Post your broadband speed

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by lmimmfn, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    I know I've been hammering it for 500gb - 1Tb per month regulary for those 2 yrs
    :eek:
     
  2. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
    I pay a monthly $75 to $100 for this :(

    [​IMG]
     
  3. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Inno3d GTX1080 Ti
    full 16MB down, 832kbps up.

    No download limits whatsoever for £27.99 a month.

    Panther, that's the worst i've ever seen, are you like 20 miles from the nearest exchange?
     
  4. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
    Nope sdamaged, the district office is right down the road (<3 KM) and the distribution box is outside my home.

    The line is 512kps, I got my ADSL line in 2007 which was 128 kbps and in 2008, I upgraded to 256 kbps. Finally in 2009, I was able to get 512 kbps.
     

  5. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Wheres your speedtest.net result ? I think that was the point of this thread to post the results !!!!!
     
  6. Mike Z

    Mike Z Master Guru

    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 670
    ?!? What country do you live in ? You're serious that you pay like $75 for that ?
     
  7. Anubis

    Anubis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 4GB
    [​IMG]

    Should be 100/10... router sux -.-

    No throttling, no limit. That's what I call freedom :)
    25€/month
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  8. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme
    Mucky old BT :3eyes:

    [​IMG]

    its only this good cos im practically next door to the exchange , which has recently been upgraded to ADSL2+ 20 meg , since this happened ive been rang by 2 differant providers telling me the exchange has been upgraded and would i like to move to them , one provider , talk talk even came to our door canvassing!! , so i ring BT customer services who tell me my max limit is 8 meg , so i asked a BT engineer at the exchange what speed it was and he told me yes its 20 meg upgraded 4 months ago , so agian i ring BT (who im stuck with for 10 more months) only for them to tell me its 8 meg!!!!!!!

    so my mother receives a letter from talk talk (she is with them on the same exchange) telling her they are putting their own equipment in the exchange (this was completed last week) i ran at a speedtest at her house......... 14 meg down 932 kb/s up and she is easily a mile further away than me

    and still BT say its 8 meg

    I give up :bang:
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  9. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,760
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Can you go to the following URL:

    http://kitz.co.uk/adsl/adslchecker.php

    Tell me what LLU providers are at the exchange, on the right hand pane a little way down the page.

    If Be*, C&W and Tiscali are there then proceed to look at these providers who shall offer upto 24mbit services - Be*, O2, Vivaciti, UKFSN, Aquiss and a few others I forget.

    Ideally you want C&W as its simply the best.

    Also what are your line stats, attenuation? And also if no one else is available ditch BT and go to Entanet or another reputable BT wholesale reseller.

    Also the BT contract isn't really that tight tbh - as legally they have to provide a MAC code within 5 working days of you requesting one so ditch them today.
     
  10. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme
    LLU
    AOL Not available
    Be* Not available
    C&W/Bulldog Not available
    Edge Telecom Not available
    Homechoice Not available
    Lumison Not available
    NewNet Not available
    Node4 Not available
    O2 Not available
    Orange Not available
    Pipex Not available
    Smallworld Not available
    Sky Not available
    TalkTalk Available
    Tiscali Not available
    UK Online Not available
    WB Internet Not available
    Zen Not available

    and if i go here http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/

    it says ADSL2+ 21CN whatever than means lol i assume its the faster speed

    brb with line stats.................


    Noise margin (Down/Up) 14.5 dB / 29.0 dB
    Line attenuation (Down/Up) 17.0 dB / 11.5 dB
    Output power (Down/Up) 19.8 dBm / 12.2 dBm


    Line state Connected
    Connection time 13 days, 16:33:20
    Downstream 8,128 Kbps
    Upstream 448 Kbps
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010

  11. elkosith

    elkosith Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,421
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    AsRock RX 570
    [​IMG]

    it's unlimited data plan, limited speed @ 256 Kb/s for ~$10 a month
    fair use is only 2GB, after exceeding 2GB the speed drops to 64 Kb/s

    the fastest speed that the company offer is 3.6 Mb/s, and it costs ~$150 a month

    fast internet is rare and expensive, 60Mb/s download is only a dream here :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  12. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,760
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Hmm interesting, line is fairly decent - if you haven't already ditch the ring wire. I'd recommend ditching BT anyway and going to an Entanet reseller or similar and asking for ADSL2+ over IPStream you should be good for at least 16mbit and more than double upstream (as safe estimate).

    Also your line is good for fastpath (i.e. no interleaving - some fantastic ping times can be had) which BT are a little reluctant to provide on a service.
     
  13. elkosith

    elkosith Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,421
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    AsRock RX 570
    For that price, here in Indonesia we can only get 1 Mb/s download
     
  14. d2k

    d2k Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX260 BE
    [​IMG]

    this is blisteringly fast having just changed over from a 2 meg connection....lol :banana:
     
  15. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,457
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080
    [​IMG]

    And My ISP is still bad on the upload as usual.
     

  16. d2k

    d2k Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX260 BE
    can someone explain the ''ping'' to me..??, i see mine is pretty high, what does this mean..??
    :)
     
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    95
    GPU:
    Nitro+ 5700XT
    Sure I'll bite

    [​IMG]
     
  18. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme
    Thanks for taking a look :) house is only 5 years old and if i remember correctly it wont be using a ring wire anymore?

    I would ditch BT but i think ill have to pay the 10 months left as im in a contract? (got 5 quid knocked off the price to sign for another year)

    Id be happy with them if they would just offer me the 20 meg , everyone else does including Kingston communications and they have no equipmrnt in the exchange , so if they can offer it why wont BT?? It seems very odd that customer services still think the exchange is only adsl 8 meg , BT wholesale dont seem to have informed their own staff the exchange is upgraded , even one of their own engineers told me it was 20 meg he did the work!!
     
  19. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme
    its the time it takes a "packet" of information to leave your PC reach the server and return to your PC :)

    if you think your ping is high you could always run a tracert and see exactly where your being routed by your isp

    open command prompt and type tracert www.guru3d.com for example .. it would be better for you to use a local website when testing

    also replacing the tracert with ping will give you the ping in milliseconds to that same address
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    380
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    [​IMG]

    Should be 24/3 ADSL2+, router sucks.

    My mobile subscription (should be 384/384; 2,95€/month unlimited data):
    Download: 559 kbps
    Upload: 1319 kbps
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010

Share This Page