Performance Tweaks

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by Von Dach, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. p3ps1c0la

    p3ps1c0la Master Guru

    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 480 8gb
    I can confirm the "TCP No Delay", "Tcp Ack Frequency", and also "Network Throttleing Index" tweaks work but I used my own settings after doing some reading on all three.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\SystemProfile]
    "NetworkThrottlingIndex"=dword:ffffffff
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{11EF46EE-2B31-4BB8-97BB-DFD1A0207B33}]
    "TcpAckFrequency"=dword:00000002
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSMQ\Parameters]
    "TcpNoDelay"=dword:00000001
    Those settings considerably sped up my page loading time to almost instant on pages with lots of images like DeviantART and flash videos play instantly along with pages that have lots of active ads. Speed Test score when up about 1.5mbs as well.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2010
  2. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    AMD Catalyst Application Profiles (CAP) Switcher 10.11 CAP1

    Long story short, when you remove Catalyst Application Profiles (CAP), a lot of issues seem to evaporate, specially for CFX. The driver don't like the CAP file (atiapfxx.blb) to be deleted but is happy with a 0KB dummy. In rare case of a game working better with CAP, you can apply back latest CAP with CAP Switcher again.

    Before someone ask:

    1. dummy CAP (0KB) -Recommended
    2. driver CAP 10.10e (83KB) -I can only suppose lesser CAP size included with drivers mean less CFX profiles.
    3. standalone CAP 10.11 CAP1 (124KB)

    AMD Catalyst Application Profiles (CAP) Switcher 10.11 CAP1.7z
    http://www.filefront.com/17528199/AMD Catalyst Application Profiles (CAP) Switcher 10.11 CAP1.7z
    http://www.multiupload.com/X2OCXUWMF6
     
  3. S3rgin

    S3rgin Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 1080Ti FE
    I decided to give your settings a go and WOW! They really made my connection faster.

    You guys should give it a try.

    Cheers.
     
  4. PirateNeilsouth

    PirateNeilsouth Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 OC
    Just did this today , GREAT tweak :):)
     

  5. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,693
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    I'm pretty sure you can't turn off Resource Exhaustion Prevention on Home Premium because there's no group edit tool.
     
  6. sounar

    sounar Master Guru

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980TI SC
    how do you set those tweaks exactly, thanks :3eyes:
     
  7. GSDragoon

    GSDragoon Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon VII
    Changing the NetworkThrottlingIndex made me constantly lose connection to steam, making me lose my loadouts in TF2. As soon as I changed it back to the default and restarted, the problem went away.
     
  8. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,514
    Likes Received:
    661
    GPU:
    Redacted by NDA
    Nice thread, a ton of handy tips.

    I've followed Von Dachs posts for quite a while and he isnt a charlatan, the guy is passing on his research.
    One of the few people who really try hard to find the core reasons behind gaming issues and then publish them.
    Please dont make it hard for him here, he deserves some respect, it would be a shame to lose him.
    He really doesnt take **** from anyone though, his answers were pretty much expected.
    Its sad to see so many respected guys railing on each other.

    ps not all fixes work for everyone sadly, thems the breaks.
     
  9. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
    Anyone with half a brain knows not to run a virus scanner while gaming. You live under a rock or something?
     
  10. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    [ Outdated ]
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2011

  11. PetritH

    PetritH Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 460 768MB
    Can you tell us how to do this excatly?

    Thanks.
     
  12. Virtue

    Virtue Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 WF3
  13. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
  14. deathvirus

    deathvirus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GeForce 870M 6GB
    ^^ lol ??? add the game executable to the filter list of the av to minimize impact if any at all ... gaming doesn't mean the rest of the pc is secure wth !@!@

    Edit : like in NOD32 i add the game executable to the exclusions list, and excluded applications in protocol filtering ... av runs while gaming with minimal performance hit ..
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010
  15. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    I don't need a resident AV, I'm not stupid enough to click on dodgy links or open dodgy files. Common sense is all that is needed. Has worked for the last 12 years.

    The only scanner I would use is for downloading cracks from virus infected crack sites and quick scan of the file archive is usually sufficient.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010

  16. deathvirus

    deathvirus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GeForce 870M 6GB

    u should really try NOD32 or MSE .. i run benchies with them running and score the same as if i had them off .. my pc is always safe and i dont lose on the performance ..
     
  17. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    I use MSE when needed, real-time protection off by default.

    Get a good router as firewall, use Opera with javascript & plug-ins disabled by default (enabled per url on need) and you won't get virus.
    You may even add a very good adblocker: http://pgl.yoyo.org/adservers/

    Hell I could even ditch MSE and use
    http://www.virustotal.com/
    http://virusscan.jotti.org/en
    to scan dodgy downloads!

    And use an alternate PDF reader, preferably open source.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010
  18. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    i even posted year(s) ago about Avira Antivir Free edition increases the loading times of CRYSIS very much. i tested it.
     
  19. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,640
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    Whilst I was skeptical at first and I agree some of these tweaks might not do something perse for myself they are presented well and a considerable amount of time and effort has been made by the op.

    If he is some kind of troll and imposter it's certainly an elaborate way of going about it and quite frankly if he were bogus he would have to have some kind of dr.evil plan to give advice knowing that it could mess up your pc.

    So shame on some gurus here!

    Cant say I have tried any of the stuff here but u never know. I know my internet conn sucks and perhaps I would benefit if I tried some things re playing online...

    Good stuff Von A.K.A Dr.evil

    URL=http://img704.imageshack.us/i/drevil0.jpg/][​IMG][/URL]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  20. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,170
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    i looked up the internet tweak in the register, and the 2nd line wasnt present on my system at all. for what windows are these tweaks recommended ?
     

Share This Page