[OFFICIAL] Windows 10 RS4 - Build 17134 RTM

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Extraordinary, Mar 31, 2018.

  1. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    247
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Yup, I saw a few posts over on MDL WU is releasing 1803.
    Guess MS feels confident with the release.
     
  2. bobmitch

    bobmitch Master Guru

    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 TI XC
    All good to go. Downloaded the media creation tool...smooth upgrade 17134.1
     
    RzrTrek likes this.
  3. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    I'm on 1607. If I get the version of ISO I want from media creation tool and burn to a DVD, can I boot with it an upgrade to 1803 without a clean install?
     
  4. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,857
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    .
    As long as it is home or pro, you can. You'll need an enterprise iso for an upgrade from that edition.
     

  5. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    Yea, I have Pro. Thx !
     
  6. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    748
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    Okay, install went fine, no problems, all smooth!

    But how i delete that windows.old folder...?
     
  7. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,364
    Likes Received:
    904
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Run disk cleanup.

    Or take ownership of folder and delete it.
     
  8. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,991
    Likes Received:
    2,529
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Cleanup Manager either from the control panel and running the tools there (Administrative Tools I think it's in, same as the defragmenter GUI and policy editor and a few others.) or from the Windows folder and the Cleanmgr.exe directly.

    Additional options and then the Windows install files and old files and whatever else you want to remove. :)

    EDIT: Oh right it's called Disk Cleanup.
     
  9. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    748
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    I forgot that they add an improved ''Free Up Space now'' From the Storage section, that worked fine.
     
  10. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    710
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 20.2+
    I made a clean install using the updated Media Creation Tool via USB and are now running 1803-17134.1.

    I've so far not run into any issues (apart from the mandatory "security questions" annoyance)...
     

  11. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,461
    Likes Received:
    765
    GPU:
    Gainward RTX 3080
    Just to add World of Tanks encore benchmark does not show low GPU usage, total score is normal (around 31500 for 1080P Ultra settings)
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2018
  12. blurp33

    blurp33 Member Guru

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti on H2O
    I'm getting it right now directly from windows update. Weird, I thought it was only available from media creation tool until may 9th.
     
  13. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    710
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 20.2+
    Discord don't seem to work properly, unless I leave "allow apps to use my microphone" enabled in my privacy settings, where as before I could leave it disabled and everything would work.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2018
  14. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    Same here. I spent about 4 hours trying to figure out why I could no longer make any sound in the Mumble server I use almost daily.
     
    RzrTrek likes this.
  15. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,985
    Likes Received:
    333
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    Well, the biggest issue I've ran into so far is garbled audio playback with Foobar2000, either latest release or latest beta. I wonder if it's Creative's X-Fi driver problem (highly likely) or FB2K is doing something weird (since Groove Music don't seem to produce the same issue)...
     

  16. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,379
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    I had to uninstall and install the drivers again, after that, no problems with Foobar2000
    My card is X-FI Titanium HD using Daniel K drivers.
     
  17. tensai28

    tensai28 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    365
    GPU:
    2080ti MSI X TRIO
    Hold on...the build available on the media creation tool is 17134.1? Why not 17134.5 or do they just get a cumulative update via WU? So we're all official now?
     
  18. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    I can't directly speak to this X-Fi Ti HD issue, but updating to a new version nearly always jacks up 1 or more drivers that were having no issue beforehand. As you say, usually an uninstall and install cycle will clear things up. Worth a try, @dr_rus
     
    MerolaC likes this.
  19. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    247
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    I noticed drivers were updated for Realtek audio.
     
  20. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,461
    Likes Received:
    765
    GPU:
    Gainward RTX 3080
    I didn't get option to update it via WU. But you can download either
    32bit cab here > http://download.windowsupdate.com/c..._45d15e10592182f60ab716fe83d714ac14b22976.cab
    or
    64bit cab here > http://download.windowsupdate.com/c..._22fd6a942c7b686a5434bcc8dfc87f3379c99437.cab
    and then install it manually via cmd (as admin)
    dism /Online /Add-Package /PackagePath:"e:\kb\Windows10.0-KB-x64.cab" (path needs to be edited to match path where is .cab located)
    dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup /ResetBase
    After that you will have 17134.5 version
     
    norton likes this.

Share This Page