nVidia's FXAA mode (anti-aliasing)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by TheHunter, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    looks like with version 3 he improved sharpness a bit and also fixed some game compatibilities :)


    But Gta4 has some issues - kinda like its not dx9..
     
  2. dennymoofoo

    dennymoofoo Member Guru

    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    KFA2 GTX 570 @ stock
    for the love of god man! please tell me that this actually works in gta4??!! :puke2:

    What do you mean it looks like its not dx9 can you elaborate?
     
  3. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    It doesn't work with GTAIV
     
  4. dennymoofoo

    dennymoofoo Member Guru

    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    KFA2 GTX 570 @ stock
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!


    FFS i was so close. :bang:

    I used to own a ati hd6850 and the only reason that i ever felt like i was gonna miss owning an ati card was the fact that i could actually have aa in gta 4.

    Seriously this is just getting silly now! How long has it been since that game was released and there is still no way of forcing aa for nvidia cards. :bang:
     

  5. Stormyandcold

    Stormyandcold Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,236
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 GamingX
    Looks nice. Still a bit darker than no AA, but, it's bearable.
     
  6. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,901
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    GTA 4 already has FXAA with the IceHancer 1.25 mod. It only works with version 1.4 though. Its probably the same thing with this mod too.
     
  7. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    I have tested the FXAA hack on the following games which are know for problems with MSAA and it works

    Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory - FXAA and HDR
    Trine: Custom ingame Supersampling Disabled to be a fair test
    Trials 2: Second Edition
    Dead Space 2

    Gonna try Timeshift demo later (uses deffered rendering so MSAA is no-no)
     
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I just had a look through the driver API and didn't see anything about FXAA specifically working in OGL..
    From what I could tell, the Inspector enable/disable setting seems to apply to both DX and OGL.....
     
  9. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 ti
    OK confirms my findings then. I really hate the UE3 engine. For every one thing it has that is nice, there are 6 more evil evil things. Worst of all though, lack of AA support and terrible, terrible, terrible texture streaming.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011
  10. consume

    consume Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 580
    So the inject mod doesn't work in 64bit windows?
     

  11. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,901
    Likes Received:
    80
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    It works fine. I think the guy meant 64bit games of which there arent many.
     
  12. consume

    consume Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 580
    Hrm that's weird. I can't get this to work. I'm putting the 4 files in the same dir as the executable and there's still no aa in any games i try.


    EDIT: Where should i be putting these files for starcraft 2?
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011
  13. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,833
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    You need to put the three files (shader.fx, d3d9.dll and fxaa.fx) in the same location as the game executable for it to work. This is usually the main game install folder but can also be the Bin or Binaries folder.

    I'm not sure about StarCraft II as it seems to have multiple folders which include the current patched files and all the previous ones too. Try those (sorry I can't remember the path but they're named BaseXXXX from memory)... try placing them in the folder with the most recent access date as that is likely to contain the latest patched files.
     
  14. ViperXtreme

    ViperXtreme Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Super Jetstream
    anyone can upload it on megaupload or mediafire or sumthin? hotfile doesnt like me :( thanks in advance
     
  15. consume

    consume Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 580
    I tried that but it still doesn't work. I've also tried BC2 but nothing works. I actually got it to work for counter strike source but the ct and t models vanished. I'm actually kind of worried that vac might pick it up as a hack lol.
     

  16. Franz

    Franz Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 Windforce OC
    FXAA has only a reason for games without AA. I hope on a later driver to force it in GTA IV. Go Nvidia and make your work. :nerd:
     
  17. Osamar

    Osamar Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gforce 560 Ti 1Gb
    Tried Beta 2 yesterday in some "oldies", sorry no photos.
    "Dragonshards" (D&D RTS), very nice.
    "Kotor I" does nothing, with or without in-game AA.
    "WoW" at the loggin screen, nice. A little blurry fonts, but changing fonts OK.
    I could not play because I have no internet at this moment.

    All tried with an old machine at 1280x1024.
     
  18. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,833
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    We wouldn't need this (admittedly clever) hack if NVIDIA would hurry on up and integrate FXAA properly into the driver. It already works OK with OpenGL when forced using the hidden experimental setting through NVIDIA Inspector so I'm surprised they didn't include it in the 280 driver release.

    MLAA, while not always great (it removes jaggies alright but renders HUDs and text ugly looking at times), is certainly useful to have when no other forms of AA work so that is one area where AMD score currently over NVIDIA.
     
  19. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,544
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    It's OpenGL game, this is for DX9 only at the moment.
     
  20. fivefeet8

    fivefeet8 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 8800gtx @625/2100
    Try this. :)
    http://hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1037548039&postcount=87
     

Share This Page