1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OverdriveNTool - tool for AMD GPUs

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by tede, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. zeef

    zeef New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vega 56
    Hi Guys,

    For example i have 3 gpus, 1 vega and 2 rx580, if one goes off for something reason, the overdriventool will not overwrite the setting of one gpu to other ?

    Example:
    0 - Integrated VGA
    1 - Vega 64
    2 - Rx580
    3 - rx580

    Now, i have an .bat to apply all the setting for gpu 1, 2 , 3...

    Now if for some reason vega 64 goes off, my vega 64 setting will go to rx580 right? Because overdriventoll will enumerate the offline Vega 64 with Rx 580, and the setting will not apply..

    Im just asking, not a problem yet :)


    Thanks
     
  2. STEvil

    STEvil New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VegaFE
    I keep getting 3 different ADL error 8's when I try to apply any settings with 0.2.7b4. Using a VegaFE.

    I can save the bios and create a custom registry PPtable that lets me change HBM clock speed but that seems to be all that is affected.
     
  3. bernek

    bernek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    1060 GTX 6GB
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  4. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,406
    Likes Received:
    440
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Working Great - 0.2.6 (16.05.2018)

    THX, Dzięki Tede
     

  5. bernek

    bernek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    1060 GTX 6GB
    Is the gpu reset working in 0.2.6 ? I don't understand.
     
  6. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,406
    Likes Received:
    440
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Im Always Loging OFF or Restarting if needed (loading WinX takes 12 sec. for my RIG)
     
  7. bernek

    bernek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    1060 GTX 6GB
    deleted.

    reason: reset already exists from command line
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  8. STEvil

    STEvil New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VegaFE
    Found out what I was doing wrong. Installing 18.7.1 "Radeon Settings" direct means you only get Radeon Pro when using an FE card and it will not allow you to use the "driver options" tab to switch to the gaming drivers

    You MUST install the Radeon Pro drivers with driver option tab in order to switch to the gaming drivers, and only 18.4 is available so far through the switch method.
     
  9. Sergey2015

    Sergey2015 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX470-4
    Hello.
    If I run the command

    cd "C:\Users\ ... \Desktop"
    start OverdriveNTool.exe

    then the program window appears on the screen.

    And if I run the command

    cd "C:\Users\ ... \Desktop"
    start OverdriveNTool.exe -r0 -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -p0"0" -p1"1" -p2"2" -p3"3" -p4"4"

    then nothing appears on the screen, although the program itself seems to be running.

    So it should be? It would be desirable, what the program window would appear always.
    Sorry for the nightmarish translation)))
     

Share This Page