Official Crysis demo thread- Launched October 26th

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Rifle_Grunt, Oct 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Software Junkie

    Software Junkie Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080
    I managed to get it to run in Vista 64 bit mode by forcing the demo to run in windowed mode (add -w to the exe shortcut)
    It works in windowed mode, but not fullscreen, it just hangs at the menu screen.
    Works great in Vista DX10 32bit though.
    I think it's a driver issue with the latest 64 bit 169.01 beta version....
     
  2. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
    Running GPU benchmark 1
    Results will depend on current system settings
    Press any key to continue . . .
    Running...
    ==============================================================
    TimeDemo Play Started , (Total Frames: 2000, Recorded Time: 111.86s)
    !TimeDemo Run 0 Finished.
    Play Time: 117.45s, Average FPS: 17.03
    Min FPS: 1.97 at frame 1463, Max FPS: 25.77 at frame 970
    Average Tri/Sec: 15422790, Tri/Frame: 905692
    Recorded/Played Tris ratio: 1.01
    !TimeDemo Run 1 Finished.
    Play Time: 100.00s, Average FPS: 20.00
    Min FPS: 1.97 at frame 1463, Max FPS: 29.42 at frame 83
    Average Tri/Sec: 18349826, Tri/Frame: 917485
    Recorded/Played Tris ratio: 1.00
    Press any key to continue . . .


    Not too bad, 1280x1024 all on high except post processing and shadows......
     
  3. Xendance

    Xendance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
    Yea, it sucks. And aiming at the head is worthless since the sights aren't aligned properly. I always hit higher than where I'm aiming.
     
  4. darrenj

    darrenj Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080
    No comprendo!
     

  5. dune2

    dune2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,406
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Geforce Titan X Aqua
    I think he is talking about new born children.
     
  6. gmavignier

    gmavignier Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    RTX 2060
    Please guys I don't want to make a fuss here but I was looking to see if Crysis and all the other new games are going to be released in Brazil and I ran into this LINK. It says Crysis is available for pre-order and it's supposed to be in stock 11/14! I guess it's wrong or is it possible stores will hold it for 10 days after they get it?
     
  7. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,602
    Likes Received:
    376
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    It's a NVIDIA driver issue. I can run it fine in 64-bit mode in fullscreen. Also, it look like 8800 users get too low performance.
     
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Has anyone else used the DNA drivers because Crysis crashes when I use the latest ones. When I use the older 94.24's it doesn't crash but I get flashing textures
     
  9. x-speed69

    x-speed69 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti Lightning
    hold it for 10 days? what do mean exactly? release date is 14-15.11.
     
  10. Colt M4

    Colt M4 Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 970 SC Sli
    How do I take screenshots in Crysis?
     

  11. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
    Wow, this game looks and performs much better than I thought it would...almost always 20FPS which is very playable, 1280x1024 no AA AF, all high except shadows and post processing....The water is amazing! And the physics! And that turtle I shot! And that building I punched with strength and knocked over!
     
  12. ReepeR

    ReepeR Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS x1950 PRO PCI-E Turbo 256mb
    Can't say I enjoyed the demo at all, another mindless shooter with some gimmicks + good graphics.
     
  13. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    I don't Reeper i sure did love the demo. It really made me want to buy the full version which i already did. the graphics are a plus but game play is also alot of fun. I do love how you can change how the suit works. does anyone know what you have to add to the shortcut to get it to open in 32bit mode all the time. i hate having to go into the bin32 folder and always opening it that way.
     
  14. Macar

    Macar Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    580 GTX
    mmmm anybody noticed that you can enable the very high features via editing the configs in winxp and a dx9 card and it works?
    well it works for the "god rays" to me at least :p.
    i wonder why they block the menus...justifying windows vista?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  15. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Yep, I've been enabling features throughout the beta.
     

  16. eRa`

    eRa` Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 570
    I do headshots pretty often in the demo when aiming at the head with the little laser pointer, with both guns.
     
  17. Whesel

    Whesel Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 2070 Super
    After spending like 30-35 min downloading this demo, I came to the conclusion that I need more speed on my inet. LOL Seriously, I cant complain about the speed on the file - my line was maxed out.

    Installed the demo and ran it with no issues, other than- after setting every thing to max - I found myself watching a cool slideshow of the very first ingame cinematic. My guess was about 4 fps (dont have a counter installed - dont see a need for it as my eyes can pretty much judge what I can live with as playable), which the aforementioned fps is not... So I exited and set everything to optimal settings - though I changed the res to my LCDs native, which is 1680x1050, and this time it ran very nicely. After some playing I decided to play around with the settings - never touched AA as it kills performance(also written many times in this thread) so after a while I end up with this:

    All settings on very high except shaders and shadows which are on medium

    it looks good and plays very well on wista 32 running latest beta drivers 169.01.

    All in all a good experience for me, and am truely sorry for the ppl that has even better specs as I, not able to run it "smoothly" I say that's a load of crab! Seriously, reconsider selling your computer and move to the wilderness. :p
     
  18. madmax987

    madmax987 Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire ATI HD4870 512mb
  19. patriot12

    patriot12 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 8800GTX
    I agree, I got used to no AA, it still looks great. Is it my bad eyesight or do all the enemies look exactly the same?
     
  20. John Dolan

    John Dolan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 780 SLI
    Ive been unable to launch from the vista 64 exe i had to use the 32 lol but have had a lot of hardlocks.Was using the latest vista 169.01 have now gone back to the 163.71 and can now launch from the vista 64 and no more lockups guys.I can run the very high settings and 1680x1050 but i only get 10 fps lol so have it all set to high and get around 25+
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page