[POLL] Call of Duty: Black Ops Stuttering Issue

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by deltatux, Nov 11, 2010.

?

Do you suffer from the infamous stuttering problem?

  1. Yes

    52.3%
  2. No

    47.7%
  1. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Hey guys,

    I want to take a small poll to see how widespread this problem is.

    deltatux
     
  2. inklimited

    inklimited Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 6850 900MHz
  3. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Ye but it wasn't a poll, this way it's easier to tally up the issue.

    deltatux
     
  4. Erqury

    Erqury Master Guru

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    1060 6GB
    I don't have the issue with stuttering, but then again I'm on a quad at 3.6 and a 3x5770 setup :D

    max out at 1080 with full AA and full AF

    I have seen the stuttering on a laptop though and its horrible
     

  5. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride Banned

    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
    Nope, nothing here.
     
  6. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    So far it looks like almost half of those who voted have problems eh? That's pretty bad.

    deltatux
     
  7. ravageuk

    ravageuk Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 580 SLI
    I have it aswell, and a hugely unstable frame rate at all times (on lowest possible settings aswell).

    I uploaded a vid to youtube to show what its like on my unit:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OqFSA_176tI

    Its a disgrace.
     
  8. Ji1986

    Ji1986 Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX670 OC SLI
    I have the problem with everything maxed out,

    Im playing at 1680x1050. Ive lowered a few settings and it helps, but still I believe I should be able to max you COD
     
  9. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,106
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    in multiplayer yes, single player none. constant 120fps there. (did force a crysis cfx profile there though)
     
  10. UnrealGaming

    UnrealGaming Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    320
    GPU:
    -
    Only in MP. Which is a server problem.
     

  11. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    I have stuttering like hell even on lowest detail. Unacceptable and very disturbing next to annoying.
     
  12. burebista

    burebista Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1060GAMING X
    ^^What he said. Unplayable for me. :(
     
  13. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    The server problem was fixed 5 hours by GamerServers.com they set the maxrate to 25000.

    Source: http://www.callofduty.com/board/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=313146


    Also, check this post out from the CallOfDuty forums, someone did a log dump and found something interesting:
    http://www.callofduty.com/board/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=313617

    For me, it was these few lines that made me worried:
    Code:
    CPU vendor is "AuthenticAMD"
    CPU name is "AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+"
    2 logical CPUs reported
    2 physical CPUs detected
    Measured CPU speed is 0.03 GHz
    Total CPU performance is estimated as 0.08 GHz
    System memory is 1024 MB (capped at 1 GB)
    Video card is "ATI Radeon HD 3800 Series"
    Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported
    
    It seems the detection engine might have divided by 100 before either printing the string and/or saved to the configuration file. This to me could be a critical flaw.

    Another thing I noticed is that the game is capped at 1 GB of RAM, I think it would have made sense if they capped the game at 2 GB of RAM since 32-bit software will support it (Windows supports up to 2 GB for userland applications in the memory address space).

    deltatux
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
  14. UnrealGaming

    UnrealGaming Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    320
    GPU:
    -
    They did change sv_maxrate, but the lag problem is still not completely fixed.

    AMD Athlon X2 6000+ is below min. sys. req. for BO. So maybe that's why its not properly detected.. I personally don't have any issues with fps or usage of system resources.

    edit: Just played some CTF, no lag at all! MP is finally playable.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
  15. UZ7

    UZ7 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    GB Vision 3080 10GB
    I actually just installed the game today and it runs fine SP and MP, but my friend who has a dual core and a gtx460 is having probs.
     

  16. Bluedog

    Bluedog Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N680GTX TF 2GD5/OC
    65% so far do have issues ... that's pretty bad.
     
  17. death_samurai

    death_samurai Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit 970 GTX jetstream
    I had it at first but now no more. Woo hoo 16AAx and textures and AF at max too 1920 x 1200
     
  18. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,190
    Likes Received:
    283
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Stuttering/Low GPU usage here.

    Waiting for the patch.
     
  19. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    what was your fix?

    deltatux
     
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    i've put in my cpu oc 3.624 and set 2048mb and when i quit and checked cfg again it was beack to default 0.0158.. and 1024..

    although when i set to 2048mb and alt+tab it showed 2400mb, before it was around 1300..

    -noprefectch didnt help either i still get some odd stutters, it really looks like the game multicore engine sucks..they rushed it to quick, fools..
     

Share This Page