Official Call of Juarez - Bound in Blood Thread

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Syranetic, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    game is good... just a decent shooter with great graphics. but i sitll wait for fcking DEDICATED servers!
     
  2. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,416
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X
    Only tried single-player mode so far, and the game delivers. Great story, guns and action, and if you are a western fan on the top, then it is pure awesome. Anyway, I didn't finish the game yet but when I do I plan to instantly restart it to play it through with Ray also. :)
     
  3. Jeremy

    Jeremy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Such an awesome game, Call of Juarez is definitely one I will keep coming back to.
     
  4. acer

    acer Banned

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 9800gtx
    ****ing game keeps crashing to desktop. anyone can help?
     

  5. azri

    azri Member Guru

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX260 SP-216 OC
    just finish the game. Good storyline + graphics. But the game is too short for me
     
  6. acer

    acer Banned

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 9800gtx
    updated drivers and still nothing
     
  7. acer

    acer Banned

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 9800gtx
    *bump. its still crashing
     
  8. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,297
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury OC
    Try the obvious solutions first, install the latest DirectX runtime (March 2009, unsure which one the game requires to work though.) unless you already have it, also install the 9.x.408 PhysX redist (Game needs it.) and any other redistributable it might require to work. (VC++ for example, there's a 2005, 2005 SP1 and 2008 plus 2008 SP1 version, I'd just install them all in order and if you're on 64-bit you should install 2005 32 2005 64 and so on as 64-bit runtimes won't work on 32-bit applications, you'll get a side-by-side error message if I remember correctly.)

    Unsure what drivers you use video card ones are probably most important though I guess you're using the 186.18 ones or what ever the latest version is. (WHQL or later beta shouldn't matter.)

    Aside from that check so that nothing conflicts with the game such as running background programs, XFire seems to have caused issues with certain titles and don't let your anti-virus program go trough the game data as it starts or when you play as that might cause errors. (Might need to add it to the exception list if you don't want to turn it off temporarily.)

    Come to think of it do you get a specific error message at all?
    (Would help.)
     
  9. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    finished coj1 too, was little longer but great, even being old ^_^, i played them in the "real" order, coj2 first and coj1 later, problem was with the graphics going-down, but the rest was great
     
  10. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    OMFG !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I just installed the game and I get something like this :

    http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=227&threadid=115430

    I am going to try to uninstall all ati soft and drivers and install 9.6

    I already did install dx release from the CD

    I am not buying s fres vista install ........

    any ideas

    PLEASE HELP !!!!!

    Ok ok, I had to create a new user on my Vista, log to that user and the game now works .... WTF with that !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009

  11. acer

    acer Banned

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 9800gtx
    JonasBeckman: tried some of that. No dice.

    There are no error messages. just stop responding and crashes to desktop
     
  12. dshramek

    dshramek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 G1
    is your system overclocked at all?
    Also, looking at your specs, your sound card is really old & could be posing a problem. Maybe try removing/disabling it? Idk...just some suggestions.

    Have you tried to run the game without the extra gfx card? Maybe tri-cross fire is not supported.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
  13. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    I do not know WTF with that, I had to create a second user on my rig,
    the logged to that user, and the game works fine........

    I just updated to 9.6 from 9.5 bc of that, and I was keeping myself on 9.5 for some other reasons... WTF
    BTW, any body knows best CCC settings ro tun the game ???'

    best regards....
     
  14. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    I don't know if posted before (log thread) but there is a way to push image quality further that using the standard MAX settings the game uses......
    Reading on the vsync fix for crossfire setups, I read the video.src file completely and you can use even use better settings than the game menu lets you to use.

    I played a bit and I was not very happy with the filtering on clothes, etc , so I gave it a try ...... it looks better know ........

    PD: it's better to manually edit the file, do not copy / paste the last line, since I beleive those are values for identifying your GPU card , same with Mojnitor value....

    filtering, fxquality and fxfadelevel , FSAA,using in gam menu would not set to max, but manually you can set it to (0 max in some or 16 in FSAA) , plus use a better filtering method. I also changed shader path to 5 ->4.0
    the game was using Trilinear or Anisotropic (don't remember) but I cluld set it to AnisotropicTrilinear
    Here is the config I am using:
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
  15. eduardmc

    eduardmc Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
    it seems AA doesn't work with this game. anyway to enable it, i did enable FSAA (4) but nothing seems to happen
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2009

  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    i see you used FXquality = 0, use 3 instead, because you pretty much disabled/used minimum quality with 0.

    fxfade yes keep at 0, default was 2..
     
  17. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260

    you are right !!! I got that one wrong..........
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
  18. Jack Nicholson

    Jack Nicholson Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 way SLI GTX 280 x 3
    Where is the video.src file? I found one but it won't open, it says "Video.src is not a valid Win32 application???!"
     
  19. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260

    open notepad

    drag and drop the video.src to it

    have fun
     
  20. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,297
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury OC
    The method I mentioned earlier was to open notepad and drag the file into it, don't alter any default files in the game directory itself though. :)
     

Share This Page