[Official] Windows 10 - Redstone 1 RTM

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Extraordinary, Jul 15, 2016.

  1. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,625
    Likes Received:
    2,239
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I have a small conflict with one LGPE string, anyone knows where it could be located in LGPE?


    [​IMG]free picture upload

    EDIT: ok I looked up what's that mentioned file and it has this

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <!--  (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation  -->
    <policyDefinitions xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" revision="1.0" schemaVersion="1.0" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/GroupPolicy/2006/07/PolicyDefinitions">
      <policyNamespaces>
        <target prefix="windowslocationprovider" [B]namespace="Microsoft.Policies.Sensors.WindowsLocationProvider" />[/B]
        <using prefix="windows" namespace="Microsoft.Policies.Windows" />
        <using prefix="sensors" namespace="Microsoft.Policies.Sensors" />
      </policyNamespaces>
      <resources minRequiredRevision="1.0" />
      <categories>
        <category name="WindowsLocationProvider" displayName="$(string.WindowsLocationProvider)">
          <parentCategory ref="sensors:LocationAndSensors" />
        </category>
      </categories>
      <policies>
        <policy name="DisableWindowsLocationProvider_1" class="Machine" displayName="$(string.DisableWindowsLocationProvider)" explainText="$(string.DisableWindowsLocationProvider_Explain)" key="Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\LocationAndSensors" valueName="DisableWindowsLocationProvider">
          <parentCategory ref="WindowsLocationProvider" />
          <supportedOn ref="windows:SUPPORTED_Windows8_Or_Windows_6_3_Only"/>
          <enabledValue>
            <decimal value="1" />
          </enabledValue>
          <disabledValue>
            <decimal value="0" />
          </disabledValue>
        </policy>
      </policies>
    </policyDefinitions>
    
    Should I delete that name in this file? Or whole line? :D
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,176
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    ^ the above error i got few times when doing in place upgrades to new builds
     
  3. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,625
    Likes Received:
    2,239
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    My second thought was that O&O win10 disabler and Spybot win10, maybe there is some sort of conflict..
    I did disable this geolocation in O&O once
     
  4. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,958
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    Just delete the outdated file. :)

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/3077013

    So just delete LocationProviderADM.admx and use the other one, it's a harmless warning message though which is only a "little" bit annoying. :D

    This:
    <supportedOn ref="windows:SUPPORTED_Windows8"/>

    Changed to this:
    <supportedOn ref="windows:SUPPORTED_Windows8_Or_Windows_6_3_Only"/>

    Aside from the renaming of the file this is the only change.
     

  5. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,835
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    .
    Anyone know what will happen to machines which haven't been offered RS1 via windows update? My parents' laptop is still on TH2 and it isn't being offered via WU and an iso upgrade fails and rolls back to TH2.
     
  6. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,176
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    still haven had it pushed to some of my machine, at this point those machines will skip RS and go to RS2 or what the next build is called. as I have zero intrest in doing clean install again in 5 months
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2016
  7. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,835
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    .
    I agree ... I cba either to do clean installs. I just hope idiot MS doesn't put the machine in an update loop when RS2 drops.
     
  8. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,625
    Likes Received:
    2,239
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Ah I see,

    Ok I just deleted it with iobit unlocker, was locked to trusted installer.


    Great, thanks! yeah it was a bit annoying :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  9. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,176
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    11/21/2016 1607 was pushed to my personal PC, Dads pc still waiting, I have no issue with doing stand in upgrade for his pc cause it only used for web browsing and emails what not.

    My pc on other hand I will probably just wait to next build cause I no interested in do a clean install to make sure OCD dont go haywire. just to do it agian in a few months.

    that and UAC bug where it get put behind other open windows is still there.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
  10. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,176
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    Dad PC Automatich installed 1607 sunday night with out me evening telling it to do so and it actual worked correctly.

    I deferred it on my system for now, as I dont want to get the nag about get update window poping up ever day upon boot up.

    I will only install RS1 before RS2 comes if I get really bored for now i dont see point of doing clean install to just do it again in few months all for the sake of my OCD not going crazy.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2016

  11. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,958
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
  12. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,816
    Likes Received:
    11,022
    GPU:
    GF RTX 3060TI
  13. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,958
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    Yeah but the insider release preview updates don't tend to have individual "KB" article pages either far as I'm aware at least which is why I'm a bit unsure but from what I've read about this update it does seem to be "release preview" insider only so I would guess unless a critical issue comes around this will be the December monthly cumulative hotfix though maybe with some further updates.
     
  14. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1607 (KB3201845) (Insider to 14393.479):

    x64
    Code:
    https://t.co/d5k1aL1tVM
    x86
    Code:
    https://t.co/Nh2OkTWejo
     
  15. styckx

    styckx Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    2080 Ti XC Ultra
    I'm stumped for once..

    The Windows Hulu/Netflix app.. If I play a stream full screen on one monitor and browse the net in Chrome etc on another monitor.. Randomly and without reason the Hulu app will go from fullscreen video to minimizing to the taskbar. This used to never happen and stumped at what could be causing it suddenly. It doesn't seem to happen if I just maximize the app, but only if I do fullscreen video.

    I'm narrowing this down to Chrome.. I can't reproduce it yet with Edge...
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016

  16. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,062
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    I clone my old drive that had windows 10 running on it to a new drive. rebooted and everything was fine and windows is running on the new drive.

    but then I formatted the old drive and windows 10 removed all the store apps and the store app it self.

    I got it working again by powershell...
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016
  17. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    • Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems (KB3206632).
     
  18. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,176
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    you reformated the old drive and the cloned new drive that was working sudden lost all apps and the store app?? if so that is new kinda wierd

    the store app on my install magically removed it self on me months ago and I dont know how and i cant reinstall it. My OCD demanded I fix it and find out why but I couldnt so I left it be, When update to 1607 or actual do a clean install it will be fixed
     
  19. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,835
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    .
    That absurd 3.99TB bug in disk cleanup is still there.

    Mail app still isn't notifying me of new messages, been like that for a few weeks now.

    Meh. I hope they haven't broken anything.
     
  20. stillmatic84

    stillmatic84 Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Yea same for me i had 4TB of data on disk cleanup and it takes ages for it to complete..
     

Share This Page