Post your broadband speed

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by lmimmfn, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. mad_one3000

    mad_one3000 Member Guru

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    xfx 7970 ghz editon
  2. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,817
    Likes Received:
    2
    Graphics Card::
    GTX1080Ti @ 2126/6156 H2O
  3. slckb0y

    slckb0y Banned

    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    GV-N470SO-13I@900/2000 x3
  4. phill1978

    phill1978 Master Guru

    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    Saphire 1GB 5850@840/1140
    just a quick update , my line now has had the wiring pole re terminated and i get about 680k a sec on a good day :)

    so a few years of perseverance and I've gone from 120k to 680k on the same line!
     

  5. sovietdoc

    sovietdoc Master Guru

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    GTX 1080 Ti
    [​IMG]

    Keep in mind, I live in the middle of nowhere, not a big city like you London folks. This is home connection, not work or university b.s.
     
  6. TARNY

    TARNY Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
  7. Xtreme1979

    Xtreme1979 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX 680 2GB O/C
    Inflated result. No way you are seeing those speeds on residential or commercial cable service. Thats like 80+ MB/s. There isn't even a DOCSIS standard for those speeds yet (1gbps). Even with 8 downstream channels you're limited to around 343mbps.

    Mine:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
  8. sovietdoc

    sovietdoc Master Guru

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Meh. It said what it said..
     
  9. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    GTX 980/290X
    Just switched from Rogers Cable to Acanac Cable, a reseller here in Toronto.

    [​IMG]

    $40 a month, unlimited bandwidth.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2012
  10. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,817
    Likes Received:
    2
    Graphics Card::
    GTX1080Ti @ 2126/6156 H2O
    Still at same speeds every day no slow downs , im proud of my ISP :)




    [​IMG]
     

  11. UZ7

    UZ7 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    GTX 1070 [8GB]
    Upgraded my speed/modem:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. johnny87au

    johnny87au Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    2x EVGA 480's / Wc'd ek
    im on doc 3.0 and i get about 70mb but seeing over 600 is complete bs imo!
     
  13. Cambria

    Cambria Banned

    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    8800GTS 320MB
    "Faster than 97% of US". Yea right, That other 3% are high dollar internet providers/servers that get near those kinds of speeds. It may have said that, but thats not your real speed. There must have been an error somewhere.

    This with TWC, with the turbo boost feature. Supposed to be only 20mbps.

    [​IMG]

    I tried to get the 50mbps option, but they said it was not available in my area. BS.

    Im about to replace the stock modem though, time warner modems are garbage.
     
  14. Mikcannon

    Mikcannon Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    Asus GTX980 Strix w/c
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I don't interact with Sydney except to upgrade. Overseas is where my destination is 99.999% of time. Didn't give me an o/seas option for test.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2012
  15. __hollywood|meo

    __hollywood|meo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,778
    Likes Received:
    2
    Graphics Card::
    MSI 7970 1.2ghz + EK
    [​IMG]

    i upgraded my line and DL went down, ping went up. wtf time warner
     

  16. 200+club

    200+club Banned

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    evga gtx580 cl-ul 3072
    [​IMG]
    i used to get triple this upload speed until comcast started do the name change to xfinity crap. now they changed my ip and i get much better download but capped upload. wierd...

    i would uninstall the nic drivers, shut down, reset the modem/router/gateway and then start from scratch. after that i would go back to the way it was.
    there is also a six moth gap between tests, the amount of people on your local hub play a big role in speed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
  17. mft4

    mft4 Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    gtx 660ti
    Just had my virgin media cable upgraded to 100mb from 50mb for free.[​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  18. ShadowWolf555

    ShadowWolf555 Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    MSI GTX770 Gaming 2GB OC
    Just got an upgrade for free from 60mbit to 100mbit

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Can't complain :p
     
  19. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Was recently offered a special rate from my ISP after threatening to leave them because of the tiny bandwidth cap, so they offered my family a 72 mbps/2mbps line with a 250 GB cap.

    Here's the speed test result:
    [​IMG]

    We're now only paying $20/month for 2 years.

    deltatux
     
  20. bioCor3

    bioCor3 Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    Windforce 670GTX
    Lets just say my theoretical connection speed of 1.5MB/s is probably lower than most of your upload speeds. The best average download speed is 170KB/s, upload a paltry 25KB/s. Until fibre is rolled out in this part of Australia in 3 years time or regulators step in and make sure we get equal access to ADSL2+ by regulating wholesale ADSL2+, without changing to a monopolistic and below acceptable service standard ISP, I will be staying with my current provider and the fastest speed I can currently get.

    I've tested the service provided by other ISPs on my street and at peak time the speeds sometimes drop below even dialup speeds. I presume this is due to the other ISPs overloading slots at the exchange as their services all run off the same copper line I'm connected to. When fibre rolls out, wholesale delivery will be managed by a single entity which will give all ISPs the chance to deliver the same services to all customers and I can stay with my provider who gives me a decent cap and maintains the speed of my connection. Luckily I avoided some of the fibre black-spots and don't have to wait 5 years+, other Aussies aren't so "lucky".

    I do have dreams some nights of 30 minute downloads however. I'd run the speed test but I don't have all week free to wait for the result.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012

Share This Page