Nvidia WHQL 301.10 is now live.

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by HeavyHemi, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. mypc

    mypc Guest

    best driver ever for gts 250 gameplay is smoother NOW and adaptive vsync is great
    you guys should try this.......:p
     
  2. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    so any gains installing this over the latest ones ?

    i have SLI of GTX580's

    cheers to all
    Sergio
     
  3. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    Performance wise it's the same, and if you play Alan Wake, you loose SLI.

    But, FXAA and Adaptive Vsync work great :)

    It's a shame Nvida haven't already introduced these features to older cards. Restricting these features to only 680 is pure marketing, because they are all software based.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  4. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,007
    Likes Received:
    423
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    On which kind of monitors have you seen it?
    Sounds odd since it is up to the monitor to indicate when it is ready for a new frame.
    Never seen it happen, doesn't sound logic either that more than one frame is combined with another in a single draw when fps gets lower than what the monitor can draw pr. second, since the card flushes the buffer in between, it has plenty of time to do so.
    I dunno, somehow I suspect that higher response time and the displays default input lag causes it.


    To get back to topic, the driver behaves pretty well with my setup.
    FXAA seems better than with the previous drivers, it even works with SWTOR, oddly enough it looks best with the games AA enabled at the same time.
    Diablo III also runs well to with this set, but I guess it doesn't demand much anyway.
     

  5. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,145
    Likes Received:
    1,528
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    When vsync isnt enabled, the monitor doesnt indicate to anything that its ready for a frame, thats what vsync is for.

    I've seen it happen below the monitors refresh rate but it generally doesnt look as bad.

    Without any sync between the video card and monitor, well, there isnt any synchronisation.
    So its inevitable that you will end up with 2 frames on screen sometimes.
    ie a new frame can be drawn anytime and a refresh can occur anytime.
    If a new frame occurs partway through a refresh, you end up with 2 different frames on display.

    I darent change the driver atm, I just got a passive LG 3D display that needs Tridef (not NVidias 3D).
    Its working fantastic and dont want to spoil it.
    Skyrim in 3D, ooohhhhhh.
    Lydias tats pop out of the screen lol.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  6. METAVISOR

    METAVISOR Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R7850 MSI Twin Frozer /oc
    Hi @ll,
    reporting lower temperatures rate with this set(load),anybodyelse?
    *any fps up with this and adaptative v-sync enabled?
     
  7. iFRAC7UR3

    iFRAC7UR3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GeForce GTX 680 2Gb
    i know this would be viewed as a stupid question.. but can you download this driver to a gtx580 ?
     
  8. Little

    Little Master Guru

    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S 2.1/15.8
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  9. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    thanks man and yes i play Alan lol

    cheers !
    Sergio
     
  10. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    anyone tried FXAA with BF3? the driver profile says it's not supported.
     

  11. RIPROCK

    RIPROCK Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 580GTX SLI
    Regardless of capping your game to 60 fps you will still get tearing if vsync is not enabled.Just because you have the same amount of fps as the screen refresh doesnt automatically mean they are ALL in sync.Below,above or same as refresh,if vsync is not enabled you get tearing (now how visable to the naked eye that is,is dependant on many other factors).The closer you get to your vsync target the less noticeable it tends to be by virtue of some frames actually by luck hitting near to the sync timing of your monitor.
     
  12. ROBINHO25

    ROBINHO25 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 560Ti 1Gb
    Dont work, use Smaa Injector ;)
     
  13. eduardmc

    eduardmc Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
    how would you loose SLI in alan wake, i was told that SLI hasn't work since the game was release. I'm i missing something
     
  14. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    i wish i could but, i need evga precission osd running, and it doesn't work with the SMAA injector unfortunately. or i would in a heartbeat!
     
  15. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Last patch and profile added it.
     

  16. sebol84

    sebol84 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX560
    301.10

    drivers 295.73
    street fighter 4 - 8797 (116fps)
    RE5DX10 - 71,7 fps
    GTA TBOGT - 34 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 6288 points
    mafia 2 - 29 fps
    dirt 3 - 98 fps
    3dmark 11 - performance P4024


    drivers 301.10
    street fighter 4 - 8648 (113fps)
    RE5DX10 - 70,8 fps
    GTA TBOGT - 32,6 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 6282 points
    mafia 2 - 28,9 fps
    dirt 3 - 96 fps
    3dmark 11 - performance P4012
     
  17. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    The game has FXAA built-in, any game with the feature built-in will have it disabled in the driver.

    The game just lists it as "Antialiasing Post" in the menus, the game actually gives you 3 levels of FXAA.
     
  18. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,116
    Likes Received:
    1,396
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    true, but you can still force it through NV inspector for those games.

    I've tried Skyrim real quickly, and driver FXAA is less blurrier then ingame FXAA.
    Matter of fact could not notice any blur.
    Taking screenshots failed though...

    Not vouching for this ^^ because of no screenies, and it was just a quickie :)
     
  19. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    Yah i the effect is done in post processing, so you'd almost need the driver to capture the screenshot to get the FXAA saved in an image.
     
  20. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    But it works only in 296.10. 301.10 doesn't have a working profile, and nvidia update won't download the proper one.
     

Share This Page