1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclock e8400 up to 400 FSB with 800Mhz DDR2 is safe?

Discussion in 'Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications' started by djsolidsnake86, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    my configuration is:
    Asus P5Q, 2x2GB Team Elite DDR2 800, e8400 step E0, Noctua NH U12S

    i want overclock e8400 to 4ghz for daily use.. but the memory go up to frequency over the default one
    is safe for ram or there is the risk to damage it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2015
  2. Lehlu98

    Lehlu98 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 670m
    4ghz? Thats even possible? The only risk for you is if you dont have proper cooling. But everything has a limit, so dont overclock too far.
     
  3. xodius80

    xodius80 Master Guru

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    GTX780Ti
    i had my comp like that before is safe, just check the temps.
     
  4. CalculuS

    CalculuS Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    211
    GPU:
    GTX 960M
    What voltages?
     

  5. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    now default, haven't change it
     
  6. CalculuS

    CalculuS Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    211
    GPU:
    GTX 960M
    Lmao, yeah sure thats fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2015
  7. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,197
    Likes Received:
    294
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti @ 2GHz
    So long as the RAM is stable within a reasonable voltage there is no real risk. There is a good reason why pretty much all RAM comes with lifetime warranty. I ran my E8400 at 4.4GHz when it was new and I had it at 4.3GHz 24/7 for a loooong time before it degraded. That generation of Core 2s were the first 45nm chips and were using a new process, they degraded quite easily under high voltage. 4GHz should be easy to achieve with safe voltage though.

    Don't ask me specific details because I don't remember, I got that chip in 2008. :wanker: And for the record that same chip which I tortured at 4.4GHz with insane voltage is still going to this day.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2015
  8. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    the max vcore for processor is 1.3 (for be safe)

    don't know what voltage use for ram.. (for example if i set fsb to 450 ram goes to 900mhz.. so what voltage set for 900mhz to be safe?
     
  9. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    are you talking about cpu, i'm talking about ram risk!
     
  10. Dragondale13

    Dragondale13 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
    @ OP - First off, your E0 stepping CPU should Overclock to 4 ghz easily at around 1.3v or even lower at 1.25v.If your ram has the heat sinks then be sure you have air passing over them.At 900mhz I wouldn't worry about damage.My old rig I had a C0 stepping e8400 at 4ghz, 1.41v and Corsair XMS2 800 at 1000mhz so you should be fine.
     

  11. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    Corsair ram are very good.. i have these ram http://www.teamgroup.com.tw/filterable_product/tabs_detail/data/en/9/495/zfKsFi.html
    they have a thin heatsink.. you changed the voltage to your ram?
     
  12. Dragondale13

    Dragondale13 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
    No.I left them at default JEDEC timings and voltage.If you encounter any stability issues then try setting the timings to the 6-6-6-18 your mem is rated for but you shouldn't have to at just a 100mhz Overclock.Just make sure air is flowing over them.
     
  13. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    ok! there is an application for test memory?
    currently i'm using intel burn test for the cpu, don't know if it work also for ram
     
  14. CalculuS

    CalculuS Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    211
    GPU:
    GTX 960M
    Prime95 Blend option is what you're looking for.
     
  15. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
    By choosing a 400MHz fsb frequency you have the option to run a 1:1 memory divider, maintaining the stock memory speed of your ram modules [800MHz]. But that would also mean you need a 10.0 multiplier to reach 4GHz and the e8400 does not support multi's beyond 9.0 AFAIK.

    Many ram modules, even ones rated for only 800MHz, will operate at higher frequencies. For instance, you may have to adjust timings or voltage, but it is not uncommon for modules to hit something like 900+ when overclocking.

    If you can hit 445 FSB and ~890MHz on your memory modules you should meet your goal, everything else permitting of course. Who knows, maybe you can even hit 500fsb, 1000MHz on the memory and run only a multiplier of 8.0. There's a few ways to go depending on your success.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015

  16. Frag-master

    Frag-master Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX960 Mini OC
    Well, I am still using my I7 920.. which was overclocked from 2.66ghz to 3.6ghz for years.

    Then was thinking about upgrading but gonna wait a little longer so went and bought corsair h100i gtx stuck it on the cpu and now happy running at 4.2ghz all day...

    So in short make sure your cooling is up to the job before pushing it too far.
     
  17. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    do you think that at 445-450 of fsb i must change the voltage of ram? if yes, what parameter change and what voltage choose?
     
  18. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    maybe it's more safe also for only 100 mhz of oc set the timings to 6 6 6 18 ?
     
  19. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    or memtest?
     
  20. Dragondale13

    Dragondale13 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
    Only if you encounter stability problems, crashes, etc.I have a hunch they'll be just fine running at 5-5-5-15 as you have a good motherboard.User PieEyedPiper's suggestion of adjusting the multipliers after finding the max fsb your mobo and cpu will allow is how I overclocked mine.
     

Share This Page