*Official* 6600K & 6700K Owners Experience Thread

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards Intel' started by Mr Terry Turnip, Aug 26, 2015.

  1. scipio

    scipio Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,636
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    Evga 1080 gaming
    My motherboard claims how high the bus can oc, but at 103 the usb goes nuts.
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    419
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    the 6700k great performance in game, compared to my 920 I pretty sure my 660gtx is the weakest link now, here is hoping the 1060gtx, is 250$ I will buy that for my next card. if I dont wait to gen after the 10xx, which might be when HBM2 memory becomes standard?? and more widely available.
     
  3. Red8310

    Red8310 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x gtx EVGA 680sc SLI
    I haven't been in the hardware world for a while and I'm pretty excited about building a skylake build! Just ordered a i5 6600k, gigabyte g1 series 7 mobo (haven't been too impressed with ASUS mobo) 16 gigs of corsair RAM at 3200. Nothing to fancy beyond that. Not really an "upgrade" from what i have now but i want to build a new computer for the 10xx series. once aftermarket 1070's become available I will defiantly be grabbing a pair of those :p

    Fingers crossed for no DoA!!
     
  4. Voodoo54

    Voodoo54 Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Builtin
    Hi ALL......... am using i7 6700k, MSI Z170A Krait gaming

    want to know is it safe to install Thermalright Venomous x on i7 6700k? some sites show bending pins of Skylake due to cooler's pressure

    this cooler has a screw for 40 lbs and 70 lbs variable pressure, would 40 lbs be fully safe for i7 6700k? if 70 lbs is a risk

    thanks .......
     

  5. juzz

    juzz Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080TI Sea Hawk EK X
    Decided to upgrade my good ol' C2D E8400 (3@4GHz) that served me well like 8 years . Think I should see some performance boost

    Waiting GPU prices to stablilize a bit before buying new one though. 1070 most likely.
     
  6. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Welcome and enjoy your new beastly rig! :thumbup:

    Good ram choice. Those can do easily 3600MHz CL16 and higher!

    Well that's an understatement! :D
     
  7. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,856
    Likes Received:
    1,375
    GPU:
    .
    Some performance boost .. hehehe.
     
  8. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,856
    Likes Received:
    1,375
    GPU:
    .
    Asus bios version 1701 update has failed 3 times on my PC and required me to use flashback but today I tried it again using a fat32 usb stick (hoping for a fix for certain things) and ... it worked?!

    So strange. I've done dozens of bios updates through my internal drives and for the first time installing from my ssd/internet failed but usb worked.
     
  9. Stormyandcold

    Stormyandcold Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,285
    Likes Received:
    166
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 GamingX
    I think back in the old days we made sure by flashing twice. I'm not saying I recommend to do it that way though, but, I still do occasionally.
     
  10. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    419
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    that also had super low clock speeds, it more of bandwidth thing I want the bandwidth and I want these sub 256bit bus cards to stop
     

  11. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Got some new ram to play with! F4-3000C14Q-32GTZ(4x8GB) :D

    Sexy photos:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  12. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Besides W10 feeling a bit more responsive(palcebo?) and my iGPU playing Crysis 4K@120FPS, haven't had time to check properly. :p

    Just got them today. Will be posting any worthy info. :thumbup:


    P.S: Must re-tune my MB bios because I get same latency at AIDA with 3733C16 and 4000C17. Hmm.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  13. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    man feeling jealous here.

    building a new skylake build for my dad ....

    those memory speeds are impressive.

    I cant reach that with my build...
     
  14. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    [​IMG]

    I can do better, I believe.
     
  15. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    [​IMG]

    Next, IBT for 3 hours.


    Done. Needed to increase VCore from 1.385 to 1.390.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016

  16. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,856
    Likes Received:
    1,375
    GPU:
    .
    New bios released for asus max 8 hero. version 1902 now.
     
  17. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Looks like a good chip! 70'C? What's your ambient/room temps? 10'C? :p


    I'm on 1701 now. Will check that 1902 info if any. Thanks lucidus.
     
  18. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    At the time, ~ 76°F/24°C.
     
  19. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,856
    Likes Received:
    1,375
    GPU:
    .
  20. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    419
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    are those available on intel site as offical RST? cause I only use those??

    I might try seeing Current RST drivers seem to be random reseting raid0 which is the SSD which same ssd from my old pc that did same thing till I changed the RST drivers.
     

Share This Page