OverdriveNTool - tool for AMD GPUs

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by tede, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    OverdriveNTool - tool for AMD Hawaii, Fiji, Polaris, Vega GPUs

    Hi all
    This application is for editing some parameters in the latest AMD OverdriveNext API supported GPUs (currently 290, 290x, 390, 390x, Fury, Fury X, Nano, 4xx, 5xx series, Vega 56, Vega 64, Vega FE)
    I've made this because WattTool has stopped working since driver 17.7.2.

    Requirements:
    System Windows 7 or newer
    GPU AMD 290, 290x, 390, 390x, Fury, Fury X, Nano, 4xx, 5xx series, Vega 56, Vega 64, Vega FE
    Driver 17.7.2 or newer

    Command Line:
    -p[gpu_id]"Name"
    apply profile "Name" to GPU with id=[gpu_id], silently
    -c[gpu_id]"Name"
    same as above, but with confirmation message that application started and everything went ok.
    -r[gpu_id]
    reset GPU with id=[gpu_id], silently
    cp[gpu_id]"Name"
    compare current values of GPU with id=[gpu_id] with profile "Name", and eventually set this profile if not equal, silently
    cm[gpu_id]"Name"
    compare current values of GPU with id=[gpu_id] with profile "Name", and eventually set this profile if not equal, with additional message if not equal found
    co[gpu_id]"Name"
    only compare current values of GPU with id=[gpu_id] with profile "Name", with message if not equal found
    -consoleonly
    displays all messages (eg. errors) in cmd.exe console window, instead of gui messages. Only commands that are put after -consoleonly are affected, example:
    "OverdriveNTool.exe" -consoleonly -r0 -p0"1" -r1 -p1"1" -r2 -p2"2" - will affect all commands
    "OverdriveNTool.exe" -r0 -p0"1" -r1 -consoleonly -p1"1" -r2 -p2"2" - will affect -p1"1" -r2 -p2"2" commands only

    [gpu_id] - it's the first number taken from GPU description, for single video card it's 0
    "Name" - name of the profile that was saved ealier, must be quoted if has spaces inside

    example:
    OverdriveNTool.exe -p0myProfile -p1"Profile 2"
    In this example application starts without gui, then sets "myProfile" to GPU with id=0 and "Profile 2" to GPU with id=1 and then exit.

    commands can be used all together, for example:
    OverdriveNTool.exe -p0myProfile -r0 co1"Profile 1"
    On configs with more than 10 GPUs [gpu_id] must have 2 digits, for GPUs 0-9 leading 0 need to be added, example: 00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12. Usage example: -p05"Name"

    Additional info
    -Workaround for bug in 17.7.2 drivers, when driver sometimes uses default voltages instead of user settings: use reset and re-apply profile.
    -It's possible to disable/enable each P state. To do this click on P0, P1.. etc. label. If P state is disabled it will not be used by GPU.
    -I2C currently supports: IR3567B (RX470, RX480, some RX5xx), up9505 (MSI RX5xx)
    -If you prefer to not touch fan settings it's possible to deactivate Fan section for each GPU. To do this press Ctrl + double click somewhere on the Fan box. It's saved per gpu_id, so GUI or commandline will not touch fan settings for such GPU.
    -To open Settings or SoftPowerPlayTable editor left click on top-left program icon, or right click on the titlebar.

    Current version: 0.2.1 (19.10.2017)
    Filename: OverdriveNTool.exe
    MD5: 22FAE4DBDCAF33331034332CA440BC9A
    SHA-1: DE1A4664DEC0211B670C9F1054BE32D14242606A

    Download:
    drive.google.com
    or mirror: zippyshare.com
    or mirror: dropbox.com

    Changelog:
    0.1 (06.08.2017):
    - initial release
    0.1.1 (07.08.2017):
    - prevent using commandline on unsupported cards
    - fixed bug with showing only first GPU on multiGPU configs
    0.1.2 (08.08.2017):
    - added -c command in commandline
    0.1.3 (12.08.2017):
    - added few more commands
    0.1.4 (17.08.2017):
    - added possibility to disable/enable each P state.
    0.1.5 (18.08.2017):
    -changed tab order for edit controls
    -fixed bug with not listing all GPU's on some configs
    0.1.6 (19.08.2017)
    -changed GPU list sorting to be like in other apps, for easier gpu recognition.
    0.1.7 (26.08.2017)
    -Now additional info about GPU is optional (system menu->settings)
    -changed Pstate disabling/enabling to single click
    -commandline support for more than 10 GPUs
    -Power Target now allows negative values
    0.1.8 (08.09.2017)
    -fixed dpi bug introduced in 0.1.7
    -added I2C support for IR3567B
    0.1.9 (25.09.2017)
    -added -consoleonly command in commandline
    -added I2C support for up9505
    -added Adapter index to gpu additional info
    -GPU displayed on startup changed to first supported rather than first one
    -Vega FE support in Pro mode
    -fixed ini bug with random values for I2C when new profile is created
    0.2.0 (02.10.2017)
    -added possibility to deactivate Fan section
    0.2.1 (19.10.2017)
    -added SoftPowerPlayTable editor
    -commandline fix to avoid error messages when driver is not installed
    -added option to not include unsupported GPUs on the GPU list

    Older versions can be found here: drive.google.com

    Screenshot:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
    KillBill, OnnA, Alexandr and 3 others like this.
  2. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    105
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    THX for share This Great Tool -> is there a chance to have this for Fury? :D
     
  3. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    This is for all cards supported by Api 7 OverdriveNext (maybe Vega too?), i won't make different app for fury because i don't have possibility to test it
     
  4. DerSchniffles

    DerSchniffles Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080ti
    Get in there OnnA, be the guinea pig for us! I would use this if it worked on the Fury ;)
     

  5. Rambo

    Rambo Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RX 560 w8 4 Vega 56
    Can't configure fans speed using your tool. Checked some values but seems that default profile is imperative.
     
  6. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    I tried it on my 390 and it seems to be working, despite not being listed as one of the supported cards. The changes that I make with your tool are shown as being applied inside Radeon Settings and MSI Afterburner.

    I like your tool, mainly due to the ability to save a profile + the ability to change State 0. Radeon Settings doesn't let me do so, only State 1 through 7. By changing State 0 I don't need to use Clockblocker anymore, which worked well, but this seems like a more elegant solution to me (unless changing State 0 brings with it some risks I'm unaware of, a possibility).

    Either way, thank you for the tool!
     
  7. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    What you mean, what exactly is not working, is there rpm difference when you use wattman? I just checked and fan speeds change when i change minimum rpm, maximum rpm and target temp values
    Maybe AMD added 3xx series to support OverdriveNext API which i didn't know about
    For Polaris P0 states always revert back to default, are you sure they are changed?
     
  8. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    If Afterburner and Radeon Settings/Wattman are to be believed, the core clock stays to what I've set it to. If I change every State except 0, my core clock will downclock itself and spike up and down due to activity while I'm idle. And then when I'm playing a game with relatively low requirements it'll sometime be at what I've set it as (1040mhz) and sometime drop down to lower clocks.

    When I used OverdriveNTool to change every state, including State 0, to 1040mhz, my core clock remains stable at 1040mhz. Even if I'm idle on my desktop, it's at 1040mhz. In games, even after I close a game, it stays there. Afterburner doesn't show the "power limit" changing unless I restart AB, it shows the rest changing. Wattman shows the power limit change.

    I've tried recording a short video showing it, in it you can see the activity graphs of both AB and Wattman. In AB we see the small spikes and then the solid 1040mhz. In Wattman you can see the orange line, which goes from being low to being solid at a higher level. You can also see the states all being at the same level.

    I ended up cutting out the end part, where I launched a game, walked around, closed it and looked at the software again before using the "reset all" button to bring everything back to default. When I was doing it everything worked just fine, but the recording software (OBS) stopped recording properly after I opened the game. I think it's because I used the CPU to record and the CPU usage spiked when I opened the game. If it helps you any, I can do the same test later on but record with ReLive + the 'record desktop' option.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=33_-YYIkFiU
     
  9. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Nice :) May i ask why you need such high clocks and voltages in all states? It's power uneficient..
    And resetting doesn't reset Fan for you?
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2017
  10. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    The 'reset all' button does reset the fan for me, I can hear the fan ramping up or down as I use the tool.

    The reason I want the high clocks and voltages in all states is only for gaming, I bring them back to default values when I'm not gaming. There are some games where the power requirements can change quite quickly (depending on how much action is happening on screen or how I move the camera around) and when that happens, the card will by default try to change my clocks by itself to give me the power I need while still keeping my clocks low to save power. If the power requirements by the game change too quickly too often, it leads to stutters and I dislike that. I haven't been able to stop that from happening through the drivers themselves, but using your tool to change all of my states (and state 0) fixes that entirely. It'll be inefficient, but it completely fixes the problem and I don't mind being inefficient for as long as I'm gaming. Once I'm done with the game, I bring the values back to default and let the card downclock itself.
     

  11. wyattEarp

    wyattEarp New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1070
    What drivers and OS are you using for the 390?
     
  12. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    Windows 10 Anniversary Update. Drivers 17.7.2.
     
  13. mazaxaka

    mazaxaka New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    DDR3 16GB
    Thank you for good utility, but i have some problem. I cant set memory clock with lowest then 800mv, but i need 700 for some cards. Thanks
     
  14. kosho

    kosho New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Rx580 8G GAMING X +
    Great work ,, really we were looking for a tool like this since wattool has stopped developing his tool ,
    so i have an important note !!!
    GPU is NOT listed the same arrangement of MSI afterburner or new claymore version
    some for example I tested your tool in 2 rigs

    1st rig was like this
    calymore OverdriveNTool
    0 1
    1 0
    2 3
    3 2
    4 5
    5 4

    2nd rig was like this
    calymore OverdriveNTool
    0 5
    1 0
    2 1
    3 2
    4 3
    5 4


    As you see from the previous list there is no constant rule of listing GPUs

    Please fix it to be the same looks like clyamore listing

    Thanks for advance
     
  15. EarlVadim

    EarlVadim New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI RX580 x10
    Memory voltage must have 3 straps -> P0-P1-P2
    Otherwise it will not work.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017

  16. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Hi kosho
    I will sort GPUs by bus number, hopefully it's the correct order. But i need your help with beta-testing, check your PM's later

    Don't you have P0-P1-P2? I've made this up to P7, that's why there is free space in the memory box
    Do you have set 0 in P2 Clock or Voltage?
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  17. EarlVadim

    EarlVadim New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI RX580 x10
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  18. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    Yes i understood, can you answer me my questions?
     
  19. EarlVadim

    EarlVadim New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI RX580 x10
    I'm afraid I did not understand him a little. I need it easier. Sorry for my english.
     
  20. tede

    tede Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    AMD RX 470
    OK, PM me, no need to do a mess here
     

Share This Page