 60 capped.

    :/

    Odd, but 60 is cool im down with that, and here is a handy resource

    http://community.enemyterritory.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2042

    I have not done it yet because I cannot even find a way to bring down console.
     
  6. bluedevil

    bluedevil Master Guru

    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Kfa2 RTX 2060 6gb
    to bring up the console just use ctrl + alt + ~ it even says so in the link you posted ArCElM
     
  7. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    I know, but it does not work, simple as.
     
  8. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    FFS the button is ` not ~

    ctrl + alt + `


    NOW IT WORKS!

    Ideal!

    FPS UNLOCKED! :D

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2007
  9. bluedevil

    bluedevil Master Guru

    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Kfa2 RTX 2060 6gb
    lol ArCElM ~ and ` are the same button
     
  10. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    No ` is on the top left of my keyboard and ~ is my shift+# key to the left of my return key.
     

  11. adv1

    adv1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    I played a few botmatches on this demo last night and it was pretty good fun. Nothing amazingly original but a solid shooter, it reminded me of BF2142 only I enjoyed this a lot more.

    I was also surprised how well this demo ran on my old PC (Geforce 6800GS and Athlon XP 3000+) at the default settings (but upped to 1280x1024 resolution).
     
  12. Undercova

    Undercova Master Guru

    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    660GTX Windforce
    80-150 fps @1280*1024 x2 AA and highest settings, silky smooth, no lag. Try com_unlockfps 1 and com_unlock_timingmethod 0.

    Those who say graphics suck, are blind graphicwhores, it has the same looks as the beta, which is far from crap.

    And if you think it's unbalanced, learn to play.
     
  13. philheckler

    philheckler Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx470 SLI
    I played this for an hour last night - visuals are better than BETA2 which i played a lot - also found gameplay smoother - I'll play the demo for a while before I decide to buy...
     
  14. vf

    vf Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    66
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon™
    I think the game looks extremely cool, lighting shadows etc I just love the mountains and terrain the most!

    These are some shots of the demo for anyone whos not played it and such. :eek:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2007
  15. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    hey i cant get that com_unlock thing to work :( does it work only online or will it work playing against bots?

    how do i exactly type it?
     

  16. Undercova

    Undercova Master Guru

    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    660GTX Windforce
    Just open console and type com_unlockfps 1 and com_unlock_timingmethod 0-2, depending which one you want, and com_unlock_maxfps 30,60, or 90. If you sue 0 you can't use maxfps.

    I'm not sure does it work offline.
     
  17. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    i guess it doesnt work offline? i cant play online due to my cusky ISP..get pings of 300 minimum :(
     
  18. xg-ei8ht

    xg-ei8ht Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    1gb 6870 Sapphire
    Played the beta, was ok. Didnt like the vehicles, unless they've tightend them up a tad.

    Shame they couldn't have given a new map, not the beta one. That got boring quick.

    I may d/l demo. I may not,lol.

    But i still prefer bf2.
     
  19. Sash

    Sash Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    video
    god dam it i still cannot play no body can figure out why there is opengl errors in vista? i am gonna uninstall this soon
     
  20. reno_skychaser

    reno_skychaser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    XFX R9 290 4GB
    Yeah, looks like fps is capped at 30 playing against the computer no matter what. Unlocked online, but with animations and physics still capped at 30, it feels to much like Halo.
     

Share This Page