Problem with OSD and OverLord

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion' started by Yusuke, Jul 15, 2007.

  1. Yusuke

    Yusuke Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCI-E 16x
    Sorry if this has been addressed already, I searched and didn't find anything, but anyway, on with the question/problem.

    With OverLord, the OSD will not show up at all, it triggers my 3d auto overclock profile, but no OSD will show up, not FlashOSD or just the FPS. I had this problem before with Titan Quest, I got that to show up by forcing the flashOSD to always show. With OverLord that don't work and I've also tried to set up hotkeys to try and make it appear, still nothing.
    That leads me to another question/problem, hotkeys not working for alot of games, like taking a screenshot or anything to do with Hotkeys.

    Thanks in advance for any help anyone can give and thanks for the great program :)
     
  2. puntarenas

    puntarenas Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mad Moxx X1900XT 512MB
    Same here with Overlord and Windows XP Pro, the OSD of FRAPS works while ATT isn't able to show its frame counter.
     
  3. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I can not check it without this game. Did you use last beta version of ATT?
     
  4. puntarenas

    puntarenas Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mad Moxx X1900XT 512MB
    Sorry, I'm using the last stable release right now. Will update soon as I want to look for new strings as well, but if you have a fast internet connection, there is a demo available: Click!

    In case be sure to install also the 1.1 patch for the demo as it will avoid possible data loss on uninstall: Click!
     

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    1Gb for demo is too much for me :)
     
  6. Yusuke

    Yusuke Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCI-E 16x
    Yup, using latest beta (1.3.6.1047), I was using 1046 and both have the same problem :(
     
  7. Yusuke

    Yusuke Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCI-E 16x
    I dunno if ya did download that demo or not, but if not. Is there any information or anything i could get for ya that would help ya resolve this issue?
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Believe me or not but I don't have good internet connection to download that game. I will try to ask my friends about this game or demo version.
     
  9. Yusuke

    Yusuke Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCI-E 16x
    I believe ya that ya don't have fast internet, i was just asking :) It would be much appreciated if ya could get the game from your friends.
    I'll even mail you a copy of it, if postage wouldn't be too much of course :) I really wanna see the fps i get with OverLord and don't really wanna use fraps cause i don't particularly like it :|
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2007
  10. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    Me too, fps on the screen is missing with ATT. Not big problem...
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Can anyone find what 3D libraryu used in that game? Direct3D or OpenGL?
     
  12. Yusuke

    Yusuke Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCI-E 16x
    Using the Check 3D type in the game profiles says it's 'Direct3D 9'
     
  13. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Guyz. I just uploaded new beta version with fix in OSD rendering procedure. Thanks to Unwinder for fix.

    Can you please check this beta with OverLord?
     
  14. puntarenas

    puntarenas Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mad Moxx X1900XT 512MB
    Thanks Ray, tried Overlord Demo with ATT 1.3.6.1047 and unfortunately OSD still doesn't work.
     
  15. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    The version with that fix has build number 1050. It seems that there is a problem with radeon.ru provider :( I will try to upload file again tomorrow.
    Here ii a link
    http://www.radeon.ru/downloads/att/b/attsetup.exe
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2007

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
  17. puntarenas

    puntarenas Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mad Moxx X1900XT 512MB
    Good work Ray, ATT 1.3.6.1050 and I have OSD in Overlord Demo now :)
     
  18. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Thats good
     

Share This Page