prince of persia 2008 - performance abnormal!!!!!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by ricardonuno1980, Dec 13, 2008.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    ok. :)
     
  2. Ferdimage1

    Ferdimage1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Thanks for pointing me to the directory, but what registry do i modify and what settings??
     
  3. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    triple buffer memory is for stutter (eg: 60Hz - 59~31fps; 75Hz - 74~38 fps ;)) and better performance in vsync enabled.

    without triple buffer - not stutter and 60Hz - 60... 30... 20 (not 60-> 59 fps... nor 30->29 fps) in vsync enabled.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    despite w/o triple buffer if cpu is limited then is stutter. ;)
     

  5. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    Well it should be easy for you to find out what do you want to change.

    Don't forget that settings are in hex and not dec, so click on the "dec" bouton before changing values.
     
  6. Ieldra

    Ieldra Banned

    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti G1 1500/8000
    Ok for the people who can't set resolution and AA...
    If you use the launcher you'll get three options, play, options and registers. Click options and you should find AA settings.
    Use the launcher don't use the actual PoP exe. Awesome game btw :D
     
  7. Witcher

    Witcher Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Intel
    I am also having freezing problem with this game. The game run fine for sometime and then freezes. I have tried running my processor on default speed and also have used forceware 178.24, 181.00 and 180.84. Tried changing every setting, but problem remains. Can any one help me?
     

Share This Page