prince of persia 2008 - performance abnormal!!!!!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by ricardonuno1980, Dec 13, 2008.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    performance abnormal by AA for high-end videocard!! because the driver nvidia is heavier than the setting game. lol ;) AA driver + AA "setting game" may drop +/-120% performance!

    !!! to fix this problem:
    -from "overrides AA" to "apllication controlled" in driver nvidia!!!
    -you get there AA in setting game!!!
    -back to performance normal and faster!!

    good luck.

    sorry I added 2 same threads ("nvidia drivers section" and "Games, Gaming & Game-demos") because this problem is very, very important!!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2008
  2. flimbo

    flimbo Master Guru

    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Yoda speaks!
     
  3. xankazo

    xankazo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 SC (6GB)
    lol
    I also wondered if it was intentional. :p
     
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Note: sorry for bad english! ;)
     

  5. xankazo

    xankazo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 SC (6GB)
    don't worry, I'm just being an ass for the fun of it. :p
    about the game, I'm really excited to get it. too bad I still have to wait for a few more days. :(
     
  6. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    Any idea how to change the refresh rate of this game ? kinda weird there are no option for it.

    On VISTA if possible (so don't tell me about "override settings" only available on xp ;) )
     
  7. Ferdimage1

    Ferdimage1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    im running vista 32bit....and the game does give me an option to change the res or AA...why is that?
    is there a way to force it by editing a config file etc?
     
  8. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    Settings are on the register.
     
  9. me3850

    me3850 Member Guru

    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Msi Gtx 970 Gaming 4G
    very strange game the fps drop from 60 to 30 without any reason :3eyes:
     
  10. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    Yes, just restart it, looks like there is a memory leak somewhere.
     

  11. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    lolz, no memory leak or what ever u 2 are thinking..
    Its because you have vsync enabled and it cuts your fps in half, nothing new really, i had that too( btw if i disable vsync, in game when it loads a level it freezes and i have to press alt+f4 to close it).... use rivatuners triple buffer D3DOverrider!! problem solved.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  12. me3850

    me3850 Member Guru

    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Msi Gtx 970 Gaming 4G
    uhm i have vsync + triple buffer on nvidia control pannel but same problem

    the strange issue is the frame drop from 60 to 30 but not to 40 or 50 or 35,34,33,32 ec...only from 60 to 30

    the game not recognize triple buffer on nvidia control pannel?
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  13. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I have same problem. I got freeze after play 30-60 mins and I got "Display Driver nvlddmkm stopped responding, has successfully recovered". after... but I continued to play without restart game nor reboot pc. ... 5mins after I again got freeze. :)
    the reboot pc "ended" freeze problem! ;)
     
  14. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    yes because triple buffer is recommended.
     
  15. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    Hum, this in not what i'm talking about.

    Here I have fps dropping to "non constant" 30fps, it goes to 20-30 but it's not fixed. Vsync is off.
    Restarting the game make him runs fine again up to 60-80 fps.
     

  16. Ferdimage1

    Ferdimage1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    So the resolution & AA is on the registry??
    where?
    and how to edit?
     
  17. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ubisoft\Prince of Persia\
     
  18. Doug

    Doug Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,906
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    i couldnt beleive it when there was no options other than brightness in-game -.- just a really lazy console port or something?
     
  19. anthonyda

    anthonyda Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    470 GTX SOX
    The option is present in ingame settings, take a look at the option while being ingame !
     
  20. EvaUnit02

    EvaUnit02 Active Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX27/896MB@stock
    Forcing triple buffer from the Nvidia Control Panel only works for OpenGL games (eg titles running on Id Software engines). You need to use Rivatuner's D3DOverrider for Direct3D games.

    This is because of bull**** Microsoft politics, they won't give WHQL approval to a driver that lets one force triple buffer with D3D games.
     

Share This Page