Performance Patch for Dying Light

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by Sunset, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    My game runs pretty good but who couldn't use more performance right. Nice to see you modding something other than Watch Dogs. As for myself I just now unpacked Far Cry 4 files and I am thinking of modding something for it. I came here to see if anyone had made anything for Far Cry 4 and found this for Dying Light which I happen to have. I will report back if I have any issues but I doubt I will and thanks for sharing.
     
  2. nekrik

    nekrik Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 1080ti Msi gaming X
    I personally can't see the difference between 0 and 1 looks same to me, no change in bokeh shapes.
    I tinkered with the varlist_ocean.scr , varlist_water.scr and varlist_water_reflection.scr files a little,changed some reflections and some other values but with no luck. Cannot see any difference.
     
  3. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    OK I have tried this performance patch and it does smooth out the game even at lower framerates. I have a question though. I am one of those people who like the noise effect. Is there a way I can enable the noise while running this patch?
     
  4. CryZENx

    CryZENx Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti ACX 2.0
    Oh ok :puke2:
     

  5. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 3070 TE OC
    some file are locked...
     
  6. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 3070 TE OC
    there is a system on out folder under documents, but you have to change a dll of game. Sorry for english
     
  7. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    Problem. I can open all the pak files with winrar and read the .scr files with notepad and copy and edit files. For some reason I cannot copy or edit files inside of your Data0.pak. No its not read only so thats not the problem. I want to add the film grain back in but I cant with your file :/ . Did you do something to prevent people from seeing what you did?

    Update -- I tried to drag in a new .scr file and have it update the pak but winrar tells me your file is corrupted, even though it works in game.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  8. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 3070 TE OC
    my files work with winrar you can open and estract ;) if ther is error, ignore it ;)
     
  9. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    I dont think you understand. I cannot copy or move any of the files out of the pack. I try but it does nothing. I'll figure it out or delete it. I will figure something out.
     
  10. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 3070 TE OC
    i understand, you can extract my data0.pak, i m sure, open data0.pak with winrar,(right click mouse) click on extract, select folder and then ok ignore all errors ;)
     

  11. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    308
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    maybe you should told him that u CANT use kompression...

    if i use Compression like winrar does standart it WONT work, even here.. The game says file corruptet after that..

    ---------

    Edit:
    Mister Sunset,

    could u PM me the commands for dynamic DOF?
    i wann try it to, but i cant seem to find it..

    would be very nice if u could point me in the right direction mate..

    Thanks, greetz
     
  12. Tom Yum 72

    Tom Yum 72 Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    gtx 660 ti
    Yes, i would like to know too, how to achieve that dynamic dof. What file we have to edit ? Would be nice from you if you can share that info with us, Sunset.
    Thank you .

    Edit : Everybody else who love to play with dof (varlist_dof.scr.), i highly recommend to disable dof in the ingame option...your dof will look much better then.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  13. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    308
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    :banana::banana:

    What the actuall F*#%....
    Guys, listen to him, i just disabled ingame DOF and the sunflares, godrays and whatnot are back, haha.. looks way better. but the DOF is more subtile now. need to reconfigure teh settings for DOF now, argh...

    anyway, its a Big difference now..
    Also as a positive effect, the FPS go up a little with ingame DOF disabled..

    First pic is allways With Nvidia DOF on, second Pic OFF..

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    dunno, i still find teh ingame NV DOF nicer, the lightning is nicer and teh effects on lightsources, but with it off, there are more effects.

    why i dont get why the sun rays and stuff are disabled when NV DOF is enabled.. i dont get it..

    greetz

    edit:

    there might be also a way to change teh Bokeh shape.

    File:
    varlist_dof.scd

    Line:
    VarString("s_nvdof_bokeh_shape", "bokeh.dds")

    just need to find the bokeh.dds file and see what could be changed :)


    also, same File but last lines:
    VarFloat("f_pp_dof_near_1", 0.0)
    VarFloat("f_pp_dof_near_2", 0.0)
    VarFloat("f_pp_dof_near_3", 0.0)

    maybe these are for dynamic Dof? not shure..
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  14. boykimma

    boykimma Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 660 2GB
    i can't get the dof to work in the game, can anyone help me?
     
  15. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 3070 TE OC
    this is a thread for performance patch, it's not a DOF thread, anyway, Dynamic DOF is this: but i can not share because is in W.I.P. and decrease performance

     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015

  16. YoDevi

    YoDevi Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming
    I've made a little tool that can help people finding strings in files

    Basically you select which folder you want to scan, type the string you want to search for (that could be "dof" for example) and press scan. You'll have a list of files that contains that word.

    If anybody is interested, file is here: http://1drv.ms/1CBhmbw

    I hope that can help modders :)
     
  17. boykimma

    boykimma Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 660 2GB
    @Sunset ok :), so i extracted the data0.pak file with 7-zip to data0 folder, can you tell me how to pack the file back to data0.pak
     
  18. Tom Yum 72

    Tom Yum 72 Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    gtx 660 ti
    Hello !
     
  19. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 3070 TE OC
    sorry but this is thread for performance patch, use yodevi tool for search string for dynamic dof :)
     
  20. boykimma

    boykimma Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 660 2GB
    can you tell me how to repack the file data0.pak :)
     

Share This Page