Official Intel Haswell (K) Overclocking thread

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards Intel' started by -Tj-, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    I'll try it in a sec.

    Wonder if that'll bring my temps down a bit? They're not bad now lol

    I've never had a decent overclocking chip before.
     
  2. stereoman

    stereoman Master Guru

    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080 GPRO
    I had some issues with my overclock sending my ram a bit wonky which then caused issues with my sata raid drivers, once I got the timings sorted I just removed and reinstalled all the mobo drivers, chipset, usb3 etc, seems to be working ok now, i'd be careful especially with bsods, might be worth reinstalling the drivers if you are experiencing weirdness.
     
  3. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Set 1.1v, reporting 1.088 and just ran geekbench 2 successfully, only 1 run tho.

    Doesn't seem to change now tho, it stays locked at 1.088, used to go up and down with load before, like the vCore.
     
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Do a quick x264fhd benchmark if its stable, it stressess more then geekbench or Cinebench.. :nerd:

    Also LostPlanet2 - test B is quick and a big cpu bottleneck @ noaa, lower reso. Also shows cpu/cache/memory oc instability really quickly.
     

  5. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    I'll try a x264 test.

    Any idea why the voltage is now set when it changed before? vCore is still changing like before.
     
  6. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Did you use manual, or adaptive 1.1v?


    Also it won't change much because its using fixed uncore multi, unless you idk use minimum uncore 35 max 42.
     
  7. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    There's only 1 voltage setting which covers vCore, ring and something else and it's set to auto.

    vCore does move tho so I've always assumed it's adaptive. it gives options of manual, adaptive, offset, adaptive+offset and of course, auto.

    uncore is, I think, fixed at 4.2
     
  8. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I mean there can be a extra value for uncore multi, at least by asus.

    Minimum cache ratio and maximum cache ratio.


    And if @ adaptive it will lower to idk 1.00v @ 35x and 1.14v @ 42x, in my case it overvolts extra.. In bios i've set to 1.140v but real can be up to 1.18v.
     
  9. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Ah right, not sure.

    Can't reboot at the mo but I can say it's MSI click BIOS 4 if you know that one?
     
  10. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    It looks like it has only fixed ring multi.. I wouldn't worry about it running at "fixed" voltage then, better then auto 1.20 with ups to 1.28v.
     

  11. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    I can't see an option for dynamic uncore, here's what I see:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Yes I checked your uefi in one video and it doesnt have dynamic multi only voltage, I guess. Sorry.

    Anyway like I said better have it at 1.1v then auto @ 1.20v up to 1.28v.
     
  13. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Also, while I've got your attention lol

    Setting 1.23v in BIOS results in 1.224 being shown in BIOS and a VID of 1.214 being shown in HWInfo.

    When people ask what voltage I'm on to get 4.6Ghz, what do I say? I've been saying it's 1.215 but should I be saying 1.224?
     
  14. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    x264:


    encoded 2500 frames, 25.52 fps, 22399.64 kb/s


    x264 [info]: ended at Tue Oct 21 22:52:33 2014

    x264 [info]: encoding duration 0:01:38

    Verification Code: 22733A5F65565D1134606356115A261E25272A213C113111241F2638396B11191125341120112545111A113E3E4923114444362337526465114444443624113752646544596657575D5611444436251F23113247492C6923272511211F22222A1F232221275C3E605511212856575653252CFB565F54605556551123262121115763525E56641D1123261F2623115761641D112323242A2A1F2725115C532064
     
  15. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Actually, that's gone up by about 1.5fps. I remember cos I got near as dammit 23.976fps before which I thought was kinda freaky, as that's the frame rate film is encoded at.

    Ooh, I'm now at PAL rates haha
     

  16. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    The one listed in bios, dunno why it reads so random.


    Here when I set ie 1.284v in bios, hwinfo reads core0-3 VID from 1.282 to 1.285v as highest, overall 1.2825v in something like RealTemp TI.
     
  17. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Just checked RealTemp, 1.2147v

    "Hey Spec, what voltage do you use to get 4.6Ghz?" "Some where between 1.21 and 1.23 buddy, no ones really sure" lol
     
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    what you set in bios is the most important one and the one you should mention, if you set to idk 1.214v it won't pass like it passes @1.23v.. So 1.230v it is. I need the same for 4.6ghz, but I set to 1.234v seems to have stable core voltage (not VID) across all 4 cores.

    I wouldn't worry about that windows voltage drop much.
     
  19. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Way to burst my bubble! Still 4.6Ghz @ 1.23 isn't too shabby.

    I'll edit my specs haha
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    :D,

    yeah 1.23v is fine, especially since DC Haswell variant is a little cooler then old 4670k.
     

Share This Page