Overclocking my E8500 P5E Deluxe

Discussion in 'Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications' started by Red, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. Red

    Red Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7990
    Hello all,

    I have a Old pc (5years) and yesterday my Video card died, it was a Radeon MSI 3780x2.
    I had my P5E Deluxe E8500 @3.16GHz overclocked and it was a great solid system.
    But now i had to move on to a new videocard, i bought the Radeon HD 7990.
    My DDR2 before the crash was 2x 2GB OZ, and i thought a "new videocard, new limits. So now i have now 2x 2GB OZ & 2x 2GB XMS2. According the store they are compatible.
    I want to do a Solid overclocking to 4.1GHz, i searched on google and found
    walktrough for overclocking.
    I got 3Dmark,CPU-Z, a new Bios Version, CCC & MSI Afther burner.
    In my bios I tried to change:

    A.T.O: Manual
    CPU Ratio Control: Manual
    CMOS Setting: 8
    FSB Freq: 500
    FSB North Bridge: 333
    PCIE Freq: 105
    DDRam Freq: 1000
    DDRam Command Rate: Auto
    Timing Control: Auto
    DDram Static Control: Auto
    AI Clock Twister: Auto
    Transaction Booster: Auto
    VCore Voltage: 1.30
    CPU PLL Voltage: 1.5
    FBS Voltage: 1.3
    DDRam Voltage: 2.0
    North Bridge: 1.3
    South Bridge: Auto
    Load Line Cali: Enabled
    CPU GTL Ref: Auto
    North Bridge GTL Ref: Auto
    SB 1.5 Voltage: Auto
    According the walktrough it says you have 4GHz, So from 3.16 to 4GHz.
    But i get a error with these setting and i have to restore my old Bios settings and still got 3.16GHz.
    I really want to overclock my system again, can someone please help me?
    Ill add some pictures.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Greetings from Red
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
  2. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,667
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    Hello! You're gunna hit a massive bottleneck with that CPU on that GPU, but for best results, set FSB:DRAM at 2:1 and aim for 1600 MHz FSB, which should give you a nice 800 MHz on the RAM and around about 3.8 on the cores. Assuming you have a P35/P45 board, that shouldn't be too unreasonable a target. Hope it helps for starters, but it's been a long time since I've had such a rig.
     
  3. Red

    Red Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7990
    Thank u for ur answer gonna try it now and see what happens!
    Wats a bottleneck? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    Are you being sarcastic?
     

  5. Red

    Red Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7990
    I tried it out and now its starting up but my 3.16GHz remains.
    Only diffrence i got is in the CPU the clock Core speed is now @2003MHz and first to 2666MHz and the DRam Freq is now @ 445.3MHz and first i had 399.9MHz.
    And the FSB:DRAM drop 2 First i had 5:6 and now i got 3:4...
    Can u help me again?
     
  6. 3dPlayer

    3dPlayer Banned

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Have
    E8500 even at 4.0 will be losing so much with that 7990. If you still can return the card, buy a 7950 3GB/R9 280X + 4670k+z87+8gb ddr3.
     
  7. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    Yeah man, you can overclock all you want, but you will still be missing out on maybe 75% of that GPU's power. Even a 5970 would be heavily bottlenecked.
     
  8. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    you could try 422x9.5 I ran my e8500 like that
    or 445x9 multi
    you need to raise your cpu volts, fsb temination voltage and set your ram on a divider.
    is your ram ddr2 800?
    it will help somewhat but you will still have a massive cpu bottleneck
     
  9. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,667
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury

    There was a short time when I ran a 5970 with an E6750 @ 3.4 GHz before I got my i7 950. Still made a huge improvement over an 8800 GT.
     
  10. MM10X

    MM10X Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970
    Yes ... also Depends completely what game you're trying to play.

    Coming from a E8500 the only game I really noticed the quad core that much (on my 560 ti) was ARMA 2 and metro 2033.





    @OP, try looking at some overclocking guides ... I think you just need to familiarize yourself with the bios interface and see how things are working. it looks like your overclocks didn't apply at all ???

    I ran my E8500 at 4Ghz all the time ... Depending on luck and how good your cooling is you can have them clocked at 4.3-4.4ghz easy. Intel recommended vcore max is 1.368 if I remember correctly.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013

  11. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    You're insane. When I went from a E7200 to a I5 750 it was a world of difference. And now from that i5 to an i7 4770K, I notice a difference in pretty much everything I do.
     
  12. Red

    Red Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7990
    Ok im trying that for now.
    About the Bottleneck, does it means that its holding back my GPU?
    If i have some money to spent, witch motherboard u recommend?
    Im think on buying the Asus Intel Core i7 4770K, But i still have to check the specifications off that board and hope it fits in my CosmosS Case.
    I really want to get my old pc back up to date.
    Can u help me?
    I wanna thank u all for ur quick answers and help.
    Greetings from Red
     
  13. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    Yes, like we said, you are only seeing a small fraction of the speed of the GPU.
    It works under the logic that your PC is only as fast as your slowest component. Obviously that is not the case in games, where HDD and RAM speed matter much less, but when it comes to the CPU and GPU it matters a whole lot.
    A 4770K would be fantastic.
     
  14. Red

    Red Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7990
    @Cyberdyne: Thank u for u answer, So im gonna look for a motherboard to buy now but the i7-4770K needs to be on it, and i just read about this one.
    [​IMG]
    ALTERNATE Upgrade Kit ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO / i7 4770K / 8GB
    Chipset: IntelĀ® Z87 Express
    Formfactor: ATX
    Grafisch: Onboard, 3x PCIe x16, SLI, CrossFire

    Do u think this will fit in my CosmosS case?
    Greetings Red
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  15. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,659
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1
    It will fit fine, the ATX standard hasn't changed. Only be wary if you're looking at E-ATX boards. But those are generally only found when looking at LGA 2011. I also highly recommend getting DDR3 1866 or 2133 sticks to get the full performance from your processor. You obviously can't reuse your old RAM. Your new card will fly with a setup like that, by the way. Others aren't kidding, you're probably only using 1/3 the power right now with your current processor.
     

  16. MM10X

    MM10X Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970
    @OP, your CPU upgrade will give you a big noticable FPS jump in modern games that utilize the quad core.
    4770k is a great option should be able to tackle anything you throw at it for the next few years.


    No, I'm not.

    You're crazy for comparing an E7200 at unkown clockspeed to a 4Ghz E8500.


    As I said, depends on the game/application you are using.

    Sure if I was getting over 70FPS in everything I was playing (1680x1050 with a 560 ti) and wohoo I got a quad core now I'm getting 80-100fps .... No noticeable difference in game.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  17. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    Did I compare a E7200 to a E8500? No, I compared it to a first gen i5.
    Meaning that a E8500 would be a few worlds away from a fourth gen i7.

    Also, it does not work that narrowly. Obviously my old i5 was a quadcore like my new i7. A lot more then just how many cores factor in. Whether or not a game fully utilizes 4 cores does not matter in this case, even if it's a completely unoptimized game the 4770k's single core performance is still way-way ahead of the E8500.

    Going from 70fps to 100 is a big difference. You may only care about enough to meet your refresh rate, but the fact that you gained 30fps from a new CPU means you pretty much 'unlock' the real performance of the GPU. That head room give you space to allow for better forms of AA and all sorts of IQ improvements.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  18. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,659
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1
    Actually, being CPU bottlenecked means you can throw on tons of IQ enhancements and AA and not experience a performance reduction. That's one of the ways to test.
     
  19. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    Not usually in my personal experience. You can still only access the same portion of GPU power. If we take the 1/3 litterally (which I know it's not) obviously 1/3 of a unbottlenecked GPU getting 80fps vs 1/3 of a unbottlenecked GPU getting 120 is still one third. If that makes sense.
    Naturally I know this is not an exact science here.

    Pretty much just resolution, there you will see it. That is a perfect indicator.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  20. Red

    Red Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7990
    Hi guys,
    I have a question about this program: SpeedFan 4.5
    I think it acting up.. because my normal temp for GPU 1 and 2 is always normal,
    but i changed in Bios some Voltage and it showing me this now:
    [​IMG]
    Can it really be that high? and if it does that can't be good right?
    Thank u for ur answer.
    Im still looking for a fitting Motherboard to get best out my HD7990.
    Greeting from Red
     

Share This Page