[OFFICIAL] Windows 10 - 19H2 - RTM

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Chastity, Sep 6, 2019.

  1. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,383
    Likes Received:
    204
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
  2. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    Windows 10 Media Creation Tool still on 1903. I have not received the 1909 update, usually I'm lucky enough to get the updates early. Is there any way to force the update? Has the cumulative update been released by Microsoft on their website catalogue so we can download and install it manually (just the update not the full ISO)? The link above by @EdKiefer is not 1909 (Installed it successfully: About section under System still says 1903).
     
  3. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,383
    Likes Received:
    204
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    My understanding of the above patch was released to both WU and insiders, as far as 1909 update I have seen many say that all is needed is a small update to unlock 1909, meaning an update to date 1903 file wise is practically same as the final 1909.

    I don't know how true that is but we will see I guess in next week or so.
     
  4. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,069
    Likes Received:
    1,401
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Go to settings > updates > Windows Insider Program. Join and select the slow ring. That will initiate the 1909 update within a day or two. Thats how I got it weeks ago.
     

  5. Hemisfear

    Hemisfear Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    You can enable 1909 by installing a small .cab (KB4517245) + reboot.
    That's how I did it.

    Edit: source 2 comments below
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
    Astyanax likes this.
  6. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG STRIX 1070
  7. Hemisfear

    Hemisfear Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2019
  8. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG STRIX 1070
    I just installed that .cab file and for some odd reason my build number is 18363.449 instead of 18362.xxx. I thought this .cab file was suppose to allow 1909 to install in the Windows update section?
     
  9. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG STRIX 1070
    How do you get raid of NVIDIA - Display - 26.21.14.3200 in the Windows Update section? I don't need to install that for my nVIDIA GPU.
     
  10. Hemisfear

    Hemisfear Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Many features/bugfixes for 1909 have already been inside 1903, but not yet activated.
    So there's no additional windows update if you enable it via this .cab.

    Edit: The 1909 features are included since 1903 18362.329
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
    Watcher and Guru01 like this.

  11. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  12. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    Doesn't run, doesn't do anything. renamed it to .cab and same thing, doesn't run. I can open it with 7Zip and see the content inside, but none of them install. Can't find it in Microsoft catalogue either, usually those run without issue.

    Current Windows version: 1903
    OS Build: 18362.449

    EDIT:

    Ran Powershell as admin, placed the .cab file in the C Drive, renamed it to 64.cab

    cd C:/

    then I used DISM.exe /Online /Add-Package /PackagePath:c:\64.cab

    Restarted the PC (it restarted twice).

    Now it says Windows version is 1909 and build number is 18363.449
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  13. Hemisfear

    Hemisfear Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Yeah. I added a hint on how to install a .cab in the comment above.
    The easier way is to use a DISM-gui tool.;)
     
  14. Watcher

    Watcher Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    186
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Windforce R9 380
    You can always use the context menu:

    How to Add or Remove Install CAB Context Menu in Windows 10
    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/66170-cab-file-add-install-context-menu-windows-10-a.html


    Here's How:

    1. Do step 2 (add) or step 3 (remove) below for what you would like to do.

    2. To Add Install to Context Menu of CAB Files
    A) Click/tap on the Download button below to download the file below, and go to step 4 below.

    Add_Install_to_cab_context_menu.reg


    Download

    3. To Remove Install from Context Menu of CAB Files
    NOTE: This is the default setting.
    A) Click/tap on the Download button below to download the file below, and go to step 4 below.

    Remove_Install_from_cab_context_menu.reg

    Download
     
  15. Watcher

    Watcher Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    186
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Windforce R9 380
    Cab file provided in this post https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/official-windows-10-19h2-rtm.428448/page-5#post-5730082 updates version 1903 Build 18362.449 to 1909 build 18363.449. Restarts twice, Total time was no more then 10 Min.Same experience as Hemisfear

    More information can be found here: https://www.howto-connect.com/kb4517245-to-enable-windows-10-1909-feature-update/ as stated above.
     

  16. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,383
    Likes Received:
    204
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
  17. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,387
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
  18. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,956
    Likes Received:
    424
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    well I just update my dads friend pc to 1909 manual to fix the "last" feature build that went threw that Fubar the system profile to point starmenu didnt work, nothing that part of new metro UI work not even the apps. which usual do to corrupt profile that tends to be fixed by creating new profile. that didnt work I had to clean/reset the pc to fix it. that is 3rd time his pc system profile has been fubar by system update. and that "home" system.

    Beyond that the build works great on all the systems I put it on.
     
  19. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    can OT please add v1909 in title
     
  20. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,956
    Likes Received:
    424
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    startmenuexperiencehost.exe i noticed this is running the gpu why is it running on the gpu? I have set profile to adative or it runs the gpu at full clocks all the time, seeing I have my systems set to Max performance globaly on the gpu, always will too
     

Share This Page