Problem With 4 x GTX 690 on supercomputer please help :-)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by dcnx, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. dcnx

    dcnx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA/GTX 690/4Go
    hello,

    We need help, we have a Tyan supercomputeur B7015F72V2R and we installed 4 GTX 690 with driver 306.63
    configuration B7015F72V2R
    2 x xeon E5620
    144GB DDR3
    Adaptec Raid Card: 7805 1024Mo Cache
    450GB OCZ Deneva 2 3 (​​Raid 0)
    OS : Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
    PSU : 3 X 1200 Watts
    the gtx 690 are well recognized and we have no error.
    when eight GPUs are enabled we have openGL version 1.1
    and when we disable 3 GPU and OpenGL version 4.2. is ok
    Could you help us, we think this is a driver problem.
    Is it possible to find a solution for OpenGL 4.2 are actived for 8 GPU
    We tried with the latest driver 310.70 nvidia and with have a black screen.
    We can see error with OpenGl extensions viewer 4.0.8

    Thank you in advance for your answers and your help.
    Sorry for my bad english.

    Best Regards
    DCNX
     
  2. RPGgamesplayer

    RPGgamesplayer Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 Strix OC
    Loooool
    That's so much power!
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  3. RPGgamesplayer

    RPGgamesplayer Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 Strix OC
    Post pictures or it never happend!
     
  4. Mannerheim

    Mannerheim Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,749
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    nvidia GTX 1070 mobile
    send me 1 and ill fold with it =)
     

  5. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Congrats to your supercomputer! :D

    Try install and run Octane Render 1.0 demo to see if 8 GPU's enabled or not. :)

    I like Octane Render. :)
     
  6. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  7. dcnx

    dcnx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA/GTX 690/4Go
    Yes i tried to install and run octane render demo.
    And i enable the 8 gpu in cuda 5.0 and it s ok. With furmark i can see the 8 gpu work when i run a render.
    But opengl version load is always in 1.1
    I post a photo soon.
    Thanks for this first answer.
    If anybody have a idea for help us it s cool.
    :)
     
  8. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    So your problem is that when you enable Quad-SLi(8gpu's) the OpenGL version reverts back to v1.1 instead of v4.2 and only when you use SLi/Tri-Sli it correctly uses OpenGL v4.2.

    I have no idea why and I'm sure you have contacted Nvidia support already and if you didn't already you should have.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  9. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    SLI is only quad GPU, which means it works for only 2x GTX 690 (since each card has 2 GPUs inside). I guess you can use 4 of them for CUDA though.
     
  10. gx-x

    gx-x Master Guru

    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 780Ti Gaming
    I think you should have chosen the "Tesla" line and it's drivers that are optimized for workhorse scenarios. There is a reason for existence of Tesla cards and their price (to some point).
    I know it's not helping very much but I just thought I should put it out there.
    I would sell those 690s and buy a Tesla based solution (it also gives you best possible support from nVidia team if you should encounter any problems since you will be buying a professional grade gear and will be treated as such)

    [​IMG]
    http://www.geeks3d.com/20091009/cxt...erver-with-1920-cuda-cores-for-gpu-computing/

    kepler based:
    http://techgage.com/article/a-look-at-nvidias-kepler-based-tesla-k-series-gpu-accelerators/
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012

  11. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Deleted - Link was fake.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  12. dcnx

    dcnx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA/GTX 690/4Go
    I try to install driver quadro tesla 307.42 with a modification inf files and i have the same problem.
    OpenGl don't want to load in version 3.0 4.2 or 4.3.
    Could you help me?
    I don't understand why the 8 Gpu are Ok with Octane render 1.0 demo.....
    i have open a case in Nvidia Support but for the moment no solution.
    i don't use the SLI.
    If anybody have a solution????
    thank you for your help
     
  13. dcnx

    dcnx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA/GTX 690/4Go
    hello,

    We have a little problem on our progress.
    We perform the test driver 310.90 and screen.
    Already done a good thing. Then we tested three GTX 690 ave an ATI, the screen is connected to the ATI OpenGL and there starts in version 4.2.
    NVIDIA does not always provide a solution to our problem, test time on their side.
    Anyone have a idea for a run we got our 4 GTX 690 and get 8 GPU with OpenGL 4.3.

    Thank you for your feedback

    And Sorry for my bad english.
     
  14. RedSeptember

    RedSeptember Master Guru

    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 690 4gb
    I can help you. Please send me your pc so I can have a closer look. I promise I'll return it soon.
     
  15. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,827
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
    Are you kidding me?

    This is like a Petty Officer aboard USS Enterprise (CVN-65) asking fishermen in local marina how to fix a nuclear reactor.

    How about contacting Tyan and Nvidia. You have their 24h support, right?
     

  16. Parabola

    Parabola Banned

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    82945G Express Chipset
    After looking at those specs, i wanna run away and never return again! :leave:

    Dude if you have such a problem, contact nvidia and tell them. Only they'll be able to help.

    Also if that computer isn't meant for gaming(which i very much doubt) i think you should switch to Quadro or Tesla based graphic cards instead of a GeForce.
     
  17. Penal Stingray

    Penal Stingray Banned

    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
    The Problem is you have way too much 690 give me two of them and it will solve your problem I will PM you my shipping address thank you
     
  18. Stormyandcold

    Stormyandcold Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,792
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 Gaming X
    I don't know how to fix your problem (none of us here can fix your problem), but, can we have some screenshots of Crysis and Battlefield 3 running on 8 screens in 4x2 configuration for 8x1920x1080? thanks!
     
  19. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,085
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon Pro WX 3100
  20. dante_medriani

    dante_medriani New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 550 ti
    Such an outstanding configuration, and you're wasting it with... Windows...
     

Share This Page