1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OverdriveNTool - tool for AMD GPUs

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by tede, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    484
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Hmm, my Vega shows 1750MHz 1.250v as Default :eek: lol That V
    So we need to UV this Bad Boy :p

    Edit- UPD.

    Yup Jonas
    -> HBM_2 v Readings in HWinfo = 1.356v (But iMO it's HBM/HBCC controler, the actual HBM_2 voltage is regulated in house with Wattman or OverdriveN Tool)
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2018
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,457
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega Pulse
    Memory voltage is hard set to 1.250mv for the Vega 56 and 1.350mv for the Vega 64, depending on memory type the timings and characteristics might differ a bit though most Vega 56's do seem to ship with Hynix now though Samsung is still used though it's prioritized for the Vega 64 model.

    For Wattman it's either a lower power memory state or it's the floor voltage and possibly related to other voltage states but setting this to e.g 1.0 seems to force it so the GPU never goes below this value for the core voltage.
    There's some more research on the bios and certain settings found here: https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-amd-ati/1633446-preliminary-view-amd-vega-bios.html :)

    And yeah undervolting the GPU can bring some really nice yields, full on liquid Vega 64 probably handles the thermals regardless but it doesn't hurt to try and find a stable lower voltage, -50 or even -100mv seems doable on many of these GPU's though exact limits will vary and some models are less capable than others. Gigabyte seems to be having issues going by recent posts on the AMD Reddit for example. https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/8u60ze/buyer_beware_gigabyte_radeon_rx_vega56_gaming_oc/

    Whereas say Sapphire is usually considered pretty high end although being a AMD exclusive partner they might have some preferential treatment and early access to chips and third party models for PCB designs including the initial Vega Nano variant now used on their Pulse models though other manufacturers now offer similar models for Vega 56 with Vega 64 rumored for later though we'll see. :)
    (Nano is doing alright but has less power phases at 7+1 instead of 12+1 although still capable and still very well engineered but with bits being a closer thermals become more of a factor thus why Pulse and Red Dragon have these extended coolers.)


    EDIT: The reference models should be alright regardless of manufacturer of course, they're all the same technically after all.
     
    OnnA likes this.
  3. Draka Joko

    Draka Joko New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon 570
    Hi.
    When setting the OC clock on amd nitro+ 570 to 2250 in overdriventool it doesnt work. I can only go to 2225.
    What is causing this?
     
  4. Draka Joko

    Draka Joko New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon 570
    Thanks for your answer.
    But what is the function of acoustic limit? What happends when I change the values?
     

  5. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,457
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega Pulse
    https://community.amd.com/thread/206281

    Nice, in theory. Those are always good. Well hopefully it works as described.
     
  6. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    484
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    I have acoustic limit set to 0Mhz in all my Profiles -> yes it is working Fine.
    Im on 0.2.7 Beta4
    I've uploaded PP States for Vega XTX into Overdriven_Tool and Fans working correct.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. mtrai

    mtrai Master Guru

    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Where do you download this version?
     
  8. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    484
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    mtrai likes this.
  9. mtrai

    mtrai Master Guru

    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
  10. Draka Joko

    Draka Joko New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon 570
    What has clock speed anything to do with maximum fan speed?
     

  11. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,457
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega Pulse
    It shouldn't hit maximum fan speed until the GPU is at this frequency, used to control overall fan speed by allowing a lower noise level and then once the GPU is within this value it can ramp up. :)
    As such you don't want the value to be too high either as that's going to impair cooling by keeping the fan from going full speed. From how I'm reading it at least I'd probably keep it around the 5th or 6th clock speed state and the value for this so when the GPU hits the 3d states for core clocks then the fan can spin up and cool down the card.
     
  12. Draka Joko

    Draka Joko New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon 570
    Aha.
    I use Target temp = 50C
    Wont that keep the fan reaching 100% when temp goes above 50C?
     
  13. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,457
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega Pulse
    I think that's the minimum temperature before the fan ramps up or where it tries to keep the GPU temperature but without spinning to max but it's not until it hits the max temperature specific that it ramps up to full so in effect the fan speed will be between the min speed and max speed determined by reported clock speed and GPU temperature. :)

    Plus bios settings and the thresholds therein but if it hits these temps it'll probably just shut down to avoid GPU damage.
    (The fan speed settings are fairly dynamic and also changes depending on GPU type and then third party models having their fan controllers and tricks such as Sapphire and a few others shutting the fans down completely until temperature hits 60 degrees I think it was and then you have bios specifics such as fan granularity which determines how fast it reacts and ramps up or down and then the various limits or thresholds from where it will ramp up to avoid damage to outright shutting down if temps get too high.)


    EDIT: Several settings doing similar things and having similar results but it's divided between clock speeds and temperature and then you have bios specifics and GPU vendor modifications for third party models basically, personally I find Wattman to be off by a few percent as well from what it's set to and what it actually reports although Polaris and Vega aren't as bad having been made for the new Wattman and it's Overdrive API instead getting uplifted to the new version in later drivers which worked to varying effect.
    (Bios editing being popular for Fury GPU's for example and they also differed more with a 5 - 6% offset compared to what you used in Wattman and what the GPU would report, not very nice when you're trying to dial in voltages and more sensitive adjustments.)


    EDIT: So if you set a 50 degree limit it'll gradually ramp up as this is exceeded and then try to bring it down again but if it then hits the max temperature it'll push fan speeds to the max allowed and get temperature back under control.

    I prefer to keep the max temp at a bit lower value since it's core and other components also get pretty hot but 90 should be fine, VRM's and such on Fury, Polaris and Vega are pretty highly rated although with air cooling that also means you'll be having hot air in the rest of the case until this gets handled by the fans and airflow.

    Guess it's around 95 - 100 degrees or so where Polaris will shut down but it shouldn't be too common for it to get that hot under regular usage situations. :)
    (Benchmarking or a very high ambient temperature maybe pushing it to the 90's at worst though both the 400 and 500 series should be far cooler than the 200 and 300 series were before it and then the Fury and Vega GPU's too.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2018
  14. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    484
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Here:
    My LC Fan will go up to 3300RPM by Default.
    I have 2nd one in front of GPU one in Push-Pull
    Max is set ~2900 (when tested in Prey >2h w/Mods I've noticed HotSpot Max is ~70deg, GPU & HBM is ~55-60deg, Fan Max is 2893RPM)
    Acoustic should be as Your Max GPU clocks or 0 ;) ("0" means disabled, My default is 1750MHz)

    Max for any other Vega should be ~85-90deg.
    Target ~65-75deg.

    Note: Always use HWinfo64 or WattMan to see sensitive Temps:
    1st. GPU/HBM
    2nd. HotSpot

    Not needed when you set your GPU right where you want it :D
    Test for minimum 20-30min in Heavy Game or 3Dmark Stress Test or Loop.

    Note 2:
    Yes im Gaming at 1732 or 1717 Depends on Heavyness of the Game ;) with UV
    Average in Heavy game for 2-3h is around 100-130tW including ZEN :p
    70-80GPU 30-50CPU
    So much for the statement that Vega is Power Hog o_O

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2018
  15. Draka Joko

    Draka Joko New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon 570
    The GPU is 68C and fan is 54%.
    Here are the settings for the card.

    I though the fan would speed up more since target temp is 50C. Any ideas? Should I lower acoustic limit?
    There is no way I can pump up memory clock more :/ I get an error message.

    [​IMG]
     

  16. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    484
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Try acoustic at 0
    Also Look & check is everything OK inside PC.
    Good to have DIY Fans for better cooling.
    e.g. Blowing onto the Back of the GPU ;)
    or >>===>>===>>

    Good Fans:
    Fander Roxo FRX2-14025-PWM 600-1300rpm 140mm
    Gelid Wing UV 140mm
    Cooler Master JetFlo Air Flow 140m

    Also Good are Noctuas but those are priced notch higher (Good but IMO Fander do the same job for half the price ;) 3-5€ vs 10-15€ lol)
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2018
  17. zeef

    zeef New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vega 56
    Hi Guys,

    Overdriventool saves the pci vendor for enumerating the gpus? someting like afterburner..

    For example i have 6 gpus, 1 vega and 5 rx580, if one goes off for something reason, the overdriventool will not overwrite the setting of one gpu to other ?

    Thanks
     
  18. Endoe

    Endoe New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    Hello. I have a clean wina installation, with Vega cards, I've tried adrenaline drivers 18.7.1 and 18.6.1, but with the "Failed to load ADL error 126" error, I've already tried all the possible guides on the net and nothing is the same. The only case I'm going to load over is with the blockchain drivers, but I do not want to use :( thank you if anyone knew the advice
     
  19. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,457
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega Pulse
    Try 18.5.1 and see if that works. 18.6.1 and later seems like they're changing stuff around so I'd start with a older driver and see how that works. I need to look up that error though and I need to check how bios editing affects Vega just in case it's running on a altered bios file though if so TechPowerUp and their bios database should work to get it back to defaults if needed.

    Just be aware that Vega 56 has either Hynix or Samsung HBM2 memory chips and the configuration between these differs so do not flash a Samsung bios on a Hynix GPU.
    (Even the Nano variants such as my own Pulse GPU come with Hynix although the initial batches had Samsung but it's not as common anymore though not entirely replaced by Hynix either so GPU-Z and checking the reported memory type and bios config would help verify what it's using.)
     
  20. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    37
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Try to increase limit in softpowerplaytable
    Try this solution
     

Share This Page