Nvidia SVX Apocalypse (canned Starstorm) MF 78.03 Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA Modified Drivers' started by savage-xp, Sep 2, 2005.

?

How about this modded driver?

  1. Wooorks great! Keep on going!!

    10 vote(s)
    55.6%
  2. Workssss good !

    3 vote(s)
    16.7%
  3. I expected better! Could you do better?

    1 vote(s)
    5.6%
  4. What is a canned StarStorm? This driver sux!

    4 vote(s)
    22.2%
  1. savage-xp

    savage-xp Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati X1600pro
    As (n)ever support me as you can:

    Email:savage-xp@netcabo.pt
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Changes : Beta 2
    * Fixed and dded support for new resolutions
    *Added Support for new Gpus


    http://pwp.netcabo.pt/savage-xp/78.03b2.exe

    This driver was modded and tested for Geforce MX, TI, FX, (may do well on newest cards).Is proper for gamers that like to push the IQ to maximum perfomace.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2005
  2. randomend

    randomend Member Guru

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor x1950 pro 256mb
    wow nice fast release, i will test these on my 6800 and tell you how it works.
    EDIT:
    3Dmark05 370/1040
    ** 77.77 -
    5013

    SVX Apocalypse 78.03 (SM2.0 / Image: High Performance) -
    4874


    I'm in a benchy mood, so ima test other recent drivers and see how they compare, although 3Dmark05 is not considered a benchmark for real games, it can be used as a guide :p
    Will update more on other drivers.

    Drivers may not work so well with my system, but my other system with a FX 5200, runs great :) although one small problem, it keeps detecting dual displays when only the monitor is connected.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2005
  3. kovboi

    kovboi Master Guru

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VisionTek HD4850
    no support for 1280x1024 resolution with these. from the "screen resolutions & refresh rates," if you uncheck the "hide modes that this monitor cannot support" then it opens up other options, but the next option after 1152x864 is 1600x900 (!), which is no good for my LCD. it wouldn't accept a custom resolution, either. if you can fix it, i'll bench it.
     
  4. GameMusicRulez

    GameMusicRulez Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS V9999GT (6800gt) 256bit, 256mb
    u could try to add 1280x1024 resolution using reforce (or simular program), it's worth a try.
     

  5. saaavik

    saaavik Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 4 Ti 4800
    Driver results on Ti

    As You wrote, good IQ, little performance lost. But black roads in GTA SA nearly fixed!!! No problems...as usual...

    One thing: which resolution problem??? Wrote this post on 1280x1024/100Hz running monitor...
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2005
  6. savage-xp

    savage-xp Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati X1600pro
    Seems a TFT monitor issue i guess...
     
  7. justifireb2b

    justifireb2b Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus GTX280 TRI-SLI
    After a lot of searching and problems with forceware drivers , this is the only one (the whole Starstorm serie to be exactly) that works ok on my rig.
    No video bug an no problems with selecting a second game anymore :)
    Really want to talk with ya about what things you've changed, cause there must been something changed what caused the errors with the normal forceware drivers.
    I know there are a lot out there with the video-bug and only solution till now was to put the hardware acceleration to the third level.
    See this topic for more info : http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=7431
    Only thing what isnt perfect in this driver is that i cant select 1280x1024@75hz
    But on the other hand, THAT might be the problem with the normal forceware drivers ?
    This is a step in the right direction !!!
     
  8. wind174

    wind174 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have tried almost all mod driver from version 44.03 to 78.03,
    ngo, **, dhzeropoint, starstorm,omega, dna. heh

    this driver delivers best IQ to my Ti4600.
    i don't really care about bench or performance as long as
    the game i play r smooth.
    i play daoc & wow, 2 days gameplay, np at all.

    thx alot to ur good work, keep it up!
     
  9. 2w0000

    2w0000 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GF4 Ti 4200 AGP8X
    sounds great. i will try your mod.
    i'm using nf2+gf 4 ti, same as you.
    so it should be great on my system too!
    downloading...
     
  10. kovboi

    kovboi Master Guru

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VisionTek HD4850
    I'll confess that I don't know how this works so I'll readily defer to your knowledge. :p It's strange, though, the I don't have this resolution problem with the regular 78.03 drivers. If it matters, I have a Dell 1704FPT.
     

  11. justifireb2b

    justifireb2b Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus GTX280 TRI-SLI
    For the record I have the same problem and have a Samsung 930BF connected with DVI
     
  12. savage-xp

    savage-xp Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati X1600pro

    I think i made a little mistake.
     
  13. justifireb2b

    justifireb2b Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus GTX280 TRI-SLI
    Some way this driver adds an analog monitor next to my LCD
    While theres only one LCD connected !
     
  14. GameMusicRulez

    GameMusicRulez Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS V9999GT (6800gt) 256bit, 256mb
    hmmmm im having no problems - no input lag either
    i've got a 17" inch LCD - no display problems

    quite good drivers i reakon - quality is good
     
  15. kven86

    kven86 Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GF6800 NU 128mb
    I think it is the DVI, my DVI monitor can't display 1280x 1024
     

  16. savage-xp

    savage-xp Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati X1600pro
    New beta release.
     
  17. justifireb2b

    justifireb2b Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus GTX280 TRI-SLI
    Lets hope this will fix the resolution bug without adding the video bug.
    Fingers crossed.

    update*
    Still cant select 1280x1024 75hz on my Samsung Syncmaster 930BF :(
    Video bug isnt there :)
    Highest i can get is 1280x960 60hz
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2005
  18. TeaEtchSee

    TeaEtchSee Master Guru

    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7950gt (Winfast a400gt RIP)
    flatscreen?
     
  19. justifireb2b

    justifireb2b Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus GTX280 TRI-SLI
  20. ubermann

    ubermann Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GTS vmem+vgpu Mod
    This one finds my GTX as %%nvidia.G70dev blabla.
    Some modded drivers do this and then it cant be used with 3Dmark05.
    Why does this happen ?
     

Share This Page