[OFFICIAL] Windows 10 RS3 - Fall Creators Update - Build 16299.15

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Extraordinary, Sep 16, 2017.

  1. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    One last thing, with all the messing yesterday to get script to run I made a lot of Get-ExecutionPolicy changes.
    Does this look correct for admin (current user).,Seems ok to me but just checking.

    Get-ExecutionPolicy -List

    Scope ExcutionPolicy
    MachinePolicy Undefined
    UserPolicy Undefined
    CurrentUser RemoteSigned
    LocalMachine Restricted
     
  2. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    7,602
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    You are safe.
     
  3. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Ok, thanks
     
  4. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    788
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2018

  5. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,970
    Likes Received:
    1,199
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    Is there a toggle feature for resuming Apps yet?

    Last time i tried 1709 all Apps i did not close before shutdown automaticly started next boot.
     
  6. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    7,602
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    In my rig both "WpnUserService" and "WpnService" have "3" for start which means "Manual", and both are stopped. But glitches are there.
     
  7. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    788
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    Did u change it to 4?
     
  8. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    You sure you didn't change that, in my VM 1709 (with KB4056892) build 16299.192 , start are set to 2 for both.
     
  9. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    788
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    You got the start menu issue though? Im looking for someone to confirm if it works.
    I dont wanna waste my time again on a format.
     
  10. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Nope, no issue I can tell.
    Its a VM so I don't really use it 24/7, the only thing i can remember is first time after one of the big upgrades edge showed a blank page when first started. If my memory is right, I just clicked on the menus randomly and it rendered right. After first run its been fine, no issue with start menus.
     

  11. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    7,602
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I did for your pleasure and no luck, still glitches.

    I did change these from "2" to "3".
     
  12. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,970
    Likes Received:
    1,199
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    Starting with Windows 10 build 17040:

    Based on your feedback, the feature to restore applications that have registered for application restart after you reboot or shutdown (through power options available on the Start Menu and various other locations) has been set to only occur for users that have enabled “Use my sign-in info to automatically finish setting my device after an update or restart” in the Privacy section under Sign-in Options Settings.

    (I will just stay on 1703 then untill the new big build.)
     
  13. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    So it wasn't just my PC playing up?

    This morning, the Windows start button and most of the quick launch buttons didn't function!

    Rebooted, all seems ok now.
     
  14. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    7,602
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Join the club. And btw you can temporarily fix it by signing out and back in.
     
  15. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    788
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
    Contact Microst Dev's via twitter DM...(again!) they said if i make a 'restore'.....LUL.

    Edit: They told me to make a clean install ( i told to them i was already done it)

    Why they answer like robots?? Seriously?
    Its like they answer the same thing every time with a diff link to follow.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Windows10/comments/7p6j2z/task_bar_problems_after_latest_update/

    A new post every F* day about this problem...ridiculous.

    What they change in RS3, no one cant figure this out......


    ''Sure, we’ll pass this along to our team. In the meantime,
    can you report this issue, with as much detail as possible,
    through the Feedback Hub? http://msft.social/cAweZt .
    That’d be helpful.''
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018

  16. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,050
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    I had the taskbar bug before the update......
     
  17. Alessio1989

    Alessio1989 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    526
    GPU:
    .
    I had to pull all the graphics driver, clearing the driver history etc, and then reinstalling the last driver on my Surface Pro 3.
     
  18. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    788
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3060 Ti
  19. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,452
    Likes Received:
    7,602
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I guess all these fixes are for the case when Start menu doesn`t work at all. And that is not the case on my rig: Start menu does work => then doesn`t work => then does work again (after you click for several times or even without clicking) => ...
     
    Jackalito and LocoDiceGR like this.
  20. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,649
    Likes Received:
    869
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Start10 always working just fine ;)
     

Share This Page