1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Post your broadband speed

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by lmimmfn, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,361
    Likes Received:
    1,435
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Hold old is your house?

    With the old master sockets, if you take the face plate off, check if there are more than the two twisted pair wires, if yes, you can remove all apart from them (Unless you run an extension wired to it)

    There could be what's called the old Bell Wire, which powered the old rotary phone bell or something similar, removing that can give a good few Mb/s boost as it just causes interference now and is not used

    I did it with ADSL and gained 2meg, my folks did it and gained over 3meg

    Check here
    http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,670
    Likes Received:
    360
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    I dont know that why posted it. Speedtest.net show identical speeds, but Optimum speed test says something diffrent.

    And for some reason the 8400e system always showed fasters speeds then my i7 system atlest as far as optimum speed test is concerned, they always look identical when it came to speedtest.net
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2015
  3. iafro89

    iafro89 Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    HD 6950/70
    Verizon Fios 75/75

    [​IMG]
     
  4. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,670
    Likes Received:
    360
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    Found something intresting

    Win10

    Speedtest.net ( Browser/cyberfox 94mbps vs win10 task manger 99mbps)

    [​IMG]

    Optimum Speed test (Browser/cyberfox 99mbps vs win10 task manger 105mbps)

    [​IMG]

    Which is correct the browser or win 10 task manager?
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015

  5. Elite3540

    Elite3540 Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4G OC
    Well, to be honest the Speedtest.net website always tests your connection speed via servers located all over your region and that's why you always get a different speed everytime you start a speedtest.

    I'm not really sure about the Windows 10 task manager but my guess is that it tests your connection to your router so I would say that the task manager is more on point, but hey I could be wrong.
     
  6. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080ti
    Mine

    [​IMG]

    Im subscribed to 1Gbps but since Im using wifi and the router is at the living room, for some reason Im only linked at 325Mbps and 802.11n
     
  7. kakarot

    kakarot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 980ti sc+
  8. Mugsy

    Mugsy Master Guru

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT Pulse
  9. haz_mat

    haz_mat Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    1070 FE
    [​IMG]

    We upgraded to the 100/100 FIOS package, which required swapping out our old ONT. I never saw sub-10ms pings to game servers in BF4 prior to the upgrade, but now I have a handful that run 7 to 9ms most of the time. From what I've heard, the GPON ONTs are indeed a little quicker - not just more bandwidth.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2015
  10. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,333
    Likes Received:
    184
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    VirginMedia free upgrade from 152 to 200, quite happy even if the upload is still poor.

    [​IMG]
     

  11. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,361
    Likes Received:
    1,435
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
  12. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    [​IMG]

    pretty good for a tiny tiny village in rural Scotland
     
  13. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,814
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    GTX 980/290X
    [​IMG]

    Same price as my old 60/10 connection.
     
  14. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,879
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
    [​IMG]

    Guess the dd-wrt buffer bloat fixes are working :nerd:
     
  15. Icanium

    Icanium Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    68
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti GamX

    Found it.

    What happened? I mean, did you not know about the other service provider or something else?
     

  16. Andrew LB

    Andrew LB Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    133
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080@2,025
    So i'm paying for TWC 100/10 but they seem to be giving me 200/20 since i upgraded my modem to a SB6183.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
  17. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,814
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    GTX 980/290X
    My old connection was cheaper about a year ago, but Rogers wants to put the competition under with some great deals. Thing is my old ISP was using Rogers backbone, fare use laws here.

    I would have stuck to the small guy, service was fair enough but value swung way out of their favour. I actually save $5 a month with better speeds.
     
  18. Mraz

    Mraz Master Guru

    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    /
    Just gonna leave this here as a reminder for myself, I am currently awaiting the activation of 60/20 somewhere till the end of the year.

    I know it's going to be a game changer for someone like me who downloads a lot of stuff and likes to stream online content.

    And yes believe it or not, there are still people with such crappy connections around the world :D

    [​IMG]

    I am also going to post the new one, once I get connected.
     
  19. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,670
    Likes Received:
    360
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    ^ Verizon still serves 3mbit dsl in the places that dont have fios...

    I waited patently for 3+ year for fios come to my area, before i bit the bullet and went to cable. and 3+ years in to having cable fios still not in my area and my area still only get 3 mbit dsl from them.

    Would leave cable in heart beat if fios actual came to my area.

    Both ask to much for there internet but what I was paying for 3mbit ( mind you this 3 mbit turned in dialup once a year for few months) with verizon i geting 120mbit with cable, atlest when cable is having issue it dont turn into dialup.

    There will always be crappier isp out there

    In house that does nothing but streaming, 3mbit no longer cutt it. atlest now i dont have to worry about the whole network coming to stand still with 1 person steaming anymore
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2015
  20. Fender178

    Fender178 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    87
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 | GTX 1060
    I know what you mean. I have been waiting patiently for Fiber internet to come to my area but the stupid Telephone company which is My ISP currently is blocking them form using the poles illegally to get the fiber to my place. My Download speed is Ok but my upload speed is putrid. I am barley getting by with 12Mb/s with running 2 devices streaming Netflix.

    My ISP is supposedly is going to upgrade their network using VDSL2+ bonding which should double my download speed to 24/25 Mb/s and increase my upload speed to 1.5 Mb/s.

    Oh I agree that there will always be a crappier ISP out there. My Cousins have decent download speeds but the reliability of the connection is garbage. It would just go down without warning.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2015

Share This Page