1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NVSoftQuadroX - SoftQuadro for 64-bits!

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by gellmar, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. berkdawg

    berkdawg New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800gt
    http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/4392/capturejs.jpg

    Thank you very much Herxheimer.I have flashed aquamac's rom successfully.After patching and installing "182.08_quadro_winvista_64bit_english_whql" driver, aero theme doesnt seem to work as it used to.When i make right click on the desktop and make personalize, there comes an error related to EXPLORER.EXE and says "no such interface supported".Everything was so cool up to now :D but what i am supposed to do now?
     
  2. Booim

    Booim Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
    I had several minor hiccups related to Aero desktop which on a very rare occasion (1-2 times a month) refused to use the gpu accelarated capability (Aero) and revert back to basic (same theme, but without that fancy transparency). But this hiccups can be resolved by simply restarting the pc and everything run back normally.

    From the first time I try this softmodded 8800GT, I never experienced any error whatsoever, just a minor hiccups which barely annoying at all considering the performance gain I got from this softmod.

    I guess this hiccups is caused by the driver itself which originally intended to be used on Vista x64, but I forced it to work on 7 x64.

    Anyway, have you try fresh windows installation? If the problem persist, just give Vista x64 a try... Which I'm pretty sure would be a more suitable environment for this softmod.
     
  3. yameconoces

    yameconoces Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi 580 twin frozr II
    i will be grad if someone help me:

    my cuestion is the next:

    i have 8800 gt alpha dog xfx 512mb ddr3, and i wondering if someone can give me a hand with the flashing with nibitor...a dont know how to use this program and i will thanks if you help me. I already read the aqua´s thread and
    i tried to flash from the pc booting, but i havent floppy 1,44mb, so i used with usb, but doesnt work either...(even when i configure my pc for bootgin only from external devices only) i think thats the name...(i can´t remember the exact name)

    so i wondering if someone know how to use nibitor....

    this is the only step that i need for turn my 8800 into a quadro.

    berkdawg how do you do the flashing bios?
    booim do you have my card or am i wrong?

    thanks guys!

    and sorry for my bad english, Im Argentinian.
     
  4. berkdawg

    berkdawg New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800gt
    I do not like that jerky aero theme anyway so i got rid of it and turned my OS into the old school vista.After a fresh Vista x64 installation and patching the 182.08 quadro drivers, here is the situation witout any problem.
    http://rapidshare.com/files/361729763/1.jpg.html
    Thank you very much guys for helping. I can test Catia and solidworks anymore.
     

  5. Booim

    Booim Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
    @yameconoces: Since you own a different brand of 8800GT, I wouldn't recommend flashing your gpu rom, unless someone already made the hacked rom for your gpu.
    To flashed your gpu, you need nvflash. Nibitor is used to change various settings in the saved rom.
    You can try booting via CD/DVD (just download Hiren BootCD 10.x somewhere) but you still need to plug the usb containing nvflash and the modified rom in order to run this utility. Just change the boot order to dvd driver.

    @berkdawg: I also planning to install Vista x64 myself once my current 7 x64 got screwed-up sometime in the future. Could you please tell me (not now, perhaps 1-2 weeks later) if your Vista x64 had some kind of hiccups or maybe an error with this softmod.
    Anyway, I'm curious to know what is the performance differences between the original 8800GT & the softmod on those apps you used? Or perhaps, an improved viewport quality?
     
  6. berkdawg

    berkdawg New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800gt
    For 3 days, there is no problem, no hiccups or something about softmode but i will surely inform you within 1-2 weeks if something occurs about these problems and testing.
     
  7. Booim

    Booim Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
    Thanks!

    Looking forward to hear it...
     
  8. lunoxododin

    lunoxododin Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 8800GTS
    Anybody try to patch another version of drivers (more fresh)? 182.02 have some problems, they crashing 1 time in day or thicket (win 7 x64)
     
  9. Herxheimer

    Herxheimer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 8800 GT@QFX3700
    Yes, I tried to patch the newer quadro drivers with Styler, Ultrabitch, Gellmar's scripts.None worked in the antiprotection area, or worked but the pro control panel wasn't present or the Open GL pro caps were blocked .The lines from the patch have to be updated from someone who knows his stuff, it seems that nobody is still excited to update the patch.Unfortunately, 182.08 driver in quite old, most apps have problems with it and seems that cuda doesn't work.Since cuda is present in a lot of new apps it is a must have.
    Maybe someone will help us, who knows.
     
  10. Booim

    Booim Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
    I also hope that someone outhere would sometime in the near future willing to patch the latest driver...
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2010

  11. Deepblue2000

    Deepblue2000 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 7300GS @ QuadroFX 350
    hi,


    I dont need to patch any driver... it always works, just with rivatuner and nvstraps. tested on windows7 x64 and x86.

    1. install the normal nvidia driver
    2. reboot
    3. start rivatuner -> target adapter -> customize -> NVstrap driver

    [​IMG]

    Set the Rom for the Quadro u want to use/available. Unlock professional capabilities. "in Customize" u can unlock other disabled units...

    4. apply...
    5. reboot
    6. after reboot windows does find a new video card. now u can install the original nvidia quadro driver from nvidia.

    You dont need to patch a driver.
     
  12. Herxheimer

    Herxheimer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 8800 GT@QFX3700
    Yes, you have to patch the driver in order to have the pro apps in control panel and to unlock Open GL PRO capabilities, read the thread from the beginning - i have a hunch that you didn't:mad2:.You'll find screens with nvidia control panel with pro apps.The fact that you can install the Quadro driver does't mean that you'll take advantage of pro capabilities of Quadros in CAD or 3D.When you softstrap your card with rivatuner or biosmod, the driver knows and locks all goodies when it installs.You'll end up with a Geforce card with Quadro driver.Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2010
  13. Deepblue2000

    Deepblue2000 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 7300GS @ QuadroFX 350
    ok, now it worked for me to (Win7 x64 - Intel i7 920 - 12GB DDR3 - Geforce 8800 GTX 768MB)
    Quadro Driver 182.08

    Patch:

    Code:
    [Common]
    SrcFile	= nvlddmkm.sys
    BakFile = nvlddmkm.old
    HlpFile = NVSoftQuadroX.rth
    MakeCRC = 1
    Packed	= 1
    
    	; common sequence for AntiProtect (64-bit)
    Src0	= FF 96 60 08 00 00 BA 00 10 10 00 48 8B CE 0F BA F0 1F 44 8B C0
    SCM0	= FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst0	= FF 96 60 08 00 00 BA 00 10 10 00 48 8B CE f9 90 90 90 44 8B c0
    DCM0	= 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Num0	= 0
    
    Src1	= BA 00 10 10 00 0F BA F0 1F
    Dst1	= BA 00 10 10 00 F9 90 90 90
    Num1	= 0
    
    	
    	; common sequences for SoftQuadro & NVRC unlocks
    Src2	= BA 84 10 00 00 FF 93 20 0A 00 00 0F BA E0 10 
    SCM2	= FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst2	= BA 84 10 00 00 FF 93 20 0A 00 00 F9 90 90 90
    DCM2	= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Num2	= 3

    I am using a Geforce 8800 GTX with 768 MB...

    - nvidia driver installed
    - ready plus driver 1.2 installed
    - reboot
    - rivatuner -> nvstrap -> unlocked Quadro 4600 or 5600 are possible
    - reboot
    - installed the patched Quadro 182.08 x64 driver.
    - in the control panel are now the autodesk stuff and others...

    mayascene2.ma as quadro 4600 = 11fps
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2010
  14. danmarell

    danmarell New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce4 ti4400
    Last night I softstrapped my Asus 7600gs 512mb to a quadro fx 560 and installed patched 182.08 quadro drivers on Win 7 x64. Used readydriver plus to get around the signed driver issue.

    rivatuner reports the device id to be correct at 039E (as opposed to the 7600's 0392). The professional capability unlock in rivatuner is turned on.

    The profile settings were available in the control panel.

    I used the bike scene to bechmark.

    maya 2010 x64 before @7600gs smooth 8fps
    wire 30 fps

    after @fx560 smooth 5.7
    wire 20fps

    in maya 2009 x64 the quadro was smooth 15.7 and wire 20fps

    so some wierd results there. any suggestions as to how I could test to see if the opengl capabilities have been unlocked?

    This is with the maya profile enabled. I tried the base profile and default 3d one too. any suggestions? It's hard to know if it's working or not!
     
  15. Booim

    Booim Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
    I think you should try the latest unpatched quadro driver for best result... Of course you won't get a huge performance leap in any 3d apps, but there should be a good and noticeable increase.

    For the bike scene @1680x1050

    My original 8800GT: 14 fps

    8800GT@QFX3700 + 191.78 (unpatched): 20 fps
     

  16. danmarell

    danmarell New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce4 ti4400
    Why would I install the unpatched drivers? That won't unlock the OpenGL professional capabilities.
     
  17. n4d444

    n4d444 Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT@FX3700
    @danmarell

    Use the "Autodesk Maya 2009 Stereo" profile if you are running Maya. I found out this one gives the best performance.
     
  18. valentinmm

    valentinmm New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT
    Hi again!

    What kind of HD footage do you have?AVI, AVCHD, MOV?.I'm working with AVCHD which is highly compressed and I had a surprise seeing that it is playing smoothly with my soft quadro 3700 card.I think that this gain is not hardware, perhaps it's because of the quadro driver.Back in the days when my videocard was 8800GT, seing avchd files in PPro in timeline, even on draft quality at full fps was impossible :confused:[/QUOTE]

    The footage is MP4. I read your thread and I have the exactly the same problem:
    "Hey, Aqua did the magic and now I'm happy!
    But one drawback, for unknown reasons my card uses one timingset (according to Nibitor) when Geforce and another when Quadro .I matched the timingset of quadro (timingset 1) after the one geforce uses (timingset 2) but still my card crashed when it used intensively the videocard's ram,(Premiere, After Effects.....CUDA encoding) so i had to underclock the memory from 800 (stock) to 750 now, to work stable .I lost a little speed but it works ok now.
    Anybody had encountered the same problem?"


    Can you tell me what memory do you uderclock?? The video memory or the system memory? Can you tell me what can I do?
    Thank you!
     
  19. danmarell

    danmarell New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce4 ti4400
    Using the patched 182.08 drivers, there is no "Autodesk Maya 2009 Stereo" profile, just a "autodesk maya" one. Are you suggesting I use the latest unpatched ones?
     
  20. Booim

    Booim Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
    Yes, but I think having the OpenGL pro capabilites isn't worth the performance decrease compare to the original card. Especially if there's a huge drop.
     

Share This Page