1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nvidia Unified(nforce 2/3/4) 8.22 by Squall/{HLH}

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by {HLH}, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. acetken

    acetken Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 9800 GTX SSC
    Hey guys. Great idea for the driver set! I seem to be having some problems with my mobo though after the install. (A8N-SLI Deluxe - nF4)
    Nero takes a long time to load now as does the control panel. Seems to be related to the DVD-RW maybe. After I load it once though, it's always speedy next time. Any ideas?
    Other than that, the system really does feel "snappier" after the install. Thanks again!
     
  2. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    hmm,. i don't have any ideas, except for removing the ide driver and leaving it as the stock ms driver.. the SW driver isn't for everyone
     
  3. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    All worked fine except ide drivers on dfi nforce 4
    auto restart
     
  4. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    huh? the ide drivers shouldn't install on nf4... oh wait they should.. wth... oh well.. with the ide drivers its either hit or miss, its not needed anyway
     

  5. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    Yeah But Then Slow's Boot Up Time About 3 Min
     
  6. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    ignore that,.. it only does it the first time

    after that the ms drivers kick in
     
  7. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    TO ME IT'S EVERY TIME and i don 't know what to do i don' have any more nerves because when are installed ide there random reboots sometimes even with ms drivers i trie d everything from changing rams to psu and don't know to do
     
  8. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    hmm.

    i think i know what it is.

    is windows installed on that maxtor drive

    It seems that there is a serious compatibility issue between some of the Maxtor DiamondMax 9/10 SATA series with an early firmware revision and some nForce4 based motherboards. Some of the effected motherboards are the ASUS A8N series, the DFI LAN Party NF4, and some MSI nForce4 based boards. The problem lies between onboard SATA controller and the hard drive. The workaround is a firmware upgrade for the hard drive. However, we tried to grab the update and for some reason Maxtor gave us a hard time when trying to locate it. For unknown reasons, they are not offering the update on their website. This is a pretty nasty move. The compatibility issue can cause data corruption, random lock ups, disappearance of the Hard disk, and read/write issues which may lead to a serious data lose. If you are experience it, try to look for a certain BIOS update, if you can’t find it, you will have to replace the hard disk or use a 3rd party SATA Controller. Maxtor, you have a website with download section. Use it, instead of giving your customers a hard time.

    http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Articles&go=read&arc_id=59
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2005
  9. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    I got the firmware from maxtor but don't know which order i should update files are banc1byo.b00,banc1byo.c00,banc2byo.bbr and banc2byo.cbr with dload an what are commands i asked maxtor but they said that they can't participate in process
     
  10. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    help me! and I will send u that files to help everyone that has that problem
     

  11. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    hmmm, hang on im looking ok
     
  12. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    lol, ok mate firstly.. that firmware won't help everyone coz different drives use different firmware

    send the zip file to danialhorton@hotmail.com
    squall will look at it for you
     
  13. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    ok iwill wait for post
     
  14. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    i meant to helpanyone how has diamondmax 10 series
     
  15. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    I have send it
     

  16. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    Format a floppy using the create bootable msdos disk option ticked

    then copy all these files to another floppy and then reboot and boot to ms dos using the bootable floppy

    then swap them over and run dload.exe

    it should autodetect the hard drive and update it to the latest firmware
     
  17. BuLLzEye

    BuLLzEye Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 6800 GT GAINWARD
    problem it doesn't detect any drives tried movin from sata 1 to 4
     
  18. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    have you got a sata card laying around?... apparently you need one.... dodgy fags...

    listen, heres some advice.. ditch the maxtor nd buy a seagate or wd.. maxtor are overpriced dead weights and their support is crap which you have just experienced first hand
     
  19. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    updated to include gart 4.40 and memctrl 4.40

    Viperboy, in the zip file you sent me the catalogue files were corrupted.. but thats ok coz the catalogues that were in the driver already were newer so i stuck with them
     
  20. {HLH}

    {HLH} Guest

    ok i think i figured out why the networks suddenly got laggy

    i changed these settings here

    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, ParamDesc, 0, "%OptimizeFor%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, default, 0, "0"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, type, 0, "enum"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 2000, 0, "%Throughput%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 0, 0, "%CPU%"

    to

    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, ParamDesc, 0, "%OptimizeFor%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, default, 0, "425"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, type, 0, "enum"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 2000, 0, "%Throughput%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 0, 0, "%CPU%"


    instead of
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, ParamDesc, 0, "%OptimizeFor%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, default, 0, "425"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, type, 0, "enum"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 2000, 0, "%Throughput%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 425, 0, "%CPU%"

    the items in bold are those that i changed

    i have now changed em back to default which is

    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, ParamDesc, 0, "%OptimizeFor%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, default, 0, "0"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus, type, 0, "enum"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 2000, 0, "%Throughput%"
    HKR, Ndi\params\PollIntervalInus\enum, 0, 0, "%CPU%"

    i believe what i did is effectively disabled the cpu accelleration
    my bad i should really look at what im doing
     

Share This Page