1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OverdriveNTool - tool for AMD GPUs

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by tede, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. zeef

    zeef New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vega 56
    Hi Guys,

    For example i have 3 gpus, 1 vega and 2 rx580, if one goes off for something reason, the overdriventool will not overwrite the setting of one gpu to other ?

    Example:
    0 - Integrated VGA
    1 - Vega 64
    2 - Rx580
    3 - rx580

    Now, i have an .bat to apply all the setting for gpu 1, 2 , 3...

    Now if for some reason vega 64 goes off, my vega 64 setting will go to rx580 right? Because overdriventoll will enumerate the offline Vega 64 with Rx 580, and the setting will not apply..

    Im just asking, not a problem yet :)


    Thanks
     
  2. STEvil

    STEvil New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VegaFE
    I keep getting 3 different ADL error 8's when I try to apply any settings with 0.2.7b4. Using a VegaFE.

    I can save the bios and create a custom registry PPtable that lets me change HBM clock speed but that seems to be all that is affected.
     
  3. bernek

    bernek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    RX580 / 8GB
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  4. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Working Great - 0.2.6 (16.05.2018)

    THX, Dzięki Tede
     

  5. bernek

    bernek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    RX580 / 8GB
    Is the gpu reset working in 0.2.6 ? I don't understand.
     
  6. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Im Always Loging OFF or Restarting if needed (loading WinX takes 12 sec. for my RIG)
     
  7. bernek

    bernek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    RX580 / 8GB
    deleted.

    reason: reset already exists from command line
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  8. STEvil

    STEvil New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VegaFE
    Found out what I was doing wrong. Installing 18.7.1 "Radeon Settings" direct means you only get Radeon Pro when using an FE card and it will not allow you to use the "driver options" tab to switch to the gaming drivers

    You MUST install the Radeon Pro drivers with driver option tab in order to switch to the gaming drivers, and only 18.4 is available so far through the switch method.
     
  9. Sergey2015

    Sergey2015 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX470-4
    Hello.
    If I run the command

    cd "C:\Users\ ... \Desktop"
    start OverdriveNTool.exe

    then the program window appears on the screen.

    And if I run the command

    cd "C:\Users\ ... \Desktop"
    start OverdriveNTool.exe -r0 -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -p0"0" -p1"1" -p2"2" -p3"3" -p4"4"

    then nothing appears on the screen, although the program itself seems to be running.

    So it should be? It would be desirable, what the program window would appear always.
    Sorry for the nightmarish translation)))
     
  10. MaxMidnite

    MaxMidnite New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI RX580
    Anyone having issues with autostart script and latest windows insider builds..
    Not sure if crash happening...
     

  11. slicer

    slicer Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    AMD XFX RX480 GTR 8GB
    I tried to save my modified SoftPowerTable, but as soon as I did. GPU-Z acted up and started showing zeros and when I pushed "Save" again, it BSOD'd.
    And after restart no Graphics card was detected in Windows. How can I reverse the registry hack?
     
  12. zac

    zac New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx570 8gb
    Getting ADL error 127 on my 570s 8.
    Tried 18.5.1 18.5.2, was previously successfully using 18.8.1 (aug3) Been cruising with 4 cards for weeks. Tried adding a new card this morning. Started getting that error. back to scratch cleaned drivers, working on gpu1, same error.
     
  13. zac

    zac New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx570 8gb


    Getting ADL error 127 on my 570s 8.
    Tried 18.5.1 18.5.2, was previously successfully using 18.8.1 (aug3) Been cruising with 4 cards for weeks. Tried adding a new card this morning. Started getting that error. back to scratch cleaned drivers, working on gpu1, same error.
     
  14. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    40
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Hi. Maybe you've set too low voltage or other too high\too low values. To remove open Regedit and go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 and remove PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable value, then restart your PC.
    If you have more than 0000 keys for example 0001, 0002... remove PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable value from all of them.

    @zac contact me on PM
     
    slicer likes this.
  15. slicer

    slicer Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    AMD XFX RX480 GTR 8GB
    Thank You!
    It helped :)
     

  16. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Hi Tede
    OverdriveN Tool 2.7 Beta4 has Fan Bug with new 18.9.3
    Please Update it :D (Fan is stuck at +400RPM on all profiles)
    If you set 1400 it will be ~1700-1800 etc.

    Is new ver. avaible for PP Import? (RX_VEGA_64_AIO_Soft_PP.reg)
     
  17. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    40
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Hi OnnA, for me it looks like driver bug, check if OverdriveNTool fan Maximum RPM matches Watmman fan Max RPM
     
  18. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Only Low RPS is a missmatch.
    900-2200 (900 shows 1400 and 2200 is 2200)
    Not a big problem, maby it's driver (I've noticed better LOW 0.1% in all game i play) so this one is one of the fastest.
     
  19. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    40
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    OvedriveNTool does not put any limits to fan values but Wattman does, so if you put 900 as fan minimum rpm in OverdriveNTool wattman will display it's low limit value 1400 while in reality it's still 900. Same if you put 9000 rpm as fan max RPM wattman will display it's high limit, for my GPU it's 3700rpm. Values between wattman low and high limits should match OverdriveNTool
     
    OnnA likes this.
  20. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,118
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Gotcha :D
     

Share This Page