Post your broadband speed

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by lmimmfn, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. mikeysg

    mikeysg Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    167
    GPU:
    PC VEGA64 Red Devil
    I ran a couple of speed tests because I wasn't sure of my initial test result, how could my upload speed be better than my download speed? Anyway, the results were consistent in that both showed exactly that.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    386SX likes this.
  2. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,372
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    I think im finally there( same house except for 2008 ):
    2018
    [​IMG]
    47euro a month

    2017
    [​IMG]
    45euro a month

    2013
    [​IMG]
    35euro a month

    2008
    [​IMG]
    66 euro a month lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2018
    386SX likes this.
  3. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,542
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    [​IMG]
    100/10 Mbit FTTH. 9,90 €/month (obviously no data caps). Could obviously get faster but quite frankly this is good enough for me for now (oon pihi).
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2018
  4. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    [​IMG]

    Another Ziggo upgrade; this time from 400/40 to 500/40 Mbps. I'd really like to see the UP being a little faster, but I'll just sit this one out. Ziggo will start rolling out 1+Gbps next year, starting in my town :cool:
     
    386SX likes this.

  5. alexander1986

    alexander1986 Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    RTX 2060
    I had 100/100 mbit for a long time included in my rent but then it got upgraded to 250/100, only I never upgraded my router to one with gigabit wan port Lol

    so still on 100/100 but technically 250/100 connection :confused:


    [​IMG]
     
  6. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    That's a no-brainer.
    Just get it. You'll love it and never look back :cool:
     
    alexander1986 likes this.
  7. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    Finally got an upgrade for my home line:

    [​IMG]

    I get right what I paid for, router even says there's some reserve left for later. Really happy with this.
    In comparison, the speed I had before (literally the last 10 years):

    [​IMG]
     
    386SX and FatBoyNL like this.
  8. 386SX

    386SX Master Guru

    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    623
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    200/12,5 Mbit cable in 2017

    [​IMG]

    Slower than 99% of Germany!

    Does this mean "last position"? So "first from bottom"? :cool:
     
  9. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    I guess slower would’ve meant „no connection“ :D Did you really get that result from your home line or from a mobile connection?
     
  10. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,542
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    [​IMG]
    Trying the 1000/100 fiber connection (29,90 € / month). Annoying that they limit the upload so much.
     
    rl66 likes this.

  11. rl66

    rl66 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    quadro K6000+Tesla M2090
    Agree :( but it's good for downloading :)
     
  12. Erdem Alsırt

    Erdem Alsırt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 M265X (Died)
    Hi. I am from Turkey. I am 20 years old and i have max ADSL2+ (AnnexA). Not even AnnexM. Also my crappy ISP called Turk Telekom, limits my Upload speed to 800 Kbps. But my Upload max rate around 1089 Kbps. I use ASUS DSL-AC51 Modem.

    (By the way 1 year ago i got 10-11 ping at ADSL2+ internet. But, our crappy ISP sadly makes our internet quality worse and now i got 34 ping...)

    Anyways... Here is my Ookla SpeedTest results:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Icanium

    Icanium Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti GamX
    Can you test your speed using a different server?
     
    Erdem Alsırt likes this.
  14. zipper

    zipper Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    GTX 680M
    That's my level, too. Hanging on copper doesn't allow much more...
     
    Erdem Alsırt likes this.
  15. Erdem Alsırt

    Erdem Alsırt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 M265X (Died)
    1 Year ago i do Speedtest with same server like today i do. So, there is no any difference about server. But, the ping is now worse. At 2018 my ping is: 11-10 at ADSL2+. This ping is very good for ADSL2+ maybe even rare thing. But now, my ping is 34 on the same server. I hate Turk Telekom but, my location only have Turk Telekom ISP.
     

  16. Erdem Alsırt

    Erdem Alsırt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 M265X (Died)
    And also i already tried other servers. It going worse like 40 ping or 60-70.
     
  17. Icanium

    Icanium Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti GamX
    ^ old speed.
    xfinity plan upgraded from 150/10 Mbps to 250/20 Mbps.
    Cost will increase from $79.95 to $85.00 per month.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Edit: comcast had increased plan to 300/20 Mbps after I ordered so the results are for 300/20 Mbps plan.
    [​IMG]
    Edit:299.64 was speed of 250 Mpbs plan. 361.97 Mbps speed tested after xfinity increased plan sped to 300 Mbps. Upgrading your plan at the same time provider increases plan speed can be confusing.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
  18. 386SX

    386SX Master Guru

    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    623
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    [​IMG]

    :rolleyes:
     
    lmimmfn likes this.
  19. 386SX

    386SX Master Guru

    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    623
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    Want to know your ping?
    Press WIN + R and type CMD and press enter. A command prompt opens.

    Use these commands, one per line, to check your ping. Execute the command by pressing ENTER.

    Code:
    ping 8.8.8.8
    ping 1.1.1.1
    ping 9.9.9.9
    Each server will tell you the time it took to answer = ping. Each command send 4 pings before it exits automatically and returns to the prompt again.

    Pings depend on the other side, too. So if you get a number, please keep in mind this is for this connection to this server only. Others may be better or worse.
     
  20. Quixz

    Quixz Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX980Ti
    500/35

    WIFI trusty TP-Link Archer T9E AC1900
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page