PatchScript for FireGL 8.293

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by huangyanhao, Oct 8, 2006.

  1. DeepRED

    DeepRED Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    His HD3870 Turbo @ V7700
    Hi plof123,

    How does the 1950 Pro run in Maya without the script? Does it still work ok
    or there are issues?
     
  2. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    There are still some issues with Maya even on the genuine FireGL cards, so don't think everything is automatically fine and dandy when you mod... ;)
     
  3. Vykupitel

    Vykupitel Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY Quadro FX4000
    Re

    Are these scripts working in 64-bit windows?
     
  4. legolasgleaf

    legolasgleaf Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Quadro FX3500
    Don't works in windows x64 (I thought).
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006

  5. legolasgleaf

    legolasgleaf Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Quadro FX3500
    EDIT: I put numbers, to the question, for refer to it more easy.

    All we know that the new windows vista x64 will have problems with drivers because only accept drivers with digital rights.
    1) But in vista 32 bit, someone knows if exists any drivers for Firegl, and, would be patched for a mobility radeon to a firegl?
    Thank you.

    AND ANOTHER THING:
    2)If I install the catalyst mobility 6.9, and convert a x600 to a firegl 3200, only I need to change the .inf in the next way? (I read with a x300 before):
    "ATI MOBILITY FireGL V3200" = ati2mtag_M24GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_3154
    to
    "ATI MOBILITY FireGL V3200" = ati2mtag_M24GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_3150
    and delete
    "ATI MOBILITY RADEON X600" = ati2mtag_M24, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_3150
    That's enough or need to patch?

    3) And then, install normally with setup.exe or right-button and install, in the .inf file?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  6. Visor66

    Visor66 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I managed to mod my x1900x on the MacPro to a FireGL V7300. Everything works fine in Maya, I get a lot better performance then before. I can use the HighQualityRendering in the viewport, I dont get any nasty NURBS redraw issues, everything is fine. But just as long as I use one monitor. As soon as I switch to a dual monitor setup, I cant see my selection drawing (the selection box) anymore. This is just stupid when you dont see what you select. So I have to make some decisions, either switch the second monitor off, or use it as before.....

    Now I wanted to know if everyone here ran into the same kind of problem? I know there are still issues even with the FireGL drivers and Maya, but still maybe there is a solution for this!?

    Thanks in advance!

    Visor
     
  7. legolasgleaf

    legolasgleaf Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Quadro FX3500
    Do you patch in Mac OS X? How? (or you install windows xp in macpro?)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2006
  8. Visor66

    Visor66 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed WinXP on the MacPro!
     
  9. bobfet

    bobfet New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ATI 1950XTX - please help me...I am desperate...

    Hello,
    can You please help me how to mod ati 1950XTX to firegl.
    I am realy desperate. I have tried for many hours various stuff about these scripts but nothing. Can You give me just a short procedure what to do.

    THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH
     
  10. jimanski

    jimanski New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys,

    well, i just found this forum here and i do not have any experience in moding a x1900x card to a FireGL 7300.

    @Visor66: i also use an MacPRO under XP with Maya.
    So please can you explain the workflow to me how to mod the x1900x to a V7300GL?

    THX a lot

    Cheers
    JIM
     

  11. jimanski

    jimanski New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK

    I just found more about the prcedure. But there is still one thing i do not know.

    To patch the X1900 to a V7300 wich code should i use?

    THX
    JIM
     
  12. legolasgleaf

    legolasgleaf Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Quadro FX3500
  13. Visor66

    Visor66 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey jimanski,

    sorry that I did not answer you yet, havent met the forum for some days now, so sorry again!

    you have to use this code, its from the first page of this thread (or at least, thats the one I used):


    Another script for X1xxx which have no firegl cards,example x1900 etc.


    [Common]
    SrcFile = ati2mtag.sys
    BakFile = ati2mtag.old
    HlpFile = SoftR9x00.rth
    MakeCRC = 1
    Packed = 1

    ;common script for 663X+


    Src0 = 81 FA 00 80 00 00 75 16 A9 00 00 00 08 74 0F A9 00 00 00 10 75 08
    Dst0 = 81 FA 00 80 00 00 90 90 A9 00 00 00 08 90 90 A9 00 00 00 10 90 90

    Src1 = FF 74 24 08 E8 83 75 FF FF A8 04 75 0B 6A 2E
    Dst1 = FF 74 24 08 E8 83 75 FF FF A8 04 90 90 6A 2E

    Src2 = 85 BE B4 00 00 00 75 3A 6A 3C
    Dst2 = 85 BE B4 00 00 00 90 90 6A 3C

    Src3 = E8 90 93 FF FF 85 C0 74 2E
    Dst3 = E8 90 93 FF FF 85 C0 90 90

    Src4 = E8 E0 50 FF FF F6 C4 20 74 08
    Dst4 = E8 E0 50 FF FF F6 C4 20 90 90

    Src5 = 85 C0 74 2F 50 8B 47 04
    Dst5 = 85 C0 EB 2F 50 8B 47 04

    Src6 = 8A 85 04 FF FF FF
    Dst6 = B0 80 90 90 90 90


    Hope this helps, if you have any more questions regarding to the MacPro mod, then ask me again. Next time, I will answer quicker! :) But Im also new to this, so I can just tell you what I have done!

    Good Luck

    Visor
     
  14. stricjux

    stricjux New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Patching X1950PRO with 256MB ram

    This is the procedure I follow:
    1. Download firegl 8.293
    2. Install -> choose to keep my instalation files.
    3. Install fails ("Setup was unable to find components....")
    4. I run the first script by huangyanhao (save it as .rts, open rivatuner, go to the saved files directory and select "ati2mtag.sy_" (the .sys file does not exist))
    5. select "force 7350 capabilites"
    6. I go to the directory, delete the old ati2mtag.sy_ and rename the ati2mtag.sys to .sy_
    7. I run the install, this time I get to accept license agreement (it seems to work)
    8. Just after that I get a message:
    "Setup did not find a driver compatible with your current hardware or operating system. Setup will exit now." [OK]
    "Setup was unable to complete the installation. Try to setup your display adapter with a standard VGA driver before running the setup."

    Anyone care to help me out? /me would be very very greatful!

    PS: I had an nvidia card before, I removed the drivers, the system is fullypatched winxpsp2, I run rivatuner RC16.2.

    ADD: If I install catalyst before I try to install firegl drivers I get the same: ("Setup was unable to find components....")
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  15. vito117

    vito117 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Macbook Pro....bad softmod or what?

    I did the softfiregl or I think I did and I 've got terrible scores here.
    Not sure what I did wrong.

    Can someone give a clear step by step (in newbie language) of how to achieve a successful install of the patch and drivers.
    I think I screwed up a step along the way.

    My SpecviewPerf 9.0

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.357

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
    catia-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.934

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    ensight-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.039

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.193

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
    maya-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 8.538

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 3.706

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
    sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 7.505

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\TCVIS\SUMMARY.TXT
    tcvis-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 1.687

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGNX\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugnx-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 5.125

    MACBOOK PRO
    2.33 GHZ
    3GB DDR3
    ATI X1600 256MB
    OSX/ 10.4.8 BOOT CAMP
    WINDOWS XP PRO
     

  16. maxoverclock

    maxoverclock Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7800gtx
    I see that the x1900xtx to firegl is working. can someone confirm that the x1950xtx to firegl is also working.......

    thanks

    max
     
  17. bende

    bende Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi stricjux

    after the 5. step do not rename the file and do not run the setup. Just go to the device manager and manually install the driver by showing the inf file to the system. then after you have installed the driver you can run the set up file in the control panel folder.
     
  18. mushroomgod

    mushroomgod New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    hi guys, iv tryed this and tryed again, and I cannot get it working. Im on a macpro, im running the script from this thead for the 1900xt

    Iv saved the script as a .RTS file and have run it, there is no dropdown menu (7200/7300/7350 etc) to choose what you want to patch, it just patched file called "ati2mtag.sy_" . I then goto my device manager, update driver manualy, I then choose 7300 from driver list, restart and there is no improvment at all

    Specview 3dsmax 1900 mark 11.33
    Specview 3dsmax firegl7300 mark 11.34

    any idea what im doing wrong?
     
  19. jimanski

    jimanski New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys,

    thx for your replies! I'll try it now.


    @ visor66: no problem, i for myself was not in the forum for a couple of days now.

    I'll try to softmod the radeon today.
    You also have a dualscreen system with maya running?
    Did you experienced any probplems? with the dual screen config?


    Again THX for your help!


    Cheers
    JIManski
     
  20. jimanski

    jimanski New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ Visor66

    ok!

    just modded my X1900 to a fireGL 7300.
    All seems to work fine.

    Maya runs like charme, no bad performace with PaintEffects no pain killing snail slowness in the render window!


    BUT....

    as soon as i expand the desktop on the second monitor i get a really distroyed maya GUI in the 3d views.

    I am working with 2 formac 21" TFTs

    Did you experienced the same probs with dual monitor config?

    Cheers JIManski
     

Share This Page