Owners of high resolution displays with a 7000 series card idling at 150/300

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fluidz, Nov 12, 2012.

?

7000 series owners - Those seeing display corruption whilst 2d clocks idling

  1. 7000 series - 2560 x 1440 and above - Idle speeds of 150/300

    5 vote(s)
    41.7%
  2. 7000 series - below 2560 x 1440 - Idle speeds of 150/300

    5 vote(s)
    41.7%
  3. 7000 series - 2560 x 1440 and above - Idle speeds of > 150/300

    1 vote(s)
    8.3%
  4. 7000 series - below 2560 x 1440 - Idle speeds of > 150/300

    2 vote(s)
    16.7%
  5. - Increasing my 2d clock speed above 150mhz, at high resolutions fixed the display corruption

    2 vote(s)
    16.7%
  6. - Increasing my 2d clock speed above 150mhz, at high resolutions did not fix the display corruption

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080ti
    Owners of high resolution displays with a 7000 series card idling 150/300 Artifacts

    UPDATE - Installing 13.1 beta 5, issue fixed, no more black squares!

    ............................................................

    If you're a owner of a 7000 (and lower) series card, and have a display with a high resolution, for example a minimum of 2560 x 1440 using dvi-d or multiple monitor setup, do you see display corruption at idle speeds?

    - Flickering
    - Abnormal polygons/square shapes appearing
    - screen shaking

    I know there's been countless threads on this subject, but after conducting a test of changing the idle speed of my 7970 memory from 150mhz to 650mhz, on the fly, my artifacts, whilst at idle, disappeared. There are no issues in 3d mode.

    Before the increase in speed - which results in higher voltage, I was seeing flickering on the Windows 7 desktop, and checkerboard shaped black polygons on the Windows 8 metro interface. 2d Volts at idle would be as low as 0.8v.

    I am using a 27" monitor, resolution 2560 x 1440, dual dvi. I am aware that those with multiple screen setups also suffer from the display corruption.

    Blame the 2d clocks, at 150mhz the voltage is set too low to power large some displays.

    Why is it that Amd haven't simply set two power profiles which look similar to this?

    Idle clocks

    1200p (or about) resolution and below, single screen setup - 150mhz memory / 300mhz gpu

    1400p (or about) resolution and above, single or dual screen setup - 650mhz (or around) memory / 300mhz gpu


    Increase in memory speed/voltage accomodates for higher resolution displays.

    Corruption in Windows 8 may look similar to these screenshots below.. To test open up the Windows 8 store. Click any application. Look at it's screenshot preview and flick between other screenshots (right/left arrow).

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Amd's recent 12.11 beta drivers give different results. For example, Beta 5 forces the 2d clock to be at full throttle at all times, i.e 1375mhz, and will not fluctuate in speed. Beta 6's addresses this issue and sets the 2d clock at its lowest value, i.e 7970 series cards - 150mhz.

    This means if you're running Beta 5's you should not see any corruption related to the 2d idle clocks. But with Beta 6's it's possible you may.


    Please take the time to fill in the Poll at the top of this thread. Please select two choices. First select if you're running higher or lower than 2560 x 1440p, and secondally if increasing your 2d clock speed fixed the artifacts.

    Read this post for a suggestive fix - http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4456104&postcount=28
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  2. bemaniac

    bemaniac Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSI Trio X 3090
    good poll those little windows 8 corruptions are weird.
     
  3. ClockClocker

    ClockClocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    970 gtx
    i really would like to test that but i can't because my screen doesn'T support such high resolutions. I wonder why no testpage reported such issues. It's really annoying same as the Artifact flickering in some games. AMD is in bad shape, and they really should care about such issues otherwise there will be even less customers tomorow.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970
    My idle speeds are normal since the latest 12.11 beta. I'm using a 2560x1440 monitor with no issues at all.
     

  5. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080ti
    Same here, idle speeds are 150/300 using beta 6 drivers. But at 150mhz memory i see artifacts and so do others. Are you running Windows 8?
     
  6. MrBucket

    MrBucket Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 Gigabyte 7970 Crossfire
    Using a Gigabyte 7970 Windforce running 12.11 beta 6 with a 2560x1440 and a 1920x1200 both running off of mini displayport and a 1280x720 hdtv off of hdmi and I'm at 500mhz core clock and 1375mhz memory right now but I'm watching netflix on the HDTV right now.

    I don't normally have the HDTV hooked up unless I'm watching netflix or a movie but I always have the 2 monitors on mini dp plugged in. I'll check later tonight when I'm not watching a movie to see what the true idle speeds are with 12.11 beta 6.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  7. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    running Windows 7 with 12.11b5 2x HD7970. 3x 1920x1080 Monitors.
    Normal idle is 500/1425 (normal load is 1000/1425).

    After deactivating and reactivating Crossifre my 2nd GPU won't enter power off state -.-
    Now with CCC i managed to force both GPU's on 150/300. no artifacts at all.
     
  8. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080ti
    Hi, what's your volts at 150/300?
     
  9. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    No problems here with idle clocks, however I have seen the black checkerboard squares when my GPU is undervolted too much in 3D mode.

    Scrolling webpages in 2D clocks causes slight square shaped artifacts also.

    However, I know this is due to low voltage and it's easy to fix. Either use a different BIOS or create a 2D profile in Trixx or AB with higher gpu vcore.

    It's not a big issue as far as I'm concerned......

    Edit-
    I'm using Windows7 btw.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  10. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Windows 8 & 12.11b7 @ 1920x1080p @ 150/300 = Flickering and artificating looking at the app previews but nothing as bad as the screenshots in OP
     

  11. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC

    How do I make a 2D profile in AB ?

    I looked and couldn't find a way to edit the 2D Values
     
  12. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Just save your config to profile 1/2/3/4 etc then go into settings/profiles and select the profiles you want to use for 2D and 3D modes.

    Here I'm using Profile #1 for 2D & Profile #2 for 3D. But it can be any saved profile you want...like #4/#1 or #5/#3 etc.

    The 2D clock speeds in your profile don't get used btw - only the voltage, 2D uses BIOS clocks.
    So even though my 2D profile says 850/1250 my actual 2D clocks are 300/150.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  13. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC


    Ah right just the same as 3D Profiles with the main sliders

    Thanks, I just assumed they were for 3D :) Was looking all over for somewhere to change 2D :D


    How do I know how much voltage to give 2D ?


    EDIT - Ok, so I've made 2 profiles, AB says it has applied my 2D profile but the clocks are not changing
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  14. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC

    Ah, so theres no way to manually crank up the 2D clocks then?
     
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    2D clocks can be edited using the profile.xml file.
    Did you read my thread explaining how to edit voltages using the .xml?

    Clocks can be adjusted the same way. Look in Username\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE and adjust the "Want_0" number.




    No problemo. :)

    Between 0.85v-0.95v is all good, whatever works best for you. My BIOS default is 0.80v however I'm using 0.85v atm.

    If you haven't added the VID VDDC readback line in AB then the vgpu displayed will be target voltage (same as offset voltage in your CPU).

    The real voltage can be seen in GPU-Z.....:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012

  16. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Yea I remember seeing that, I`ll read it again cheers, I think either the vram or core clock is too low for 2D causing artifacting in the Metro UI

    EDIT - Looks like my VDDC is 0.824

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Here you go. :)


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  18. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC

    Nice one thanks :)



    EDIT - Every time I change the memory clock it changes it back on its own lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  19. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    ^Hope it helps :)

    The mom and CCC services need to be disabled in Task Manager first before the .xml can be edited, then restarted afterward.
     
  20. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC

    Ah, that explains my EDIT question above then lol


    EDIT - Set the memory clock 100MHz higher from 150 to 250, but GPU-z still shows 150MHz even after restarting MOM and CCC
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012

Share This Page