PSA: RTSS is broken in Doom Eternal

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Terepin, Mar 20, 2020.

  1. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    960
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    The game engine does.
     
  2. Dan Longman

    Dan Longman Member Guru

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    126
    GPU:
    STRIX 3080
    I am running in HDR mode on Doom Eternal and everything works fine with RTSS, didn't need to change any settings.

    edit:
    ahh
    that is why it's working for me, specifically because I am in HDR mode

    see above works since I am running HDR
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  3. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    96
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 3070 Ti
    Even if you enable the compatibility setting, RTSS still can't record everything. All my videos are just black screen.
     
  4. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    305
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Another PSA, if you have a second screen use that for your info, ether by just disconnecting the graphs in afterburner, or get fancy using Rainmeter.

    Fps reads fine that way, didn't know there was issues otherwise.
     

  5. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    What is this supposed to mean? By the time Vulkan was patched into the game, there even was no Vulkan extension for HDR output...

    Edit: Oh my g, it seems you really want to lecture me about the renderer using HDR internally, without any connection to HDR output, do you...
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2020
  6. janos666

    janos666 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    MSI RTX3080 10Gb
    Is it possible that HDR output support was later added to the engine with game patches (without being enabled for the game itself)? Is there an HDR output extension for OpenGL? (But you are probably right. They don't understand their own arguments or try to get you fooled.)
     
  7. scaramonga

    scaramonga Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 W/C
    Great. I'll avoid this game.
     
  8. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,867
    Likes Received:
    251
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    How about you actually read the thread?
     
    tiliarou likes this.
  9. Chris Anderson

    Chris Anderson New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    This changing PresentFromComputer=0 to a 1 under Global config file in the RTSS ProfileTemplate folder worked wonders for me. Now RTSS overlay works in Doom Eternal past the login/splash screen. Thank you.

    You shouldn't. Doing what the guy said by editing the config file makes the RTSS overlay work in Doom Eternal for me. I spent all of last night trying to fix it and this finally worked.
     
    HARDRESET likes this.
  10. janos666

    janos666 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    MSI RTX3080 10Gb
    I don't think that response was genuine. Why couldn't you play a game without the RTSS overlay? Are you watching the chrosshair or the perf graphs while playing?
     

  11. Nelly D Gamer

    Nelly D Gamer Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    I edited the config file but in doing so I lost a massive chunk of framerate. Hopefully I'm allowed to share this here.

    https://imgur.com/Bf1Xh0o
     
  12. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    Just in case: Steam's fps counter also reduces performance.
     
  13. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,989
    Likes Received:
    5,639
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  14. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    960
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    It means idTech 6 has http://www.adriancourreges.com/blog/2016/09/09/doom-2016-graphics-study/
    You're the world renowned contributor right. LOL

    Some folks want the OPTION of it working. Why are you against choice?
     
    HARDRESET likes this.
  15. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF

  16. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,138
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    GPU:
    MSI RX6800XT G.XT.
    Remember people if you enable presentfromcompute to get RTSS overlay you will get a performance drop!

    That's why it's disabled by default.

    This is not the fault of RTSS, or Vulkan or the game.
    Just a result of what happens with this combination.

    Seeing posts from people still trying to "fix" this and then say they get a performance drop.

    Up to you but remember there's nothing to "fix".
     
  17. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    3,658
    That’s exact reason why it is disabled for this engine by default. And that’s documented in details in the release notes.
     
    Turanis likes this.
  18. janos666

    janos666 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    MSI RTX3080 10Gb
    Hmm. Strange. I launched Doom 2016 (v6.66): I have RTSS overlay and LLM:Ultra seems to be active while the game is using Vulkan (both the game's own menu and the RTSS overlay says it's Vulkan). I didn't touch a single dev.console parameter. I am not sure what happened. I remember the RTSS overlay being unavailable and LLM:Ultra not auto-capping the FPS for this game (at least in Vulkan mode). But I could be wrong about Ultra (RTSS says 116 fps which indicates Ultra at work because I have the V3 limiter slider set to 117 to know which one is active and I believe 117 is safe enough, even 118 should do it...).
     
  19. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    ULL does have no effect for DX12 and Vulkan.
     
  20. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,677
    Likes Received:
    1,880
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    Does this affect the frame limiter as well, or is it strictly about the OSD?
     

Share This Page