Quake Wars Specs / Demo out (download)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by CHUCKIT, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. Sash

    Sash Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    video
    hello... what about the problem i have?

    The current videocard configuration does not support GL_ARB_occlusion_query
     
  2. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    game locked at 30fps or is that just what my rig can do? smooth though and am enjoying it so far
     
  3. netnexus

    netnexus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4870x2
    The dl off nzone is going at 600 kb/s for me :D

    Anybody got screenies yet?
     
  4. Alexstarfire

    Alexstarfire Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce 9800GTX+ @ stock
    Man, read a page or two of the posts and let me say that I have no idea what you guys are talking about. If you are gonna complain about how unrealistic a quake game is then go F'in play America's Army. We don't need everything to be realistic. Performance, runs great on my machine. I have it set to 1024x768 with everything maxed, cept AA, and never get below 40 FPS. I haven't had any issues on my now 3 year old system so I don't know what you guys are doing wrong. It's fun as hell as well. Maybe that's just because I'm doing amazing on the servers, who knows. I love sniping the Strogg off the Icaruses.
     

  5. Valuga

    Valuga Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD/ATi Radon HD4870
    Eny Screenys? ^^
     
  6. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
  7. Retrolock

    Retrolock Master Guru

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    G1 Gaming GTX 970
    It looks gorgeous! I downloaded the demo already but I haven't been able to play yet. Work sucks!
     
  8. netnexus

    netnexus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4870x2
    Game looks beautiful. Installing now :D
     
  9. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Just gave it a quick run, the game looks good, with everything maxed in the options and 2xAA/8xAF @ 1680x1050 it runs sweet as well. Looks like something worth spending money on, we'll see!
     
  10. play2lose

    play2lose Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X Diamond 7970's
    holy crap that looks amazing compared to the beta! finally textures comparable to the pre release screens! =]
     

  11. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    some areas look HL2-ish though but yeah it looks ok and runs ok (i guess) but i only get 30fps (almost constant but never goes beyond 30) whats up with that?
     
  12. bluedevil

    bluedevil Master Guru

    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Kfa2 RTX 2060 6gb
    THE GAME IS CAPED AT 30 FPS!!!!!!!!!!!
    THAT'S RIGHT FOLKS A First Person Shooter CAPED AT 30 FPS
    ...if they can't even get that straight then no wonder it works like crap on some machines with 8800 and c2d's in them
     
  13. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    Um what? I dont understand, what do you MEAN the game is capped at 30FPS, ill go blind, I just came on here to find out how to adjust **** and sort out this 30FPS crap, second I find out this is true I will uninstall, I wont play anygame at 30FPS, EVER.
     
  14. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    30fps is ok for me though, its smooth anyway..but i was thinking it could be higher?//well i guess ill just have to turn off fraps :D
     
  15. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    LOL JESUS CHRIST how can ANYBODY play 30FPS its ABISMAL

    How do you change ANYTHING in this **** I cant find ANY optons for video settings, this is pissing me right off what a bag of ****E
     

  16. bluedevil

    bluedevil Master Guru

    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Kfa2 RTX 2060 6gb
    go to options settings and press the advanced tab if you need more stuff to play with
     
  17. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,071
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    to each his own i guess, i find 30fps ok as long as it not stuttering
     
  18. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Hey ArCEIM, if you can't find where in the menu to change video settings then don't even bother posting. I love it when some underdeveloped individuals post BS about something they don't even remotely understand. Again, calling something a bag of SHlTE only because you can't read just isn't fair.
     
  19. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    mate I cannot even set resolution, in advanced, I cna see bugger all to do with video settings, I have looked twice, let me try AGAIN.
     
  20. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    EDIT: Im a horse.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2007

Share This Page