problems with bfg gtx 260

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by pavlos1982, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
    just receive this brand new graphic card
    nvidia geforce gtx 260
    896
    630 core clock
    the problem is that when im using gpuz the clock changes lower than 630
    especially when im running games which needs it like flight simulator x can anybody give me an idea whats going on or what can be done to stop the core clock and memory clock changing to lower mhz cause it makes my games slow , any help will be appreciated , thank u
     
  2. Foes

    Foes Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-Sli 260's
    I bet its your power supply..what are the specs on your PSU?
     
  3. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
    i got a Etrust 570 w pro psu dual fan
     
  4. Foes

    Foes Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-Sli 260's
    I could not find anything on Etrust PSU's, not even via google..does it have a power label on the side stating the volts on the +12V rails. I want to say that the PSU is not powerfull enough to run the GPU and thus under clocks it..but I would prefer more facts on the PSU before I can make an honest judgement.

    What version of GPU-Z are you using? Version 0.3.0 is the latest. If you are not using that version, download it from link below and post what it shows.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1281/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.3.0.html
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008

  5. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
  6. Foes

    Foes Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-Sli 260's
    I bet this is the issue

    Q) What is the max current output at 12 Volts, - George

    A) 16 amps at 12v

    Nvidia "recommends" atleast 38 amps for the GTX260
     
  7. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
    yeh it says 12 v so what power supply you sujest i get if this is the case? did u check the website i gave u the link for it also gives all the infos about the power supply i have just check the box aswell it does say +12v1 under it 16 A and 195W
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008
  8. Foes

    Foes Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-Sli 260's
    From the website is where I got the info from my previous post. I can tell you that the Corsair 650W unit will power a GTX260.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008
  9. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
  10. matlamont

    matlamont Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 280 @ 715/1528/1275
    I would go for this one if i had to but it from pc world

    http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/store/pcw_page.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@0268386742.1229359411@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccdadeflkmejehcflgceggdhhmdfog.0&page=Product&fm=null&sm=null&tm=null&sku=609403&category_oid=

    You PSU is very important and you need a reliable one cos it can cause you lots of problems otherwise
     

  11. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
    will this one definitely work with my 260 and has atlist 38 amps on 12 v???
     
  12. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008
  14. matlamont

    matlamont Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 280 @ 715/1528/1275
    Yes that will work fine plus its modular but you can get these cheaper elsewhere. If you have to have it tomorrow and you have to get it from pc world then that would be the choice for me.

    A bit overkill for what he wants.
     
  15. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260

  16. Foes

    Foes Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-Sli 260's
  17. matlamont

    matlamont Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 280 @ 715/1528/1275
  18. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)

    fair play boyo. but i dont see the point in risking these things. aye bugdet is imp but i always play safe.

    i dont have much time for pc world or overclockers for that matter. overpriced.
     
  19. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
    i just want to say thank you all for helping out and tomorow im gonna get that psu so wish me luck lol i will get bak to you when i have install it and tell you wether it work or not again thank you
     
  20. pavlos1982

    pavlos1982 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia gforce gtx 260
    well got the graphic card pluged everything in same thing i have take some screen shot just to show what it is with cpu z and playing a game with it here with the gpuz sensors it shows 300 mhz when it should 630 cause that what it says on its spec http://img209.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gpuzsensorsak1.jpg and this is the spec when i click gpuz graphic card http://img168.imageshack.us/my.php?image=graphiccardxr8.jpg it switch 630 then go bak to 300 sometimes 400 mhz is this right? or anything i can change to keep it on 360 so it can give me maximum performance?
     

Share This Page