PSA: RTSS is broken in Doom Eternal

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Terepin, Mar 20, 2020.

  1. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    Overlay shows up only in loading screens. The more you know.
     
    Yashiro likes this.
  2. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,712
    Likes Received:
    804
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    Why did you post this in the driver section? Unless I am mistaken, it is disabled for the same reason as Doom 2016. The performance hit.
     
    Yashiro likes this.
  3. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    I have no issues with it in Doom 2016. That's why I was surprised having them in Eternal.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  4. Dan Longman

    Dan Longman Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    2080ti watercooled
    works fine.
    [​IMG]
     

  5. Dagda

    Dagda Master Guru

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 super
    doom has it's own performance metrics, you can use them if you have trouble with the external ones, and if i can remember correctly, doom 2016 had the same issue back in the day, i think it's an engine problem, and i say maybe because i don't really know, just guessing.
     
    Yashiro and Turanis like this.
  6. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,583
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    PSA: Use search, keyword is PresentFromCompute
     
    Yashiro, HARDRESET and AsiJu like this.
  7. S3r1ous

    S3r1ous Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Palit 1070Ti JS
    You can use instead NVIDIA's own V3 limiter in combination of Fast Sync and Ultra Low Latency, probably
    but it takes a little bit of testing to make sure that works, with a lot of games one or more of these
    might cause problems in combination
     
  8. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,158
    Likes Received:
    1,406
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    PSA: no it's not.

    People should really educate themselves about RTSS and Vulkan / idTech before making these "service" announcements.

    I mean the author of RTSS is present on this forum so maybe ask first?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  9. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    RTSS works just fine in Doom 2016 in both OpenGL and Vulkan, as well as in Wolfenstein II, with default settings. But in Doom Eternal, at least for me, it only shows in loading screens.
     
  10. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S GAMING X
    I apologize, I didn't have ill intentions, I just assumed that since it works in previous Doom with default settings and not in Eternal, it must be a bug. Wrong assumption, I guess.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020

  11. GiveMe

    GiveMe Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 XC ULTRA
    Use either framebuffer or viewport

    doomMSI.JPG
     
  12. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,278
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Used to.

    Vulkan on DooM 2016 uses present from compute as well now, for both vendors.
     
  13. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 OC/UV
    It's technically possible though to make it work, OCAT fps counter didn't cost performance the last time I tried on GCN (Edit: But crashes every game with the latest version...).
    It also seems PresentFromCompute is not used with Pascal in Doom 2016.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  14. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,278
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    yes it is.
     
  15. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 OC/UV
    So why do I see RTSS overlay by default then and it doesn't reduce performance vs. no overlay at all?
     

  16. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,583
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    Probably you're in HDR mode. HDR rendering codepath in this engine doesn't present frames from compute queue.
     
    JonasBeckman likes this.
  17. arh2o

    arh2o New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 2080
    How did you get this to work? I'm experiencing the same issue as OP with RTSS Overlay briefly working on the initial loading screen, but not in-game like your screenshot. Did you adjust any RTSS settings for it to work in-game? Thanks!
     
  18. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,184
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Guessing it's the above, HDR.

    Although I was assuming it to be due to going via D3D not the compute queue thus allowing extra opportunities for hooking it up and displaying without extra settings or workarounds, interesting.
    (Might be a issue though but apparently Red Dead Redemption 2 does something similar so maybe it's per design and I'm misunderstanding something again ha ha.)
     
  19. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,278
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    edit global.cfg and change PresentFromCompute=0 to PresentFromCompute=1
     
  20. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 OC/UV
    Doom 2016 has no HDR path.
     

Share This Page