OverdriveNTool - tool for AMD GPUs

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by tede, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. Poisson

    Poisson Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RX 590 Nitro+
    Hi, thanks for this tool. I'm having a problem with my 380 my gpu fans are stoped at the first pc start or after sleeping and start the pc, if I'm using one profile with you tool.

    I think that it's a problem caused by your tool because I didn't have this problem before using this tool.

    I have tested to erase the fan part of the profile:

    Fan_Min=600
    Fan_Max=600
    Fan_Target=76
    Fan_Acoustic=870

    But I see now 0% fan speed instead of 20%, with 20% fan are stoped as well.

    This is my bios fan profile:

    05 03 70 17 58 1B 34 21 AC 0D 88 13 BC 1B 1C 25 00 64 00 E4 12 98 08 D8 53 01 00 4C 19

    The 00 indicates that it isn't used the advanced fan type, so the above fan values of the profile aren't used, and only are used if it's 01.

    So maybe disabling the tool to read that vales for the gpus with that 00 could solve the problem.
     
  2. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Hi Poisson
    600 RMP is really small value, and your fans may not start spinning at all, set fan max to higher value.
    You can also deactivate OverdriveNTool fan controlling by ctrl + doubleclick somewhere on the fan groupbox, and use other software that controlls fans by temperature curve, eg. Afterburner
    OverdriveNTool doesn't read any fan data from bios, just uses ADL API to set fan values.
     
  3. Poisson

    Poisson Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RX 590 Nitro+
    Thanks, but isn't working. Yes, 20% is to low, is the stock min value if the gpu is using the advanced fan mode, that is working if I set it on bios. But I'm not using that mode, I'm using the normal mode, the one that was used before fiji and polaris gpus.

    And it seems that the min fan of the advenced fan mode is applied and that mode isn't working, so the fans aren't spinning the first pc start or after sleeping and start the pc, if I'm using one profile with you tool.

    So you can't prevent for read from the driver and writing to the profile that fans data?

    I have tested and isn't happening if I'm no using a profile.

    Maybe I will have to test to erase that values in the bios.

    Edited: Seems that doing zero the values is working, I have to erase as well all the tool profiles. But is weird that I keep seeing the 600 fin min in the tool.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  4. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Nope. You need to experiment with all four fan values, but I can't quarantee you get your goal to have constant 600rpm
    I recommend you to use software that controlls fans by temperature curve, which allows you to have full controll on fan speeds
     

  5. Poisson

    Poisson Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RX 590 Nitro+
    Isn't my goal to have constant 600rpm. My goal is to don't have fans stuck at 600rpm when I start windows. I have to use Afterburner and click three times in the auto button to do the fans work.

    This is the fan profile on the bios:

    05 03 70 17 58 1B 34 21 AC 0D 88 13 BC 1B 1C 25 00 64 00 E4 12 98 08 D8 53 01 00 4C 19

    This part: 05 03 70 17 58 1B 34 21 AC 0D 88 13 BC 1B 1C 25 00 64 is the part I'm using, the "normal" fan mode.

    This part is the advenced mode, that I'm not using: E4 12 98 08 D8 53 01 00 4C 19, doing zero the values on bios is not giving me problems.
    The weird thing is that the min fan % for that mode is 19 so is 25%, and is in %, not in rpms, so or the driver or your tool is reading wrong the values. 98 08 = 2200 rpms are the max rpms, D8 53 01 = 870mhz are the acoustic limit, 4C = 76º is the only value readed well.

    Edited: It seems that erasing the ini file is working instad of doing zero the values on bios. So the problem seems solved. Maybe I had changed the values at the tool and that is why it are using them after a windows start, instead of the bios ones.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  6. Denver32

    Denver32 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega56
    Right, I understand everyone here has 30 gpus running at the same time ,but can someone clarify how do I get the values to apply after a reboot without them sticking in the registry WITH ONE GPU?
     
  7. future-vision

    future-vision New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    First off I'm a newb when it comes to programming.

    I'm trying to understand how to get a .bat file to set my GPU's. I have OverdriveNtool.exe on my desktop and the .bat file there as well. This is what it looks like.

    OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -r5 -r6 -r7 -r8 -p1Vega64 -p2Vega64 -p3Vega64 -p4Vega64 -p5Vega64 -p6Vega64 -p7Vega64 -p8Vega64

    When I click on the file it launches and closes like it should but nothing gets changed in OverdriveNTool. What am I missing?

    Here are the profiles.

    [Profile_0]
    Name=Vega64
    GPU_P0=852;900
    GPU_P1=991;900
    GPU_P2=1084;900
    GPU_P3=1138;900
    GPU_P4=1150;900
    GPU_P5=1202;900
    GPU_P6=1212;905
    GPU_P7=1408;925
    Mem_P0=167;900
    Mem_P1=500;900
    Mem_P2=800;900
    Mem_P3=1100;905
    Fan_Min=3000
    Fan_Max=4900
    Fan_Target=75
    Fan_Acoustic=2400
    Power_Temp=85
    Power_Target=0

    [Profile_1]
    Name=Vega56
    GPU_P0=852;900
    GPU_P1=991;900
    GPU_P2=1084;900
    GPU_P3=1138;900
    GPU_P4=1150;900
    GPU_P5=1202;900
    GPU_P6=1212;905
    GPU_P7=1407;950
    Mem_P0=167;900
    Mem_P1=500;900
    Mem_P2=800;900
    Mem_P3=950;900
    Fan_Min=3000
    Fan_Max=4900
    Fan_Target=75
    Fan_Acoustic=2400
    Power_Temp=85
    Power_Target=0

    [general]
    MainWindowLeft=446
    MainWindowTop=67
     
  8. elngm2010

    elngm2010 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 8G
    The attachment file is empty can you please re upload
     
  9. Mar0chka

    Mar0chka New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1050
    Hello thank you for the tool.
    Have a little notice. When in system installed more then 10 card, OverDriveNtool uses GPU IDs 00,01,02,03 etc. But when in system less then 10 cards this GPU ids (01,02,03, etc) don't work. So I should have two bat scripts, one for 10+ cards and second for less 10 cards.
    For example:
    Code:
    OverdriveNTool.exe -consoleonly -r00 -p00"Test" -r01 -p01"Test" -r02 -p02"Test" -r03 -p03"Test" -r04 -p04"Test" -r05 -p05"Test" -r06 -p06"Test" -r07 -p07"Test" -r08 -p08"Test" -r09 -p09"Test" -r10 -p10"Test" -r11 -p11"Test"
    This command won't work if in system less then 11 cards
     
  10. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    @elngm2010 what attachment?
    @Mar0chka For GPU count 1 to 10 use one character as gpu_id, for more than 10 use two characters as gpu_id with leading 0 for GPUs 0-9
     

  11. beourne

    beourne New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    r9 280x 3GB (Crossfire)
    How the hell did I miss this tool. Finally a worthy replacement for afterburner/ trixx. For me the command line is the best feature. Allowing me to combine/create diff profiles for diff algos and applying them on startup. Was wondering though. Is there a way to undervolt the GPU without undervolting the Memory? thanks fore this awesome awesome awsome app
     
    OnnA likes this.
  12. syncacide

    syncacide New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3xvega64 1x vega56
    The attachment file is empty again can you please re-upload? thanks
     
  13. mr.Elias

    mr.Elias New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    56&64
    would be great to have a grid layout for ALL of the cards at once!
     
  14. Zac Leonard

    Zac Leonard New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon RX Vega
    hi there, i have 2 vega64 liquids that i am trying to mod.
    i have gone through the vega mining guides site which instructs me to download this tool and edit which i have done

    ini file
    [Profile_0]
    Name=Vega64
    GPU_P0=852;900
    GPU_P1=991;900
    GPU_P2=1084;900
    GPU_P3=1138;900
    GPU_P4=1150;900
    GPU_P5=1202;900
    GPU_P6=1212;905
    GPU_P7=1408;925
    Mem_P0=167;900
    Mem_P1=500;900
    Mem_P2=800;900
    Mem_P3=1100;905
    Fan_Min=3000
    Fan_Max=4900
    Fan_Target=75
    Fan_Acoustic=2400
    Power_Temp=85
    Power_Target=0

    [general]
    MainWindowLeft=1136
    MainWindowTop=446
    .dat
    OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -p1Vega64 -r4 -p4Vega64

    i run overdriventool.exe as admin and try to load the vega64 profile into 1. Radeon RX Vega 4. Radeon RX Vega (i have cards 2. and 3. as RX 580's
    when loading a message comes up "Failed to set Power parameters (ErrorCode -1) trying to do both cards

    help :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2017
  15. tede

    tede Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Probably 85°C exceeds the highest value possible for your GPU, lower Power_Temp to 70°C or other highest value you can set in GUI without error
    @mr.Elias i'm not planning this
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2017

  16. MS-DOS

    MS-DOS Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    480
    Thank you very much for the tool, tede.
     
  17. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,699
    Likes Received:
    3,530
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    THX bro, v.2.3 working NP with Adrenaline
     
  18. XR5777

    XR5777 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    FURY X
    Hello,

    Anyone tested with a Fiji HBM GPU with recent AMD driver which disable the HBM overclock ability?
     
  19. davemz

    davemz New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 580 / 8GB
    Great tool! However, I'm using the latest version 0.2.3 with 7.10.3 drivers and when I try to disable P0 and P1 under Memory, it works however when I hit Apply it resets it and doesn't seem to take. Any ideas?
     
  20. davemz

    davemz New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 580 / 8GB
    It actually seems to be resetting all of the Memory settings. If I change a value, hit apply, it just resets it.
     

Share This Page